True Wrestling

a unique perspective

D1 Results

#6 Penn State 30, Rider 3
125: #9 Jordan Conaway PSU dec. J.R. Wert RID, 8-4 3-0
133: #5 Jimmy Gulibon PSU dec. Robert Deutsch RID, 4-1 6-0
141: Chuck Zeisloft RID dec. Kade Moss PSU, 3-2 6-3
149: #14 Zack Beitz PSU dec. B.J. Clagon RID, 6-3 9-3
157: Luke Frey PSU dec. Chad Walsh RID, 10-4 12-3
165: #18 Garett Hammond PSU maj. dec. (TB1) Conor Brennan RID, 13-4 16-3
174: #2 Matt Brown PSU maj. dec. Ryan Wolfe RID, 14-3 20-3
184: #19 Matt McCutcheon PSU dec. Clint Morrison RID, 6-4 23-3
197: #4 Morgan McIntosh PSU dec. Donald McNeil RID, 12-5 26-3
285: #7 Jimmy Lawson PSU maj. dec. Greg Velasco RID, 12-4 30-3

Chattanooga 31 SIUE 6
125 – Sean Boyle (Chattanooga) over Nathan Day (SIUE) (TF 17-1 4:57)
133 – Nick Soto (Chattanooga) over Dakota Leach (SIUE) (Dec 9-4)
141 Mike Pongracz (Chattanooga) over Angelo Silvestro (SIUE) (Dec 5-4)
149 Shawn Greevy (Chattanooga) over Karsten Van Velsor (SIUE) (Fall 5:38)
157 Austin Sams (Chattanooga) over Clayton Bass (SIUE) (MD 14-3)
165 Justin Lampe (Chattanooga) over Connor McMahon (SIUE) (Dec 13-10)
174 Jake Residori (SIUE) over Sean Mappes (Chattanooga) (Dec 6-4)
184 John Shrader (Chattanooga) over Derek Nagel (SIUE) (MD 12-4)
197 Scottie Boykin (Chattanooga) over Jake Tindle (SIUE) (Dec 10-5)
285 Chris Johnson (SIUE) over Jared Johnson (Chattanooga) (SV-2 4-2)

#15 Michigan 33, Duke 7
125 #20 Conor Youtsey (U-M) tech. fall Thayer Atkins, 19-4 (7:00)
133 #9 Rossi Bruno (U-M) major dec. Mitch Finesilver, 10-2
141 George Fisher (U-M) dec. Evan Botwin, 6-5
149 Marcus Cain (Duke) major dec. Angelo Latora, 11-3
157 #8 Brian Murphy (U-M) major dec. Immanuel Kerr-Brown, 12-2
165 Garrett Sutton (U-M) dec. Brian Dorsey, 10-3
174 Trey Adamson (Duke) de.c. Jake Salazar, 4-3
184 #11 Domenic Abounader (U-M) tech. fall Jacob Kasper, 15-0 (7:00)
197 #8 Max Huntley (U-M) tech. fall Spencer Neff, 17-2 (4:18)
Hwt #6 Adam Coon (U-M) major dec. Brendan Walsh, 17-6

Central Michigan 21, Michigan State 12
125: Mitch Rogaliner (MSU) dec. Brent Fleetwood (CMU), 3-1
133: Garth Yenter (MSU) dec. Carter Ballinger (CMU), 10-3
141: Zach Horan (CMU) dec. Hermilo Esquivel (MSU), 3-1
149: Colin Heffernan (CMU) dec. Nick Trimble (MSU), 1-0
157: Cody LeCount (CMU) dec. Travis Curley (MSU), 5-1
165: Jordan Wohlfert (CMU) dec. Matt Pasqualini (MSU), 7-2
174: Jordan Ellingwood (CMU) fall Nick Proctor (MSU), 36 seconds
184: Austin Severn (CMU) dec. John Rizqallah (MSU), SV 4-2
197: Nick McDiarmid (MSU) dec. Jackson Lewis (CMU), SV 3-2
HWT: Chris Nash (MSU) dec. Newton Smerchek (CMU), 3-2

American 21, George Mason 16
125: No. 17 David Terao (AU) tech fall Ibrahim Bunduka, 19-4 (4:33)
133: Josh Terao (AU) dec. Vince Rodriguez, 3-2
141: Sahid Kargbo (GMU) maj. dec. Michael Sprague, 11-2
149: Blake Roulo (GMU) dec. Tom Page, 10-6
157: John Boyle (AU) dec. Greg Flournoy, 8-2
165: Patrick Davis (GMU) tech fall Cole Moseley, 19-4 (6:05)
174: Jason Grimes (AU) dec. Ryan Forrest, 4-3 (TB2)
184: Jeric Kasunic (AU) dec. Ryan Hembury, 6-1
197: Brett Dempsey (AU) maj. dec. Derek Dwyer, 13-5
HWT: Jake Kettler (GMU) maj. dec. Chris McDermand, 10-1

Northwestern 28, American 20
125: No. 17 David Terao (AU) tech fall Garrison White, 20-5 (7:00)
133: No. 20 Dominick Malone (NU) dec. Josh Terao, 5-2
141: Jameson Oster (NU) dec. Michael Sprague, 3-1
149: No. 3 Jason Tsirtsis (NU) tech fall Tom Page, 19-4 (5:44)
157: John Boyle (AU) win by forfeit
165: No. 7 Pierce Harger (NU) tech fall Brad Mutchnik, 21-5 (5:37)
174: Jason Grimes (AU) win by forfeit
184: Jeric Kasunic (AU) dec. Mitch Sliga, 5-2
197: No. 18 Alex Polizzi fall Brett Dempsey, 4:00
HWT: No. 3 Mike McMullan (NU) fall Chris McDermand, 2:27

Penn defeats Princeton, 19-12
125: Ryan Cash (Princeton) DEC Jeremy Schwartz (Penn) 9-5 Princeton leads, 3-0
133: No. 18 Caleb Richardson (Penn) MD Trey Aslanian (Princeton) 23-12 Penn leads, 4-3
141: Jordan Laster (Princeton) DEC Jeff Canfora (Penn) 7-6 (TB2) Princeton leads, 6-4
149: No. 8 CJ Cobb (Penn) DEC Chris Perez (Princeton) 6-1 Penn leads, 7-6
157: Brooks Martino (Penn) DEC Rich Eva (Princeton) 1-0 Penn leads, 10-6
165: Ray Bethea (Penn) DEC No. 20 Jonathan Schleifer (Princeton) 6-4 (SV) Penn leads, 13-6
174: Brad Wukie (Penn) DEC Judd Zeigler (Princeton) 10-8 (SV) Penn leads, 16-6
184: Brett Harner (Princeton) DEC No. 5 Lorenzo Thomas (Penn) 9-6 Penn leads 16-9
197: No. 12 Abe Ayala (Princeton) DEC Canaan Bethea (Penn) 6-5 Penn leads, 16-12
285: Patrik Garren (Penn) DEC Ray O’Donnell (Princeton) 7-5 Penn leads 19-12

Sacred Heart 50, AIC 6
125 – Patrick Skinner (SHU) wins by forfeit (SHU 6-0)
133 – Tim Johnson (SHU) pins Cole Ludorf (AIC) 1:02 (SHU 12-0)
141 – Kyle Brady (SHU) def. Simeon Everett (AIC) 8-4 (SHU 15-0)
149 – Brendan Goldup (SHU) pins Nicholas DeMore (AIC) 2:35 (SHU 21-0)
157 – Casey Mitchell (SHU) def. Christopher Hunter (AIC) 17-1 tech. fall (SHU 26-0)
165 – Johnny Vrasidas (SHU) pins Zachary Winegardner (AIC) 1:02 (SHU 32-0)
174 – Conan Schuster (SHU) def. Brad Drover (AIC) injury default (SHU 38-0)
184 – Elliott Antler (SHU) wins by forfeit (SHU 44-0)
197 – Sasha Oliinyk (SHU) pins Sheldon Rhoden (AIC) 2:23 (SHU 50-0)
HWT – Iarik Loschinin (AIC) pins John Hartnett (SHU) 2:14 (SHU 50-6)

#14 EDINBORO 25, WEST VIRGINIA 9
AJ is back!
125 lbs. – #18 Kory Mines (EU) dec. Zeke Moisey (WVU) 8-4
133 lbs. – #2 A.J. Schopp (EU) dec. Cory Stainbrook (WVU) 6-0
141 lbs. — #2 Mitchell Port (EU) fall over #16 Mike Morales (WVU) 4:32
149 lbs. — #1 Dave Habat (EU) maj. dec. Roman Perryman (WVU) 10-2
157 lbs. – Brutus Scheffel (WVU) dec. Chase Delande (EU) 6-5
165 lbs. – Ross Renzi (WVU) dec. Casey Fuller (EU) 5-2
174 lbs. – #19 Patrick Jennings (EU) dec. Parker VonEgidy (WVU) 3-1 sv
184 lbs. – #10 Vic Avery (EU) dec. Bubba Scheffel (WVU) 8-6
197 lbs. – Jake A. Smith (WVU) dec. Vince Pickett (EU) 8-1
Hwt. – Warren Bosch (EU) dec. A.J. Vizcarrondo (WVU) 5-3 sv

Northern Illinois 26 BUFFALO 10
125: Derek Elmore (NIU) won by fall over Max Soria (UB),
133: Jordan Northrup (NIU) won by major decision over Sean Peacock (UB), 13-5
141: Colt Cotten (UB) won by decision over Tyler Argue (NIU), 9-4
149: Jason Estevez (UB) won by decision over Austin Culton (NIU), 8-3
157: Andrew Morse (NIU) won by major decision over Ryan Kromer (UB), 10-0
165: Shaun’Que McMurtry (NIU) won by decision over Rrok Ndokaj (UB), 8-7
174: Trace Engelkes (NIU) won by decision over Wally Maziarz (UB), 6-2
184: Joe Ariola (UB) won by major decision over Quinton Rosser (NIU), 13-5
197: Shawn Scott (NIU) won by decision over James Benjamin (UB), 9-5
285: Arthur Bunce (NIU) won by decision over Mike Silvis (UB), 2-0

UNI 18, ODU 16
165 – #16 Tristan Warner (ODU) dec. #9 Cooper Moore (UNI) 7-4
174 – Austin Coburn (ODU) dec. Curt Maas (UNI) 3-1
184 – #3 Jack Dechow (ODU) dec. Kyle Lux (UNI) 4-2
197 – Basil Minto (UNI) dec. Kevin Beazley (ODU) 3-1
285 – #10 Blaize Cabell (UNI) dec. Matt Tourdot (ODU) 11-4
125 – #5 Dylan Peters (UNI) dec. Brandon Jeske (ODU) 8-3
133 – Leighton Gaul (UNI) dec. Michael Hayes (ODU) 12-6
141 – #12 Chris Mecate (ODU) dec. Tyler Willers (UNI) 9-2
149 –#12 Lenny Richardson (ODU) maj. dec. Tyler Patten (UNI) 13-2
157 – #28 Jarrett Jensen (UNI) pinned T.C. Warner (ODU) 2:14

#15 Michigan 28, #18 Pittsburgh 9
125 — #20 Conor Youtsey (U-M) dec. Dom Forys, 6-0
133 — #9 Rossi Bruno (U-M) dec. Nick Zanetta, 6-1
141 — George Fisher (U-M) major dec. Ben Ross, 18-4
149 — #19 Mikey Racciato (Pitt) pinned Angelo Latora, 4:11
157 — #8 Brian Murphy (U-M) dec. Ronnie Garbinsky, 7-0
165 — Garrett Sutton (U-M) dec. Troy Reaghard, 5-1
174 — #8 Ty Wilps (Pitt) dec. Taylor Massa, 4-2
184 — #11 Domenic Abounader (U-M) pinned Noah Wilps, 4:16
197 — #8 Max Huntley(U-M) dec. Nick Bonaccorsi, 5-1
285 — #6 Adam Coon (U-M) dec. John Rizzo, 8-2

Duke 19, Michigan State 13
125: Mitch Rogaliner (MSU) dec. Thayer Atkins (Duke), 10-7. MSU leads, 3-0
133: Mitch Finesilver (Duke) dec. Garth Yenter (MSU), 8-5. Tied, 3-3
141: Evan Botwin (Duke) major dec. Javier Gasca (MSU), 13-1 (RT 3:14). Duke leads, 7-3
149: Marcus Cain (Duke) dec. Nick Trimble (MSU), 4-1 (RT 1:35). Duke leads, 10-3
157: Immanuel Kerr-Brown (Duke) dec. Travis Curley (MSU), 6-2 (RT 3:02). Duke leads, 13-3
165: Brian Dorsey (Duke) dec. Matt Pasqualini (MSU), 2-0. Duke leads, 16-3
174: Trey Adamson (Duke) dec. Nick Proctor (MSU), 6-4 (SV). Duke leads, 19-3
184: John Rizqallah (MSU) dec. Jacob Kasper (Duke), 6-2. Duke leads, 19-6
197: Nick McDiarmid (MSU) major dec. Spencer Neff (Duke), 12-1. Duke leads, 19-10
HWT: Chris Nash (MSU) dec. Brendan Walsh (Duke), 8-2. Duke wins, 19-13

Binghamton 18, No. 22 Bucknell 16
125: No. 19 Paul Petrov (Buck) dec. David White (Bing), 5-3 (sv2).
133: Grim Gonzalez (Buck) dec. Joe Nelson (Bing), 10-6.
141: Tyler Smith (Buck) dec. Dylan Caruana (Bing), 6-0.
149: Victor Lopez (Buck) maj. dec. Nick Tighe (Bing), 12-4.
157: Vincent DePrez (Bing) defeats Logan Kerin, injury default.
165: Zack Zupan (Bing) dec. Robert Schlitt (Buck), 4-2.
174: Steve Schneider (Bing) dec. Joey Krulock (Buck), 4-2.
184: Tom Sleigh (Buck) dec. Jack McKeever (Bing), 3-0.
197: Caleb Wallace (Bing) dec. Tyler Lyster (Buck), 3-0.
285: No. 20 Tyler Deuel (Bing) dec. No. 10 Joe Stolfi (Buck), 9-8.

CMU 24 EMU 12
125 lbs Blake Caudill (EMU) pinned Brent Fleetwood (CMU) Pin, 6:58 EMU 6, CMU 0
133 lbs. Tyler Keselring (CMU) def. Vincent Pizzuto (EMU) 2-1 EMU 6, CMU 3
141 lbs. Zach Horan (CMU) def. Michael Shaw (EMU) 7-2 EMU 6, CMU 6
149 lbs. Colin Heffernan (CMU) def. Nicholas Barber (EMU) 5-1 (OT) EMU 6, CMU 9
157 lbs. Cody LeCount (CMU) def. Brandon Zeerip (EMU) 3-1 (OT) EMU 6, CMU 12
165 lbs. Jordan Wohlfert (CMU) def. Devan Marry (EMU) 7-2 EMU 6, CMU 15
174 lbs. Jordan Ellingwood (CMU) pin. Kayne MacCallum (EMU) 3:43 EMU 6, CMU 21
184 lbs. Austin Severn (CMU) def. Mike Curby (EMU) 4-2 EMU 6, CMU 24
197 lbs. Anthony Abro (EMU) def. Jackson Lewis (CMU) 3-1 (OT) EMU 9, CMU 24
HWT: Gage Hutchison (EMU) def. Adam Robinson (CMU) 7-5 EMU 12, CMU 24

Rider 18, Princeton 15
125 – J.R. Wert-R dec. Ryan Cash-P 8-2 3-0
133 – Rob Deutsch-R wbf Trey Asianian-P 5:41 9-0
141 – Jordan Laster-P dec. Chuck Zeisloft-R 5-4 9-3
149 –Chris Perez-P dec. Jimmy Morris-R 4-3 9-6
157 – Chad Walsh-R dec. Rich Eva-P 4-0 12-6
165 – Conor Brennan-R dec. No. 20 Jonathan Schleifer-P 6-4 ot 15-6
174 – Ryan Wolfe-R dec. Judd Ziegler-P 12-7 18-6
184 – Brett Harner-P dec. Clint Morrison-R 4-3 18-9
197 – Abram Ayala-P dec. Donald McNeil-R 7-4 18-12
285 – Ray O’Donnell-P dec. Greg Velasco-R 4-0 18-15

Columbia 27, Harvard 12
125: Justin Choi (C) win by forfeit (H), 0-6
133: Angelo Amenta (C) dec. Ryan Osleeb (H), 1-0, 0-9
141: No. 14 Todd Preston (H) dec. Matt Leshinger (C), 5-2, 3-9
149: Patrick Hogan (H) dec. Connor Sutton (C), 4-3, 6-9
157: Tyler Ponte (C) dec. Nicholas Stager (H). 7-4, 6-12
165: Tyrel White (C) dec. Tyler Grimaldi (H), 10-4, 6-15
174: Shane Hughes (C) pinned Josef Johnson (H), 6:19, 6-21
184: Josh Popple (H) pinned Zack Hernandez (C), 4:13, 12-21
197: Matt Idelson (C) dec. Michael Mocco (H), 6-0, 12-24
285: Garrett Ryan (C) dec. David Ng (H), SV-1, 3-1, 12-27

Lock Haven 48 – Grand Canyon 3
125: Jake Field (LHU) wins by forfeit | LHU leads 6-0
133: #33 Ronnie Perry (LHU) wins by forfeit | LHU leads 12-0
141: Bobby Rehm (LHU) wins by forfeit | LHU leads 18-0
149: #24 Dan Neff (LHU) tech fall Austin Solair (GCU) 17-2 (4:39) | LHU leads 23-0
157: Elias Biddle (LHU) dec. Chayse Jackson (GCU) 7-2 | LHU leads 26-0
165: Aaron McKinney (LHU) major dec. Casey Larson (GCU) 11-3 | LHU leads 30-0
174: Tyler Wood (LHU) pinned Pierre Gaud (GCU) 2:43 | LHU leads 36-0
184: #26 Fred Garcia (LHU) pinned Austin Trujillo (GCU) 2:11 | LHU leads 42-0
197: Phil Sprenkle (LHU) wins by forfeit | LHU leads 48-0
285: Marcus Haughian (GCU) dec. Brad Emerick (LHU) 4-0 | Lock Haven wins 48-3

Lock Haven 31 – Bloomsburg 3
125: Jake Field (LHU) dec. Jon Haas (BU) 3-1 | Lock Haven leads 3-0
133: #33 Ronnie Perry (LHU) dec. Andy Schutz (BU) 6-2 | Lock Haven leads 6-0
141: Bobby Rehm (LHU) dec. Tanner Cahill (BU) 8-6 SV | Lock Haven leads 9-0
149: #24 Dan Neff (LHU) major dec. Kevin Laubach (BU) 13-4 | Lock Haven leads 13-0
157: Elias Biddle (LHU) dec. Matt Hammerstone (BU) 9-4 | Lock Haven leads 16-0
165: Aaron McKinney (LHU) dec. Kurt Meske (BU) 4-0 | Lock Haven leads 19-0
174: Auston Hummel (BU) dec. Tyler Wood (LHU) 7-1 | Lock Haven leads 19-3
184: Adam Mackie (LHU) pinned Brad Miccio (BU) 0:52 | Lock Haven leads 25-3
197: Phil Sprenkle (LHU) dec. Michael Mirra (BU) 4-0 | Lock Haven leads 28-3
285: Brad Emerick (LHU) dec. Dominic (BU) 7-2 | Lock Haven wins 31-3

FRANKLIN & MARSHALL 24, MILLERSVILLE 12
125: Alex Baider (Ville) def. Edgar Garcia (F&M), 10-4 (Ville 3, F&M 0)
133: Patrick Quinlan (F&M) def. Sam Oberlander (Ville), 9-2 (Ville 3, F&M 3)
141: Robert Ruiz (F&M) def. Thomas Nulty (Ville) by major decision, 16-7 (F&M 7, Ville 3)
149: Tommy Quinlan (F&M) def. Nico Demetrio (Ville), 9-7 (F&M 10, Ville 3)
157: Rob King (F&M) def. Shane Ruhnke (Ville), 3-2 (F&M 13, Ville 3)
165: Andy Francos (F&M)def. Ian Shannon (Ville) by major decision, 10-1 (F&M 17, Ville 3)
174: Brock Thompson (Ville) def. Gordon Bolig (F&M) by fall, 3:26 (F&M 17, Ville 9)
184: Anthony Mancini (F&M) def. Kyle Narber (Ville), 6-4 (F&M 20, Ville 9)
197: Charles Kerkesner (F&M) def. Ryan Nielsen (Ville) by major decision, 16-4 (F&M 24, Ville 9)
285: David Wuestner (Ville) def. Alex Henry (F&M) in sudden victory, 3-1 (F&M 24, Ville 12)

No. 20 North Carolina State 22, No. 13 Virginia 20
133: No. 14 George DiCamillo (UVa) fall Bryce Meredith (NCSU), 2:56; UVa 6-0
141: Kevin Jack (NCSU) major dec. No. 13 Joe Spisak (UVa), 19-6; UVa 6-4
149: Beau Donahue (NCSU) dec. TJ Miller (UVa), 4-3; NCST 7-6
157: Andrew Atkinson (UVa) dec. Chad Pyke (NCSU), 7-3; UVa 9-7
165: No. 4 Nick Sulzer (UVa) major dec. Max Rohskopf (NCSU), 12-4; UVa 13-7
174: No. 6 Blaise Butler (UVa) major dec. Pete Renda (NCSU), 17-6; UVa 17-7
184: Nicky Hall (NCSU) fall James Suvak (UVa), 6:17; UVa 17-13
197: No. 19 Zach Nye (UVa) dec. Mike Boykin (NCSU), 4-3 (TB-2): 20-13
285: No. 1 Nick Gwiazdowski (NCSU) fall Patrick Gillen (UVa), 1:41; UVa 20-19
125: Joe DeAngelo (NCSU) dec. Nick Herrmann (UVa), 7-6; NCSU 22-20

Northern Colorado 19, Air Force 19 (Northern Colorado wins dual by criteria 38-37)
125: Trey Andrews (UNC) maj. dec Cassidy Oshiro, 10-2/4-0
133: Anthony McHugh (AF) dec Michael Espinoza, 6-4/4-3
141: Benjamin Polkowske (UNC) fall Cody Hancock, 0:46/10-3
149: Jerry McGinty (AF) maj. dec Kyle Rodriguez, 13-2/10-7
157: Beau Roberts (UNC) dec Sam Kreimier, 6-5/13-7
165: Jesse Stafford (AF) dec Mitchell Polkowske, 5-3/13-10
174: Scott Reilly (AF) dec Josh VanTine, 4-3/13-13
184: Zen Ikehara (AF) fall Keith Johnson, 2:48/13-19
197: Trent Noon (UNC) dec Jack Carda, 5-2/16-19
285: Brian Macchionne (UNC) dec Marcus Malecek, 5-0/19-19

Appalachian State 29, VMI 15
125: #23 Dominic Parisi (APP) MAJ DEC Dalton Henderson (VMI) 13-4 (0-4)
133: Vito Pasone (APP) MAJ DEC Hunter Starner (VMI) 17-7 (0-8)
141: Emmitt Kelly (VMI) DEC Michael Longo (APP) 7-4 (3-8)
149: Javon Johnson (APP) TECH FALL Jack Krall (VMI) 16-0 (2:09) (3-13)
157: Zack Strickland (APP) WBF Sam Pauley (VMI) 1:04 (3-19)
165: #30 Nick Kee (APP) MAJ DEC Shabaka Johns (VMI) 16-4 (3-23)
174: Forrest Przybysz (APP) WBF Mark Darr (VMI) 4:21 (3-29)
184: Derek Thurman (VMI) DEC Marcus Johnson (APP) 9-6 (6-29)
197: Urayoan Garcia (VMI) DEC Tyler Radford (APP) 5-3 (9-29)
285: #33 Juan Adams (VMI) WBF #12 Denzel Dejournette (APP) 3:52 (15-29)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

True Wrestling © 2014 Frontier Theme
Animated Social Media Icons by Acurax Responsive Web Designing Company