True Wrestling

a unique perspective

Ironman updates 1pm 12.13.14

Team Scores
1. Blair Academy NJ 121.0
2. Oak Park River Forest IL 120.5
3. St. Paris Graham OH 118.0
4. Wyoming Seminary PA 91.0
5. Franklin Regional PA 70.5
6. St. John Bosco CA 69.0
7. Montini Catholic IL 65.5
8. Broken Arrow OK 63.0
9. Massillon Perry OH 60.0
10. St. Edward OH 59.0
11. Brecksville-Broadview OH 55.0
12. Elyria OH 54.5
13. McDonogh School MD 54.0
14. Canon-McMillan PA 47.0
14. Delta OH 47.0
16. San Marino CA 46.0
17. Marmion Academy IL 44.0
18. Arvada West CO 42.0
19. Saegertown PA 41.0
20. Washington IL 37.5
21. Wadsworth OH 36.0
22. Cincinnati Moeller OH 34.5
23. Park Hill MO 34.0
24. Claymont Uhrichsville OH 33.5
24. Good Counsel MD 33.5
26. Malvern Prep PA 32.5
27. Dayton Christian OH 32.0
27. Pleasant Grove UT 32.0
29. Perrysburg OH 30.0
30. Bellbrook OH 26.5
30. Walsh Jesuit OH 26.5
32. Oregon Clay WI 26.0
33. Lorain OH 23.0
34. Orting WA 22.0
34. St. Johns College DC 22.0
36. Christiansburg VA 20.0
36. Lexington OH 20.0
36. Santiago CA 20.0
39. St. Christopher VA 19.0
40. Marysville OH 18.5
40. Trinity Christian TX 18.5
42. Covington OH 18.0
42. Padua Franciscan OH 18.0
42. Reynolds OR 18.0
45. Lutheran West OH 17.5
45. Milan Edison OH 17.5
47. Mechanicsburg OH 17.0
47. Toledo Central Catholic OH 17.0
49. Millbrook 16.0
49. Wauseon OH 16.0
51. Cvca OH 15.5
52. Pitt Central Catholic PA 15.0
52. University 15.0
52. Warren Howland OH 15.0
55. Central Crossing OH 14.5
56. National Trail OH 14.0
56. Seton Catholic AZ 14.0
58. Centennial NE 13.0
58. Edmond North OK 13.0
60. Folsom CA 12.5
61. Parkersburg South WV 12.0
62. Benedictine College Prep OH 11.0
62. Van Buren OH 11.0
64. Clovis North CA 10.0
64. Tallmadge OH 10.0
64. Troy Christian OH 10.0
64. Urbana OH 10.0
68. Centennial MD 9.5
69. Georgetown Prep MD 9.0
69. Worthington Kil OH 9.0
71. Revere OH 8.0
72. Scottsbluff NE 7.5
73. St. Ignatius OH 7.0
73. St. Paul MD 7.0
73. Tampa Jesuit FL 7.0
73. Tri-Valley OH 7.0
77. Brunswick OH 6.0
77. Genoa OH 6.0
77. Mansfield Senior OH 6.0
77. Sandusky Perkins OH 6.0
81. Strongsville OH 5.0
82. Dublin Coffman OH 4.0
82. Haverford School PA 4.0
84. St. Vincent – St. Mary OH 3.0
85. Field OH 2.0
86. Pitman NJ 0.0
86. test 0.0KeShawn Hayes is a no show
Nick Renaan is out-injury-Wyoming Seminary
Ryan Guers is out-injury-Wyoming Seminary
2 guys out for Oak Park River Forest

Freshmen The Story on Day I at Ironman

Action was fast and furious at the 21st Ironman on Thursday with sneaky good matchups that were unkind to talented youngsters. Malcolm Robinson had the misfortune of an opening round bout with Spencer Lee. Caden Moreno hit Jack Mueller and Andrew Merola ran into returning runner-up Eli Seiple.

And in what was perhaps the best match of the day, Dayton Christian Freshmen David Carr rallied with a takedown with :03 left to push Vince Turk into overtime. Turk would score just seconds in to the extra frame.

On the other hand…it was a good debut for Real Woods (Montini) and Brent Moore, two more Freshmen Big Board members. Woods knocked off third-seeded Josh Venia. Moore beat Joey Prata.

More notes and tomorrow’s quarterfinal match-ups below.

Team Race – Current Standings
1. St. Paris-Graham, OH 80
2. Oak Park-River Forest, IL 78.5
2. Wyoming Seminary, PA 78.5
4. Blair Academy, NJ 78
5. St. Edward, OH 49.0

Still too close to call as the Top 4 teams in the country are in a neck-and-neck battle here. Seminary and Graham each have 7 falls. St. Ed’s is second in that category with 7.

This is what each team has left.
1. Graham – 8 QF, 2 Consi, 4 Out
2. OPRF – 7 QF, 6 Consi, 0 Out
2. Seminary – 8 QF, 4 Consi, 1 Out
4. Blair – 8 QF, 3 Consi, 3 Out
5. St. Ed’s – 4 QF, 2 Consi, 8 Out

The Upsets
– St. Edward’s Hunter Ladnier took out the #4 seed Julian Flores in the first round at 132.
– Injured all of last year, So. Gus Solomon (Franklin) rode out the 2nd seed, Jose Rodriguez (Perry) and got a late takedown to win 3-0.
– Evan Wick (San Marino) majored #18-Dom Demas (Dublin).
– Perrysburg Junior Mario Guillen knocked off Fargo Champ Dylan Duncan (Montini)

Nail Biters
– Prep Runner Up Zach Sherman (Blair) had a wild 7-5 win over S32 placer Jaden Mattox (Delta).

– FloNationals Champ Brent Moore (Graham) trailed 5-4 to Blair’s Michael Monica before Monica gave up two penalty points.

Tough Draw
– Hunter Bolen (Christiansburg) went 0-2 losing to 3x Washington State Champ Fred Green (Orting) and then Demas.
– Joey Prata (St. Christophers) hit two ranked wrestlers and is out. He dropped his front side match to Brent Moore, then lost in the backside to Tommy Hoskins.

Another Jordan
– Four members (Ben, Bo, Isaac, and Micah) have reached Ironman finals. Rocky Jordan, ranked 15th in the Freshmen Big Board, made his high school debut and is looking to join his brothers and counsins. He’s in tomorrow’s quarterfinals.

Saturday’s Quartfinal Match Ups:
* Willie’s “Can’t Miss Matches” in BOLD
106: #1-Fr. Cade Olivas, Don Bosco, CA vs. Fr. Matt Kazmir, St. Edward, OH
106: #9-Fr. Anthony Madrigal, OPRF, IL vs. Jr. Justin Stickley, Graham, OH
106: Fr. Real Woods, Montini, IL vs. Sr. Terrell Grant, Tallmadge, OH
106: So. Alex Rhine, Mechanicsburg, OH vs. #7-So. Drew Mattin, Delta, OH

113: #2-Sr. Devin Brown, Franklin Reg., PA vs. So. Zach Sherman, Blair, NJ
113: Sr. Keegan Hessler, Scottsbluff, NE vs. #13-Fr. Mitch Moore, Graham, OH
113: #10-So. Paxton Rosen, Edmond N., OK vs. #7-Jr. Noah Baughman, Wadsworth, OH
113: So. Alan Hart, St. Edward, OH vs. #5-So. Jason Renteria, OPRF, IL

120: #1-So. Spencer Lee, Franklin Reg., PA vs. Sr. Jake Newhouse, Perry, OH
120: #10-Jr. Tyler Warner, Claymont, OH vs. #16-Sr. Doyle Trout, Centennial, NE
120: #7-Sr. Eli Stickley, Graham, OH vs. #14-Jr. Alex Mackall, Walsh Jesuit, OH
120: Sr. Ethan Koen, Park Hill, MO vs. #6-Jr. Jack Mueller, Wy Sem, PA

126: #5-Sr. Austin Assad, Brecksville, OH vs. HM-Sr. LJ Bentley, St. Edward, OH
126: HM-So. Colton Williams, Trinity Christian, TX vs. HM-So. Quentin Hovis, Seton Catholic, AZ
126: So. Gus Solomon, Franklin Reg., PA vs. #14-Jr. Gabe Townsell, OPRF, IL
126: Jr. Mario Guillen, Perrysburg, OH vs. HM-Sr. Eli Seiple, Graham, OH

132: #3-Sr. Chaz Tucker, Blair, NJ vs. HM-So. Jaime Hernandez, OPRF, IL
132: Fr. Rocky Jordan, Graham, OH vs. Jr. Ben Anderson, Pleasant Grove, UT
132: #17-Sr. Cam Kelly, Bellbrook, OH vs. Jr. Josh Heil, Brunswick, OH
132: So. John Busiello, Wy Sem, PA vs. HM-Sr. Jarred Ganger, Covington, OH

138: 1-Sr. Matt Kolodzik, Blair, NJ vs. Jr. Ryan Ford, Covington, OH
138: HM-Sr. Fred Green, Orting, WA vs. #11-Sr. Vince Turk, Montini, IL
138: HM-Sr. Richie Screptock, Oregon Clay, OH vs. Jr. Evan Wick, San Marino, CA
138: Sr. Tyler Vath, Saegertown, PA vs. #5-Sr. Davion Jeffries, Broken Arrow, OK

145: #1-Sr. Michael Kemerer, Franklin Reg., PA vs. Michael Callahan, Marmion, IL
145: Jr. Zander Wick, San Marino, CA vs. #8-Jr. Kevin Budock, Good Counsel, MD
145: HM-Sr. Wade Hodges, Wauseon, OH vs. Jr. Jeremy Thomas, Santiago, CA
145: Sr. Danny Boychuck, Wy Sem, PA vs. #9-Jr. Brent Moore, Graham, OH

152: #2-Sr. Vincenzo Joseph, Pitt CC, PA vs. Sr. Luke Fortuna, Montini, IL
152: #8-Sr. Cameron Harrell, McDonogh, MD vs. #10-Sr. Jordan Kutler, Blair, NJ
152: #7-Sr. Josh Maruca, Franklin Reg., PA vs. #14-Jr. Austin Kraisser, Centennial, MD
152: HM-So. Kyle Lawson, Graham, OH vs. #1-Jr. Isaiah White, OPRF, IL

160: #2-Jr. Mason Manville, Blair, NJ vs. HM-Sr. Lorenzo De La Riva, Folsom, CA
160: HM-Sr. Matt Rundell, OPRF, IL vs. HM-Sr. Paden Bailey, Broken Arrow, OK
160: #8-Jr. Chris Weiler, Wy Sem, PA vs. HM-Sr. Colston DiBlasi, Park Hill, MO
160: HM-Sr. Ben Schram, Bellbrook, OH vs. #7-Jr. Alex Marinelli, Graham, OH

Saturday’s Quartfinal Results:
* Willie’s “Can’t Miss Matches” in BOLD
106: #1-Fr. Cade Olivas, Don Bosco, CA md. Fr. Matt Kazmir, St. Edward, OH, 15-5
106: #9-Fr. Anthony Madrigal, OPRF, IL dec. Jr. Justin Stickley, Graham, OH, 6-0
106: Fr. Real Woods, Montini, IL dec. Sr. Terrell Grant, Tallmadge, OH, 6-0
106: #7-So. Drew Mattin, Delta, OH pinned So. Alex Rhine, Mechanicsburg, OH

113: #2-Sr. Devin Brown, Franklin Reg., PA dec. So. Zach Sherman, Blair, NJ, 11-4
113: #13-Fr. Mitch Moore, Graham, OH pinned Sr. Keegan Hessler, Scottsbluff, NE vs.
113: #10-So. Paxton Rosen, Edmond N., OK dec. #7-Jr. Noah Baughman, Wadsworth, OH, 1-0
113: #5-So. Jason Renteria, OPRF, IL pinned So. Alan Hart, St. Edward, OH

120: #1-So. Spencer Lee, Franklin Reg., PA md. Sr. Jake Newhouse, Perry, OH, 13-3
120: #16-Sr. Doyle Trout, Centennial, NE dec. #10-Jr. Tyler Warner, Claymont, OH, 2-1 OT
120: #7-Sr. Eli Stickley, Graham, OH dec. #14-Jr. Alex Mackall, Walsh Jesuit, OH, 8-6
120: #6-Jr. Jack Mueller, Wy Sem, PA tf. Sr. Ethan Koen, Park Hill, MO

126: #5-Sr. Austin Assad, Brecksville, OH dec. HM-Sr. LJ Bentley, St. Edward, OH, 11-10 OT
126: HM-So. Colton Williams, Trinity Christian, TX dec. HM-So. Quentin Hovis, Seton Catholic, AZ, 7-1
126: So. Gus Solomon, Franklin Reg., PA dec. #14-Jr. Gabe Townsell, OPRF, IL, 8-4
126: HM-Sr. Eli Seiple, Graham, OH dec. Jr. Mario Guillen, Perrysburg, OH, 4-2

http://www.flowrestling.org/coverage/251840-2014-Walsh-Ironman/article/28992-Day-I-Ironman-Updates#.VIueMSjTyqA

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

True Wrestling © 2014 Frontier Theme
Animated Social Media Icons by Acurax Wordpress Development Company