True Wrestling

a unique perspective

D1 Results updated 2/8

Rutgers 22 Northwestern 19
125-Garrison White (NW) dec Sean McCabe (Rut) 7-5
133-Scott DelVecchio (Rut) maj Dominick Malone (NW) 10-1
141-Anthony Ashnault (Rut) dec Jameson Oster (NW) 4-2
149-Jason Tsirtsis (NW) maj Ken Theobold (Rut) 12-2
157-Anthony Perrotti (Rut) FFT
165-Pierce Harger (NW) dec Nick Visicaro (Rut) 4-0
174-Phil Bakuckas (Rut) FFT
184-Anthony Pafumi (Rut) dec Mitch Sliga (NW) 6-2
197-Alex Polizzi (NW) fall Hayden Hrymack (Rut) 5:32
285-Mike McMullan (NW) dec Billy Smith (Rut) 8-2

Missouri 31 Eastern Michigan 7
125: Chase Brennan (M) over Blake Caudill (EM) by 9-3 decision
133: Zach Synon (M) over Vincent Pizzuto (EM) by 2-1 decision (TB1)
141: No. 5 Lavion Mayes (M) over Michael Shaw (EM) by 9-4 decision
149: No. 1 Drake Houdashelt (M) over Nicholas Barber (EM) by fall (4:34)
157: Brandon Zeerip (EM) over Trevor Wiest (M) by 4-1 decision
165: Ty Prazma (M) over Austin Geerlings (EM) by 8-3 decision
174: No. 4 Johnny Eblen (M) over Kayne MacCallum by fall (0:51)
184: Mike Curby (EM) over Jon Goerke (M) by 12-0 major decision
197: No. 1 J’den Cox (M) over Anthony Abro (EM) by 5-1 decision
HWT: No. 11 Devin Mellon (M) over Gage Hutchison (EM) by 14-4 major decision

No. 7 Oklahoma State 25, Oklahoma 9
285: No. 5 Austin Marsden (OSU) dec. No. 11 Ross Larson (OU), 8-3
125: No. 9 Eddie Klimara (OSU) dec. Ryan Millhof (OU), 9-3
133: No. 5 Cody Brewer (OU) fall Gary Wayne Harding (OSU), 2:21
141: No. 16 Dean Heil (OSU) dec. Trae Blackwell (OU), 8-3
149: No. 4 Josh Kindig (OSU) dec. Shayne Tucker (OU), 5-2
157: Anthony Collica (OSU) dec. No. 15 Justin DeAngelis (OU), 10-9, TB2
165: No. 1 Alex Dieringer (OSU) maj. dec. Clark Glass (OU), 15-5
174: No. 10 Kyle Crutchmer (OSU) dec. No. 17 Matt Reed (OU), 5-2, TB2
184: No. 16 Nolan Boyd (OSU) dec. Brooks Climmons (OU), 6-5
197: Andrew Dixon (OU) dec. Luke Bean (OSU), 11-9

#13 PITT 51 CLARION 0
125- Dom Frys (P) wbf Hunter Jones (CL) 1:42
133- Nick Zanetta (P) wbf Matthew Liggett (CL) 3:43
141- Ben Ross (P) wbf Sam Sherlock (CL) 4:27
149- Mikey Racciato (P) wbf Brodie Zacherl (CL) 0:59
157- Ronnie Garbinsky (P) wbf Evan DeLong (CL) 3:56
165- Troy Reaghard (P) dec. Slade Horner (CL) 5-2
174- Tyler Wilps (P) wbf Michael Pavasko (CL) 5:47
184- Max Thomusseit (P) wbf Daniel Sutherland (CL) 2:42
197- Nick Bonaccorsi (P) dec. Ryan Darch (CL) 6-2
285- Ryan Solomon (P) dec. Joshua Davis (CL) 1-0

No. 10 Nebraska 33, Michigan State 6
125: #10 Tim Lambert (NEB) by dec. over Mitch Rogaliner (MSU), 7-1 (NEB 3, MSU 0)
133: Eric Montoya (NEB) by dec. over Garth Yenter (MSU), 9-3 (NEB 6, MSU 0)
141: #8 Anthony Abidin (NEB) by pin over Javier Gasca (MSU), 4:27 (NEB 12, MSU 0)
149: Justin Arthur (NEB) by dec. over Nick Trimble (MSU), 6-2 (NEB 15, MSU 0)
157: #4 James Green (NEB) by tech. fall over Travis Curley (MSU), 23-8 (NEB 20, MSU 0)
165: Austin Wilson (NEB) by major dec. over Matt Pasqualini (MSU), 12-2 (NEB 24, MSU 0)
174: #1 Robert Kokesh (NEB) by major dec. over Nick Proctor (MSU), 14-1 (NEB 28, MSU 0)
184: #18 TJ Dudley (NEB) by dec. over John Rizqallah (MSU), 7-3 (NEB 31, MSU 0)
197: Nick Diarmid (MSU) by defensive fall over #15 Aaron Studebaker (NEB), 6:51 (NEB 31, MSU 6)*
HWT: #17 Collin Jensen (NEB) by dec. over Chris Nash (MSU), 8-1 (NEB 33, MSU 6)

*Note: Nebraska was penalized for unsportsmanlike conduct after the 197-pound match, and got one point deducted from its team score

No. 3 Minnesota 34, Maryland 12
125: Ethan Lizak (MINN) decision over Josh Polacek (MD), 11-0 (34-3)
133: No. 20 Geoffrey Alexander wins by forfeit (MD), (34-9)
141: Shyheim Brown decision over Conrad Rangell (MD), 3-1
149: Jake Short (MINN) decision over Ben Dorsay (MD), 7-4 (3-0)
157: No. 1 Dylan Ness (MINN) fall over Lou Mascola (MD), 1:07 (9-0)
165: No. 17 Nick Wanzek (MINN) technical fall over TJ Guidice (MD), 22-4 (14-0)
174: No. 4 Logan Storley (MINN) fall over Sean O’Malley (MD), 2:56 (20-0)
184: No. 11 Brett Pfarr (MINN) decision over Tony Gardner (MD), 14-3 (24-0)
197: No. 5 Scott Schiller (MINN) fall over Rob Fitzgerald (MD), 5:40 (30-0)
285: No. 13 Spencer Myers (MD) decision over No. 12 Michael Kroells (MINN), 8-6 SV-1 (30-3)

# 12 Lehigh 33, Brown 6
125: Billy Watterson (B) wins by forfeit (Brown 6-0)
133: No. 12 Mason Beckman (L) over Zeke Salvo (B), TF 16-0, 3:19 (Brown 6-5)
141: No. 20 Randy Cruz (L) over Anthony Finocchiaro (B), Dec. 4-0 (Lehigh 8-6)
149: Drew Longo (L) over William McDonald (B), Dec. 3-2 (Lehigh 11-6)
157: No. 13 Mitch Minotti (L) over No. 20 Justin Staudenmayer (B), Dec. 3-1 (Lehigh 14-6)
165: Marshall Peppelman (L) over Galloway Thurston (B), MD 8-0 (Lehigh 18-6)
174: Santiago Martinez (L) over Ricky McDonald (B), Dec. 3-2 (Lehigh 21-6)
184: No. 3 Nathaniel Brown (L) wins by forfeit (Lehigh 27-6)
197: John Bolich (L) over Austin Pfarr (B), Dec. 6-1 (Lehigh 30-6)
285: Doug Vollaro (L) over Augusts Marker (B), Dec. 6-2 (Lehigh 33-6)

#6 Cornell 41, Hofstra 7
184: #1 Gabe Dean (C) won by fall over Jermaine John (H), 2:42
197: #12 Jace Bennett (C) won by major decision over Mike Oxley (H), 11-1
285: Michael Hughes (H) won by decision over Jacob Aiken-Phillips (C), 3-2
125: #3 Nahshon Garrett (C) won by fall over Bryan Damon (H), 4:56
133: #15 Mark Grey (C) won by forfeit
141: Jamel Hudson (H) won by major decision over Nick Arujau (C), 18-8
149: Taylor Simaz (C) won by fall over Alex Mirante (H), 2:28
157: #6 Brian Realbuto (C) won by major decision over Jahlani Callendar (H), 12-2
165: #11 Dylan Palacio (C) won by fall over Nick Terdick (H), 3:51
174: #20 Duke Pickett (C) won by decision over Frank Affonti (H), 3-0

#6 Cornell 38, Columbia 0
125: #3 Nahshon Garrett (C) won by major decision over Johnson Mai (Col), 15-2
133: #15 Mark Grey (C) won by decision over Angelo Amenta (Col), 12-6
141: Nick Arujau (C) won by decision over Jacob Macalolooy (Col), 3-2
149: Taylor Simaz (C) won by decision over Connor Sutton (Col), 8-3
157: #6 Brian Realbuto (C) won by technical fall over Tyler Zimmer (Col), 16-1
165: Craig Eifert (C) won by decision over Tyrel White (Col), 4-3
174: #20 Duke Pickett (C) won by decision over Shane Hughes (Col), 4-2
184: #1 Gabe Dean (C) won by technical fall over Zach Hernandez (Col), 23-7
197: #12 Jace Bennett (C) won by fall over Troy Hembury (Col), 3:20
285: Jacob Aiken-Phillips (C) won by decision over Garrett Ryan (Col), 7-2

Penn 29, Brown 6
125: Billy Waterson (Brown) DEC Jeremy Schwartz (Penn), 11-4 Brown leads, 3-0
133: #19 Caleb Richardson (Penn) MD Zeke Salvo (Brown), 16-5 Penn leads, 4-3
141: Jeff Canfora (Penn) DEC Anthony Finocchiaro (Brown), 11-5 Penn leads, 7-3
149: #10 C.J. Cobb (Penn) DEC Steven Galiardo (Brown), 4-2 Penn leads, 10-3
157: Brooks Martino (Penn) DEC #20 Justin Staudenmayer (Brown), 2-1 (TB) Penn leads, 13-3
165: Richard Muniz (Brown) DEC Quinton Hiles (Penn), 3-1 Penn leads, 13-6
174: Brad Wukie (Penn) DEC Ricky McDonald (Brown), 5-1 Penn leads, 16-6
184: #5 Lorenzo Thomas (Penn) MD Ophir Bernstein (Brown), 11-2 Penn leads, 20-6
197: Canaan Bethea (Penn) DEC Sebastien Levin (Brown), 9-4 Penn leads, 23-6
285: Patrik Garren (Penn) wins by forfeit Penn leads, 29-6

Penn 26 Harvard 13
125: Jeremy Schwartz (Penn) wins by forfeit Penn leads, 6-0
133: #19 Caleb Richardson (Penn) MD Ryan Osleeb (Harvard), 12-4 Penn leads, 10-0
141: #15 Todd Preston (Harvard) DEC Jeff Canfora (Penn), 4-2 (SV) Penn leads, 10-3
149: Andrew Lenzi (Penn) FALL Nick Stager (Harvard), 1:22 Penn leads, 16-3
157: May Bethea (Penn) MD Colby Knight (Harvard), 14-4 Penn leads, 20-3
165: Devon Gobbo (Harvard) DEC Quinton Hiles (Penn), 8-2 Penn leads, 20-6
174: Brad Wukie (Penn) DEC Josef Johnson (Harvard), 3-2 Penn leads, 23-6
184: #5 Lorenzo Thomas (Penn) MD Josh Popple (Harvard), 12-1 Penn leads, 27-6
197: #14 James Fox (Harvard) DEC Canaan Bethea (Penn), 8-6 (SV2) Penn leads, 26-9*
285: David Ng (Harvard), MD Patrik Garren (Penn), 8-0 Penn leads, 26-13
*Penn was docked one team point following the conclusion of 197 for a third bench warning

# 23 Bucknell 23, American 9
174: Joey Krulock (BU) dec. Nick Carey, 11-9
184: Tom Sleigh (BU) dec. Jeric Kasunic, 9-7
197: Tyler Lyster (BU) fall Brett Dempsey, 3:52
HWT: No. 19 Joe Stolfi (BU) maj. dec. Chris McDermand, 10-0
125: No. 16 David Terao (AU) dec. Paul Petrov, 8-4
133: Josh Terao (AU) dec. Grim Gonzalez, 4-2
141: Tyler Smith (BU) dec. Michael Sprague, 11-7
149: Victor Lopez (BU) maj. dec. Tom Page, 12-2
157: John Boyle (AU) dec. Rustin Barrick, 9-3
165: Robert Schlitt (BU) maj. dec. Brad Mutchnik, 8-0

North Carolina 17 Virginia 16
125: Nick Herrmann (V) maj. dec. Cody Karns (NC), 13-3 – UVa leads 4-0
133: #14 George DiCamillo (V) dec. Troy Heilmann (NC), 10-3 – UVa leads 7-0
141: #19 Joey Ward (NC) tech fall Justin Van Hoose (V), 15-0 (5:34) – UVa leads 7-5
149: Joey Moon (NC) dec. Chris Yankowich (V), 8-2 – UNC leads 8-7
157: Chris Mears (NC) dec. Andrew Atkinson (V), 9-7 – UNC leads 11-7
165: #15 Ethan Ramos (NC) dec. #2 Nick Sulzer (V), 6-4 (SV-1) – UNC leads 14-7
174: #7 Blaise Butler (V) dec. John Michael Staudenmayer (NC), 3-1 – UNC leads 14-10
184: Tyler Askey (V) dec. Scott Marmoll (NC), 4-2 – UNC leads 14-13
197: #19 Zach Nye (V) dec. Chip Ness (NC), 5-3 (SV-1) – UVa leads 16-14
285: Frank Abbondanza (NC) dec. Pat Gillen (V), 5-2 – UNC wins 17-16

Iowa State 29 West Virginia 7
184: Lelund Weatherspoon (ISU) fall Bubba Scheffel (OU), 2:52.
197: Kyven Gadson (ISU) dec. Jake A. Smith (WVU), 3-0. (1:32 RT)
285: AJ Vizcarrondo dec. Quean Smith (ISU) (WVU), 5-4.
125: Zeke Moisey (WVU) maj. dec. Kyle Larson (ISU), 13-5. (1:36 RT)
133: Earl Hall (ISU) dec. Cory Stainbrook (WVU), 4-2.
141: Dante Rodriguez (ISU) dec. Michael Morales (WVU), 13-10.
149: Gabe Moreno (ISU) maj. dec. Roman Perryman (WVU), 10-2. (4:22 RT)
157: Luke Goettl (ISU) dec. Brutus Scheffel (WVU), 9-5. (1:08 RT)
165: Michael Moreno (ISU) dec. Ross Renzi (WVU), 4-1. (3:06 RT)
174: Tanner Weatherman (ISU) maj. dec. Parker VonEgidy, 15-3. (3:10 RT)

Rider 20, Drexel 17
184 Alex DeCiantis-D tech fall Ali Yildiz-R 23-7 0-5
197 Don McNeil-R dec. Brandon Litten-D 3-1 ot 3-5
Hwt dec. Joey Goodhart-D Greg Velasco-R 4-3 ot 3-8
125 J.R. Wert-R dec. Zack Fuentes-D 6-0 6-8
133 Rob Deutsch-R major dec. Franco Ferraina-D 13-5 10-8
141 David Pearce-D dec. Chuck Zeisloft-R 7-5 ot 10-11
149 B.J. Clagon-R major dec. Matthew Cimato-D 14-4 14-11
157 Noel Blanco-D dec. Chad Walsh-R 3-1 ot 14-14
165 Conor Brennan-R wbf Michael Paccione-D 1:55 20-14
174 Stephen Loiseau-D dec. Steve Nelson-R 4-3 20-17

George Mason 22 Binghamton 16
125 David White (Binghamton University) over Unknown (For.)
133 Vince Rodriguez (George Mason) over joe nelson (Binghamton University) (TF 21-6 0:00)
141 Sahid Kargbo (George Mason) over Dylan Caruana (Binghamton University) (Dec 11-5)
149 Blake Roulo (George Mason) over Nick Tighe (Binghamton University) (MD 10-1)
157 Gregory Flournoy (George Mason) over vincent deprez (Binghamton University) (MD 9-1)
165 Patrick Davis (George Mason) over Zack Zupan (Binghamton University) (Dec 7-3)
174 Ryan Forrest (George Mason) over steven schneider (Binghamton University) (SV-1 3-1)
184 Jack McKeever (Binghamton University) over Ryan Hembury (George Mason) (Dec 6-2)
197 Caleb Wallace (Binghamton University) over Matt Meadows (George Mason) (Dec 7-2)
285 Tyler Deuel (Binghamton University) over Jacob Kettler (George Mason) (MD 14-0)

#15 EDINBORO 21, LOCK HAVEN 14

125 lbs. –- #17 Kory Mines (EU) dec. Jake Field (LHU) 6-1
133 lbs. – Ronnie Perry (LHU)) tech. fall Anthony Rivera (EU) 18-2 (5:16)
141 lbs. — #2 Mitchell Port (EU) fall over Bobby Rehm (LHU) 3:34
149 lbs. — #1 Dave Habat (EU) dec. Dan Neff (LHU) 6-0
157 lbs. – Kasey Burnett-Davis (EU) dec. Elias Biddle (LHU) 4-3
165 lbs. – Aaron McKinney (LHU) dec. Casey Fuller (EU) 2-0
174 lbs. – Patrick Jennings (EU) dec. Tyler Wood (LHU) 11-4
184 lbs. – #13 Vic Avery (EU) dec. Fred Garcia (LHU) 3-1
197 lbs. – Phil Sprenkle (LHU) dec. Vince Pickett (EU) 3-0
285 lbs. – Brad Emerick (LHU) dec. Warren Bosch (EU) 6-2

NC State 21 Old Dominion 15
157 TC Warner (Old Dominion) over Chad Pyke (NC State)(Dec. 8-5)
165 Tristan Warner (Old Dominion) over Max Rohskopf (NC State)(Dec. 2-0)
174 Pete Renda (NC State) over Austin Coburn (Old Dominion)(Dec. 2-1)
184 Jack Dechow (Old Dominion) over Michael Macchaivello (NC State)(Dec. 10-3)
197 Michael Boykin (NC State) over Kevin Beazley (Old Dominion) (TB1 – 4-2)
HWT Nick Gwiazdowski (NC State) over Jake Henderson (Old Dominion)(Fall 4:21)
125 Joe DeAngelo (NC State) over Brandon Jeske (Old Dominion)(Dec. 4-0)
133 Bryce Meredith (NC State) over Michael Hayes (Old Dominion)( Fall 1:06)
141 Chris Mecate (Old Dominion) over Sam Speno (NC State)(Dec. 4-3)
149 Lenny Richardson (Old Dominion) over Beau Donahue (NC State)(Dec. 2-0)

Cal Poly (22) at Boise State (15):
125: Carson Kuhn (Boise State) dec. Yoshito Funakoshi (Cal Poly), 6-0
133: Jason DelaCruz (Cal Poly) dec. Michael Cook (Boise State), 9-7
141: Geordan Martinez (Boise State) dec. Colton Schilling (Cal Poly), 8-1
149: Blake Kastl (Cal Poly) dec. Jake Velarde (Boise State), 7-4
157: Steven Hernandez (Boise State) fall Colt Shorts (Cal Poly), 4:24
165: Chris Castillo (Boise State) dec. Travis Berridge (Cal Poly), 5-2
174: Dominic Kastl (Cal Poly) dec. Austin Dewey (Boise State), 5-3
184: Nick Fiegener (Cal Poly) major dec. Xavier Callejas (Boise State), 16-4
197: J.T. Goodwin (Cal Poly) fall Cody Dixon (Boise State), 2:59
285: Nicholas Johnson (Cal Poly) dec. Gaylen Edmo (Boise State), 4-2

CITADEL 23 VMI 18
197/Marshall Haas (The Citadel) over Urayoan Garcia (Vmi) (Dec 5-3)
285/Juan Adams (Vmi) over Joseph Bexley (The Citadel) (Fall 3:48)
125/Joaquin Marquez (The Citadel) over Dalton Henderson (Vmi) (Dec 4-0)
133/Clarence Arrington Jr. (The Citadel) over Hunter Starner (Vmi) (SV-1 3-1)
141/Tyler Buckiso (The Citadel) over Emmitt Kelly (Vmi) (Dec 4-2)
149/Matthew Frisch (The Citadel) over Jack Krall (Vmi) (TF 17-0 5:57)
157/Aaron Walker (The Citadel) over Jedediah Harris (Vmi) (Fall 1:39)
165/Shabaka Johns (Vmi) over Andrew Lock (The Citadel) (TF 18-1 6:43)
174/Mark Darr (Vmi) over Kenneth Radford (The Citadel) (Dec 7-6)
184/Derek Thurman (Vmi) over Kendall Hemmings (The Citadel) (MD 10-2)

Lock Haven 34 – Clarion 6
125: Hunter Jones (CU) dec. David Sheesley (LHU) 13-11 | Clarion leads 3-0
133: Ronnie Perry (LHU) tech fall Matt Liggett (CU) 20-0 (5:59) | Lock Haven leads 5-3
141: Bobby Rehm (LHU) dec. John Pezze (CU) 6-1 | Lock Haven leads 8-3
149: #27 Dan Neff (LHU) major dec. Brodie Zacherl (CU) 19-6 | Lock Haven leads 12-3
157: Elias Biddle (LHU) dec. Evan DeLong (CU) 2-0 | Lock Haven leads 15-3
165: Dillon Gavlock (LHU) pinned Slade Horner (CU) 2:23 | Lock Haven leads 21-3
174: Michael Pavasko (CU) dec. Tyler Wood (LHU) 2-0 | Lock Haven leads 21-6
184: #28 Fred Garcia (LHU) pinned Daniel Sutherland (CU) 6:00 | Lock Haven leads 27-6
197: Phil Sprenkle (LHU) major dec. Ryan Darch (CU) 15-3 | Lock Haven leads 31-6
285: Brad Emerick (LHU) dec. Joshua Davis (CU) 5-0 | Lock Haven wins 34-6

Updated: February 9, 2015 — 2:46 am

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

True Wrestling © 2014 Frontier Theme
Social Network Integration by Acurax Social Media Branding Company