True Wrestling

a unique perspective

I Hate Olympic Wrestling Weights (D1 Wrestling & Bill Farrell Results)

The biggest take away for me from Sundays’ wrestling is that the Olympic weight classes are bad for wrestling. It hurts so much mens talent in America that I can’t believe other countries aren’t screaming as well. I’ve heard the PC police from United World Wrestling/Intermat tell me why 6 weight classes is necessary but its just B.S. At least 25% of the American wrestlers will be negatively affected by the huge differences in the weight classes. Helping women’s wrestling while hurting men’s is the work of gutless bureaucrates and non thinking do gooders. I’m all for women wrestling freestyle and greco but its a fake equality – this type of ‘gesture’ hurts wrestling for everyone. The politically correct wrestling rule writers are able to shut down the conversation by labeling all who dissent misogynists. Let women Olympic wrestling grow as total participants grow. Get mens weight classes back up to at least 8. Let’s make a stink, leave suggested hashtags in the comments to start the backlash. Maybe #8weights?

bill ferrell
Men’s Medal Match Results
57kg Gold: Tyler Graff, USA tf. Zach Sanders, USA, 10-0
57kg Bronze: Dan Dennis, USA tf. Ali Naser, USA, 12-1

65kg Gold: Jordan Oliver, USA dec. Logan Stieber, USA, 8-5
65kg Bronze: Aaron Pico, USA dec. Frank Molinaro, 7-4

74kg Gold: Bekzod Abdurahkmanov, UZB tf. Dan Vallimont, USA, 10-0
74kg Bronze: Nick Marable, USA fall Adam Hall, USA 5:37

86kg Gold: Ed Ruth, USA tf. Jon Reader, USA, 13-0
86kg Bronze: Austin Trotman, USA vs. Richard Perry, USA

97kg Gold: JD Bergman, USA dec. Dustin Kilgore, USA, 7-5
97kg Bronze: Cayle Byers, USA vs. Enock Francois, USA

125kg Gold: Nick Gwiazdowski, USA dec. Dom Bradley, USA, 1-0
125kg Bronze: Tyrell Fortune, USA vs Tony Nelson, USA

Womens Wrestling
48kg Gold: Yuka Yago (JPN) fft. Jessica MacDonald (CAN)
48kg Bronze: Jasmine Mian (CAN) tech fall Natasha Kramble (CAN) 10-0

53kg Gold: Whitney Conder (USA) decision Michaela Hutchinson (USA) 3-1
53kg Bronze: Deanna Betterman (USA) decision Jade Parsons (CAN) 7-2

58kg Gold: Michelle Fazzari (CAN) decision Kelsey Campbell (USA) 6-2
58kg Bronze: Kayla Miracle (USA) decision Maya Nelson 4-2

63kg Gold: Ayaka Ito (JPN) decision Misuzu Takahashi (JPN) 8-0
63kg Bronze: Danielle Lappage techfall Amanda Hendey (USA) 10-0

69kg Gold: Dorothy Yeats (CAN) decision Tamyra Mensah (USA) 3-0
69kg Bronze: Stacie Anaka (CAN) decision Julia Salata (USA) 7-2

75kg Gold: Erica Wiebe (CAN) decision Randi Miller (USA) 7-0
75kg Bronze: Justina DiStasio techfall Destane Garrick (USA) 10-0

Greco Roman
mango
59kg Gold: Spenser Mango (USA) decision Hassan Abdelau (EGY) 7-0
59kg Bronze: Ildar Hafizov (USA) dec Sammy Jones (USA) 5-0

66kg Gold: Ellis Coleman (USA) dec. Ji Hyun Jung (KOR) 7-0
66kg Bronze: Alejandro Sancho (USA) decision Bo Beckman (USA) 5-1

75kg Gold: Kendrick Sanders (USA) dec. Justin Lester (USA) 5-0
75kg Bronze: Chaney Haight (USA) wbf. Youssef Karim Ibrahim 3:38

85kg Gold: Jon Anderson (USA) decision Masato Sumi (JPN) 4-1
85kg Bronze: Jake Clark (USA) decision Geonho Kim (KOR) 4-0

98kg Gold: Josef Rau (USA) dec. Caylor Williams (USA) 5-4
98kg Bronze: Jarod Trice (USA) decision Yong Nam Kim (KOR) 6-2

AdamCoonFJ300x250
130kg Gold: Adam Coon (USA) fall Toby Erickson (USA) 5:19
130kg Bronze: Hyun Hee Hong (KOR) decision Zach Merrill (USA) 2-0

scores
D1 Take aways. It was a tough weekend for Rider’s BJ Clagon. Lehigh looks deep and wins on the road.Central Michigan knocks off #20 Rider at home. Michigan State should be removed from the B1G for wrestling. An unproved Minnesota team travels to Virginia and get a tough road win. Vt dismantles ISU.

West Virginia 26, Campbell, 14
125: Zeke Moisey (West Virginia) over Daniel Ariola (Campbell) (MD 16-4)
133: Nathan Kraisser (Campbell) over Cory Stainbrook (West Virginia) (MD 15-6)
141: Anthony DeAngelo (West Virginia) over Zack Barker (Campbell) (Fall 6:44)
149: Quentin Perez (Campbell) over Jake S. Smith (West Virginia) (MD 14-3)
157: Dylan Cottrell (West Virginia) over Daniel Richardson (Campbell) (TF 23-7 5:39)
165: Paul Duggan (Campbell) over Timothy Wheeling (West Virginia) (Dec 5-2)
174: Parker VonEgidy (West Virginia) over Matthew Olauson (Campbell) (MD 12-4)
184: Ville Heino (Campbell) over Bubba Scheffel (West Virginia) (Dec 3-1)
197: Jacob A. Smith (West Virginia) over Austin McNeil (Campbell) (MD 13-1)
285: Anthony Vizcarrondo (West Virginia) over Jere Heino (Campbell) (Dec 2-0)

West Virginia 26, Drexel, 7
125: Zeke Moisey (West Virginia) over Zachary Fuentes (Drexel) (Dec 5-3)
133: Cory Stainbrook (West Virginia) over Franco Ferraina (Drexel) (Dec 7-4)
141: Kevin Devoy (Drexel) over Anthony DeAngelo (West Virginia) (Dec 8-3)
149: Matthew Cimato (Drexel) over Jake S. Smith (West Virginia) (MD 17-7)
157: Dylan Cottrell (West Virginia) over Richard Viruet (Drexel) (MD 10-2)
165: Ross Renzi (West Virginia) over Austin Rose (Drexel) (Dec 4-1)
174: Parker VonEgidy (West Virginia) over Nicholas Elmer (Drexel) (MD 9-1)
184: Bubba Scheffel (West Virginia) over Stephen Loiseau (Drexel) (Dec 2-1)
197: Jacob A. Smith (West Virginia) over Joshua Murphy (Drexel) (Dec 10-4)
285: Anthony Vizcarrondo (West Virginia) over Joseph Goodhart (Drexel) (Dec 2-1)

West Virginia, 22 Arizona State, 14
125: Zeke Moisey (West Virginia) over Mikel Perales (Arizona State) (Dec 6-2)
133: Cory Stainbrook (West Virginia) over Dalton Brady (Arizona State) (Inj. 3:55)
141: Robert Mathers (Arizona State) over Anthony DeAngelo (West Virginia) (Dec 11-6)
149: Matthew Kraus (Arizona State) over Jake S. Smith (West Virginia) (Dec 3-2)
157: Dylan Cottrell (West Virginia) over Gene `Oliver` Pierce (Arizona State) (Dec 6-2)
165: Jacen Petersen (Arizona State) over Ross Renzi (West Virginia) (SV-1 3-1)
174: Parker VonEgidy (West Virginia) over Preston McCalmon (Arizona State) (MD 11-2)
184: Blake Stauffer (Arizona State) over Bubba Scheffel (West Virginia) (Dec 4-1)
197: Jacob A. Smith (West Virginia) over Joshua Dasilveira (Arizona State) (Fall 6:38)
285: Tanner Hall (Arizona State) over Anthony Vizcarrondo (West Virginia) (Dec 6-2)

Arizona State, 27 Drexel, 6
125: Mikel Perales (Arizona State) over Zachary Fuentes (Drexel) (Dec 8-3)
133: Dalton Brady (Arizona State) over Franco Ferraina (Drexel) (MD 15-3)
141: Robert Mathers (Arizona State) over Kevin Devoy (Drexel) (Dec 9-5)
149: Matthew Cimato (Drexel) over Matthew Kraus (Arizona State) (Dec 3-2)
157: Oliver Pierce (Arizona State) over Michael Comunale (Drexel) (SV-1 7-2)
165: Jacen Petersen (Arizona State) over Austin Rose (Drexel) (MD 13-5)
174: Nicholas Elmer (Drexel) over Zachary Smith (Arizona State) (Dec 6-3)
184: Blake Stauffer (Arizona State) over Stephen Loiseau (Drexel) (Dec 4-3)
197: Joshua Dasilveira (Arizona State) over Nezar Haddad (Drexel) (MD 16-3)
285: Tanner Hall (Arizona State) over Joseph Goodhart (Drexel) (Dec 7-2)

Drexel, 21 Campbell, 15
125: Tyler Walker (Campbell) over Zachary Fuentes (Drexel) (MD 11-2)
133: Nathan Kraisser (Campbell) over Franco Ferraina (Drexel) (TF 24-3 7:00)
141: Anthony Canfora (Drexel) over Zack Barker (Campbell) (Dec 9-8)
149: Matthew Cimato (Drexel) over Quentin Perez (Campbell) (Dec 8-5)
157: Richard Viruet (Drexel) over Daniel Richardson (Campbell) (Dec 7-1)
165: Paul Duggan (Campbell) over Austin Rose (Drexel) (Dec 5-2)
174: Nicholas Elmer (Drexel) over Matthew Olauson (Campbell) (MD 16-4)
184: Stephen Loiseau (Drexel) over Ville Heino (Campbell) (MD 12-0)
197: Joshua Murphy (Drexel) over Willie Bivens (Campbell) (MD 12-4)
285: Jere Heino (Campbell) over Alexander Foley (Drexel) (Dec 8-2)

Cleveland State, 40 John Carroll, 6
125: Evan Cheek (CSU) W by Forfeit
133: Mike Kostandaras (CSU) W by Forfeit
141: Michael Carlone (CSU) W by Forfeit
149: Nick Montgomery (CSU) Maj. Dec (15-3) over John Connick
157: Chas Busz (CSU) dec. (10-9) over Blake Dixon
165: Tyler Hardtke (J) dec. John Vaughn (6-4)
174: Tom McNulty (J) dec. Gabe Stark (9-5)
184: Nathan Wynkoop (CSU) tech. fall Gabe Susinski (21-5)
197: Sam Wheeler (CSU) P. (2:51) Russ Porter
HWT: Riley Shaw (CSU) maj. dec (11-2) over Will Porter

ASU 29, Campbell 6
125: Walker (Campbell) def. Ares Carpio (ASU), Dec 16-11
133: Nathan Kraisser (Campbell) def. Dalton Brady (ASU), Dec 5-4
141: Robbie Mathers (ASU) def. Luke Stewart (Campbell), Dec 9-4
149: Matt Kraus (ASU) def. Quentin Perez (Campbell), Maj 10-2
157: Oliver Pierce (ASU) def. Grant Blumenthal (Campbell), Fall 3:47
165: Jacen Petersen (ASU) def. Paul Duggan (Campbell): Dec 7-3
174: Zach Smith (ASU) def. Matthrew Olauson (Campbell): Dec 12-10
184: Blake Stauffer (ASU) def. Ville Heino (Campbell): Dec 5-0
197: Josh DaSilveira (ASU) def. Austin McNeill (Campbell): Maj 11-3
HWT: Tanner Hall (ASU) def. Jere Heino (Campbell): Dec 5-4

lehigh
Lehigh 23, Bucknell 12
125 – Paul Petrov (Bucknell) dec. Darian Cruz (Lehigh) 5-3, tb
133 – Grim Gonzalez (Bucknell) dec. Mason Beckman (Lehigh) 7-6
141 – Cortlandt Schuyler (Lehigh) Fall Tyler Smith (Bucknell) 1:06
149 – Victor Lopez (Bucknell) dec. Laike Gardner (Lehigh) 9-7
157 – Mitch Minotti (Lehigh) dec. Logan Kerin (Bucknell) 4-2
165 – Ryan Preisch (Lehigh) dec. Robert Schlitt (Bucknell) 5-1
174 – Ruston Barrick (Bucknell) dec. Ben Haas (Lehigh) 8-3
184 – Nathaniel Brown (Lehigh) tech fall Nick Stephani (Bucknell) 25-10, 6:16
197 – John Bolich (Lehigh) dec. Tyler Greene (Bucknell) 6-1
285 – Max Wessell (Lehigh) dec. Chuck Boddy (Bucknell) 10-3

Kent State 33, Bloomsburg 3
125 Edilberto Vinas (Kent State) over Sammy Holandez (Bloomsburg) Dec 7-2
133 Mack McGuire (Kent State) over Andrew Schutz (Bloomsburg) Maj 12-3
141 Chance Driscoll (Kent State) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 0
149 Mike DePalma (Kent State) over TC Warner (Bloomsburg) Dec 5-4
157 Casey Sparkman (Kent State) over Brendon Colbert (Bloomsburg) Dec 11-7
165 Tyler Buckwalter (Kent State) over Michael Morris (Bloomsburg) Maj 10-0
174 Mike Vollant (Kent State) over Kyle Wojtaszek (Bloomsburg) Dec 4-1
184 Cole Baxter (Kent State) over Nick Depalma (Bloomsburg) Maj 11-1
197 Kyle Conel (Kent State) over Mike Mirra (Bloomsburg) Dec 5-3
285 Bo Spiller (Bloomsburg) over Stephen Suglio (Kent State) Dec 16-10

Central Michigan 18, Rider 15
125 Brent Fleetwood (Central Michigan) over Brenden Calas (Rider) Dec 6-3
133 Corey Keener (Central Michigan) over Robert Deutsch (Rider) SV-1 8-6
141 Zachary Horan (Central Michigan) over Paul Kirchner (Rider) Dec 9-5
149 Colin Heffernan (Central Michigan) over Bryant Clagon (Rider) SV-1 8-6
157 Luke Smith (Central Michigan) over Chad Walsh (Rider) Dec 5-2
165 Connor Brennan (Rider) over Jordan Wohlfert (Central Michigan) Dec 8-4
174 Michael Ottinger (Central Michigan) over Wayne Stinson (Rider) Dec 4-1
184 Michale Fagg-Daves (Rider) over Austin Severn (Central Michigan) Dec 8-6
197 Ryan Wolfe (Rider) over Jackson Lewis (Central Michigan) Dec 13-6
285 Mauro Correnti (Rider) over Newton Smerchek (Central Michigan) Fall 1:39

Eastern Michigan 28, Clarion 12
125 Armando Torres (Eastern Michigan) over Patrick Dewitt (Clarion) TF 16-1
133 Mike Bartolo (Clarion) over Shayne Wireman (Eastern Michigan) TB-1 3-2
141 Brock Zacherl (Clarion) over Kyle Springer (Eastern Michigan) Dec 9-6
149 Nick Barber (Eastern Michigan) over Brodie Zacherl (Clarion) Maj 10-0
157 Devan Marry (Eastern Michigan) over Morgan Way (Clarion) Fall 2:54
165 Evan Delong (Clarion) over Derek Davison (Eastern Michigan) Dec 6-4
174 Jacob Davis (Eastern Michigan) over Michael Pavasko (Clarion) Dec 9-2
184 Dominic Rigous (Clarion) over Derek Hillman (Eastern Michigan) Dec 6-1
197 Anthony Abro (Eastern Michigan) over Dustin Conti (Clarion) Maj 17-6
285 Gage Hutchison (Eastern Michigan) over Evan Daley (Clarion) Fall 1:11

edinboro
Edinboro 46, Olivet 3
125 Sean Russell (Edinboro) over Trever Skinner (Olivet) Fall 2:39
133 Jared Brickley (Olivet) over Tony Recco (Edinboro) Dec 8-2
141 Tyler Vath (Edinboro) over Curtis Blackwell (Olivet) Dec 11-4
149 Patricio Lugo (Edinboro) over Matthew Lopez (Olivet) Fall 2:08
157 Spencer Nagy (Edinboro) over Anthony Long (Olivet) Maj 11-2
165 Casey Fuller (Edinboro) over Dylan Jensen (Olivet) TF 16-1
174 Patrick Jennings (Edinboro) over Ryan Clark (Olivet) Maj 13-1
184 Chris Laird (Edinboro) over Seth Manshum (Olivet) Fall 4:26
197 Vincent Pickett (Edinboro) over Kyle Carter (Olivet) Fall 1:31
285 William Miller (Edinboro) over Carter Magirl (Olivet) Fall 3:00

Utah Valley 30, Michigan St. 6
125 Chasen Tolbert (Utah Valley) over Mitch Rogaliner (Michigan State) TB-1 9-2
133 Jade Rauser (Utah Valley) over Garth Yenter (Michigan State) Maj 13-4
141 Jarod Maynes (Utah Valley) over Kyle Abdellatif (Michigan State) Maj 11-3
149 Brayden Humpherys (Utah Valley) over Josh Pennell (Michigan State) Fall 2:41
157 Joseph Johnson (Michigan State) over Raider Lofthouse (Utah Valley) Dec 4-2
165 Travis Curley (Michigan State) over Kieffer Taylor (Utah Valley) TB-1 4-3
174 Ross Taylor (Utah Valley) over Shane Shadaia (Michigan State) Dec 4-1
184 Will Sumner (Utah Valley) over Shwan Shadaia (Michigan State) Dec 3-0
197 Derek Thomas (Utah Valley over Jacob Cooper (Michigan State) Dec 7-3
285 Dustin Dennison (Utah Valley) over Dimitrus Renfroe (Michigan State) Maj 14-1

Purdue 30, Northern Illnois, 9
125 Ben Thornton (Purdue) over Alijah Jeffery (Northern Illinois) Dec 3-1
133 Luke Welch (Purdue) over Austin Eicher (Northern Illinois) Dec 10-4
141 Steve Bleise (Northern Illinois) over Danny Sabatello (Purdue) Dec 15-9
149 Gabe Morse (Northern Illinois) over Kyle Ayersman (Purdue) Dec 5-2
157 Doug Welch (Purdue) over Andrew Morse (Northern Illinois) Inj 0:48
165 Chad Welch (Purdue) over Andrew Scott (Northern Illinois) TF 15-0
174 Jacob Morrissey (Purdue) over Trace Engelkes (Northern Illinois) Maj 14-6
184 Tanner Lynde (Purdue) over Quinton Rosser (Northern Illinois) Fall 1:14
197 Shawn Scott (Northern Illinois) over Drake Stein (Purdue) Dec 8-5
285 Tyler Kral (Purdue) over Arthur Bunce (Northern Illinois) Dec 9-2

Citadel 21, VMI 14
125 Dalton Henderson (VMI) over Caleb Smith (The Citadel) (Dec 9‐3)
133 Benjamin Pachello (VMI) over Andrew Clayton (The Citadel) (MD 16‐2)
141 Ty Buckiso (The Citadel) over Hunter Starner (VMI) (Dec 10‐4)
149 Matt Frisch (The Citadel) over Emmitt Kelly (VMI) (Dec 4‐3)
157 Aaron Walker (The Citadel) over Neal Richards (VMI) (Dec 11‐6)
165 Shabaka Johns (VMI) over William Connell (The Citadel) (MD 15‐4)
174 Mark Darr (VMI) over Timothy Knipl (The Citadel) (Dec 3‐1)
184 Sawyer Root (The Citadel) over Derek Thurman (VMI) (MD 12‐4)
197 Marshall Haas (The Citadel) over Urayoan Garcia (VMI) (MD 11‐3)
285 Joe Bexley (The Citadel) over Tasi Mathias (VMI) (MD 13‐0)

App State 51, Anderson 0
125: Vito Pasone won by forfeit
133: Jacob Grigg def. Derek Bohle, D, 5-3
141: Michael Longo won by forfeit
149: Matt Zovistoski pinned Dylan Crossland (2:30)
157: David Peters-Logue def. Daniel Ebert, MD 11-1
165: Forrest Przybysz def. Jared Costa, TF 16-0
174: Nick Kee pinned Trevontay Rhodes, (1:43)
184: Taylor Jackson def. Michael Gallagher, D, 12-7
197: Tyler Radford won by forfeit
Hwt : Denzel Dejournette pinned Ty Williams (0:42)

Eastern Michigan 38, Bloomsburg 6
125 Armando Torres (Eastern Michigan) over Jon Haas (Bloomsburg) TF 19-3
133 Andrew Schutz (Bloomsburg) over Shayne Wireman (Eastern Michigan) Fall 1:14
141 Kyle Springer (Eastern Michigan) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
149 Nick Barber (Eastern Michigan) over TC Warner (Bloomsburg) Dec 3-0
157 Devan Marry (Eastern Michigan) over Brendon Colbert (Bloomsburg) Fall 4:00
165 Derek Davison (Eastern Michigan) over Michael Morris (Bloomsburg) Dec 2-0
174 Jacob Davis (Eastern Michigan) over Kyle Wojtaszek (Bloomsburg) TB-1 3-2
184 Derek Hillman (Eastern Michigan) over Nick Depalma (Bloomsburg) Dec 2-0
197 Anthony Abro (Eastern Michigan) over Mike Mirra (Bloomsburg) Fall 1:36
285 Gage Hutchison (Eastern Michigan) over Bo Spiller (Bloomsburg) Dec 6-0

Northern Illinois 34, Clarion, 11
125 Alijah Jeffery (Northern Illinois) over Patrick Dewitt (Clarion) Fall 1:28
133 Austin Eicher (Northern Illinois) over Mike Bartolo (Clarion) Fall 1:18
141 Steve Bleise (Northern Illinois) over Brock Zacherl (Clarion) Fall 0:54
149 Gabe Morse (Northern Illinois) over Brodie Zacherl (Clarion) Maj 11-3
157 Jake Keller (Clarion) over Austin Culton (Northern Illinois) Dec 6-4
165 Evan Delong (Clarion) over Andrew Scott (Northern Illinois) Maj 11-2
174 Trace Engelkes (Northern Illinois) over Michael Pavasko (Clarion) Fall 0:43
184 Quinton Rosser (Northern Illinois) over Dominic Rigous (Clarion) Dec 8-6
197 Shawn Scott (Northern Illinois) over Dustin Conti (Clarion) Dec 5-2
285 Evan Daley (Clarion) over Jake Cochrane (Northern Illinois) Maj 12-3

Illinois 42, Olivet 3
125 Michael Schmidt (Olivet) over Francis Edelen (Illinois) Dec 9-5
133 Zane Richards (Illinois) over Evan Hoshaw (Olivet) Fall 4:24
141 Brock Ervin (Illinois) over Dean Roberts (Olivet) Fall 2:14
149 Kyle Langenderfer (Illinois) over Austin Kelley (Olivet) TF 18-3
157 Isaiah Martinez (Illinois) over Ross Pennock (Olivet) TF 22-4
165 Steven Rodrigues (Illinois) over Kevin Papak (Olivet) TF 17-2
174 Zach Brunson (Illinois) over Nicholas Affricano (Olivet) TF 16-0
184 Jeffrey Koepke (Illinois) over Rodney Harvey (Olivet) Dec 6-4
197 Andre Lee (Illinois) over Thomas Hall (Olivet) Dec 6-3
285 Brooks Black (Illinois) over Youseff El-Sayed (Olivet) Maj 14-5

Ohio 34, Michigan State 3
125 Shakur Laney (Ohio) over Mitch Rogaliner (Michigan State) Dec 7-4
133 Cameron Kelly (Ohio) over Garth Yenter (Michigan State) Maj 12-1
141 Noah Forrider (Ohio) over Kyle Abdellatif (Michigan State) TF 17-1
149 Cullen Cummings (Ohio) over Josh Pennell (Michigan State) Dec 7-0
157 Sparty Chino (Ohio) over Joseph Johnson (Michigan State) Dec 9-4
165 Austin Reese (Ohio) over Travis Curley (Michigan State) Dec 4-0
174 Cody Walters (Ohio) over Shane Shadaia (Michigan State) Fall 4:58
184 Shwan Shadaia (Michigan State) over Dakota Sizemore (Ohio) Dec 6-0
197 Phil Wellington (Ohio) over Jacob Cooper (Michigan State) Maj 10-2
285 Jesse Webb (Ohio) over Dimitrus Renfroe (Michigan State) Dec 4-3

Stanford 19, Chattanooga 16
125: Brian Rossi (Stanford) – Dec. 4-3 – Alonzo Allen (UTC) – Stanford 3-0
133: Chris Debien (UTC) – Dec. 8-3 – Mason Pengilly (Stanford) – Tied 3-3
141: No. 12 Joey McKenna (Stanford) – MD 10-2 – Roman Boylen (UTC) – Stanford 7-3
149: Michael Pongracz (UTC) – SV1 4-2 – Tommy Pawelski (Stanford) – Stanford 7-6
157: Maxwell Hvolbek (Stanford) – MD 14-2 – Andrew Webb (UTC) – Stanford 11-6
165: No. 4 Jim Wilson (Stanford) – MD 20-7 – Dominic Lampe (UTC) – Stanford 15-6
174: Keaton Subjeck (Stanford) – MD 14-4 – Sean Mappes (UTC) – Stanford 19-6
184: John Lampe (UTC) – MD 17-6 – Ryan Davies (Stanford) – Stanford 19-10
197: No. 14 Scottie Boykin (UTC) – Dec. 8-3 – Michael Sojka (Stanford) – Stanford 19-13
285: No. 20 Jared Johnson (UTC) – Dec. 4-2 – No. 13 Nathan Butler (Stanford) – 19-16

App State 49, Davidson 0
125: Vito Pasone def. Camden Bertucci TF, 19-3
133: Jacob Grigg def. Dustin Runzo D, 5-2
141: Michael Longo pinned Billy McClelland (1:15)
149: Matt Zovistoski def. Adian Conroy MD, 8-0
157: David Peters-Logue pinned Tony Palumbo (3:18)
165: Forrest Przybysz won by forfeit
174: Nick Kee won by forfeit
184: Taylor Jackson def. Konner Pritchard D, 5-1
197: Tyler Radford def. Ryan Devlin MD, 10-0
Hwt: Denzel Dejournette pinned Will Cooley (4:27)

CSU Bakersfield 26, Gardner-Webb 11
125: Sergio Mendez def. Cortez Starkes, 7-4
133: Tyler Ziegler def. Carlos Herrera, 2-1
141: Ian Nickell def. Ryan Hull, TF, 15-0
149: Coleman Hammond def. Ryan Mosley, 8-2
157: A.J. Fierro def. Kyle Ash, 5-3
165: Adam Fierro def. Cole Graves, MD, 13-0
174: Bryce Hammond def. Brett Stein, 6-4
184: Hunter Gamble def. Dylan Bollinger, TF, 18-2
197: Reuben Franklin def. Gray Jones, TF, 20-5
285: Boyce Cornwell def. Matt Williams, 6-4 SV

Central Michigan 18, Purdue 16
125 Brent Fleetwood (Central Michigan) over Ben Thornton (Purdue) Dec 2-1
133 Luke Welch (Purdue) over Corey Keener (Central Michigan) Dec 3-2
141 Danny Sabatello (Purdue) over Zachary Horan (Central Michigan) Dec 6-3
149 Alex Griffin (Purdue) over Justin Oliver (Central Michigan) Dec 7-6
157 Doug Welch (Purdue) over Luke Smith (Central Michigan) Dec 2-1
165 Chad Welch (Purdue) over Jordan Wohlfert (Central Michigan) Maj 8-0
174 Michael Ottinger (Central Michigan) over Jacob Morrissey (Purdue) Dec 3-2
184 Austin Severn (Central Michigan) over Tanner Lynde (Purdue) Dec 8-6
197 Jackson Lewis (Central Michigan) over Drake Stein (Purdue) Fall 4:51
285 Newton Smerchek (Central Michigan) over Tyler Kral (Purdue) Dec 2-1

Ohio 22, Edinboro 12
125 Sean Russell (Edinboro) over Shakur Laney (Ohio) Dec 7-5
133 Cameron Kelly (Ohio) over Tony Recco (Edinboro) TF 20-5
141 Noah Forrider (Ohio) over Tyler Vath (Edinboro) Dec 8-3
149 Patricio Lugo (Edinboro) over Cullen Cummings (Ohio) Dec 9-4
157 Sparty Chino (Ohio) over Spencer Nagy (Edinboro) Maj 11-3
165 Casey Fuller (Edinboro) over Austin Reese (Ohio) Dec 3-2
174 Cody Walters (Ohio) over Patrick Jennings (Edinboro) Dec 5-1
184 Dakota Sizemore (Ohio) over Chris Laird (Edinboro) Maj 16-6
197 Phil Wellington (Ohio) over Vincent Pickett (Edinboro) Dec 6-2
285 William Miller (Edinboro) over Jesse Webb (Ohio) Dec 1-0

Kent State 46, Olivet 6
125 Edilberto Vinas (Kent State) over Trever Skinner (Olivet) Maj 14-4
133 Mack McGuire (Kent State) over Jared Brickley (Olivet) Maj 13-1
141 Chance Driscoll (Kent State) over Curtis Blackwell (Olivet) TF 20-4
149 Mike DePalma (Kent State) over Matthew Lopez (Olivet) TF 16-1
157 Casey Sparkman (Kent State) over Anthony Long (Olivet) Maj 19-7
165 Tyler Buckwalter (Kent State) over Kevin Papak (Olivet) Fall 2:47
174 Mike Vollant (Kent State) over Ryan Clark (Olivet) Fall 1:33
184 Cole Baxter (Kent State) over Seth Manshum (Olivet) Fall 5:46
197 Kyle Conel (Kent State) over Kyle Carter (Olivet) Fall 0:33
285 Youseff El-Sayed (Olivet) over Stephen Suglio (Kent State) Fall 6:24

rider
Rider 20, Utah Valley 12
125 Chasen Tolbert (Utah Valley) over Brenden Calas (Rider) Dec 7-5
133 Jade Rauser (Utah Valley) over Robert Deutsch (Rider) Dec 5-2
141 Paul Kirchner (Rider) over Jarod Maynes (Utah Valley) Dec 8-3
149 Bryant Clagon (Rider) over Brayden Humpherys (Utah Valley) Maj 15-7
157 Curt Delia (Rider) over Raider Lofthouse (Utah Valley) Dec 6-3
165 Connor Brennan (Rider) over Koleton Hardy (Utah Valley) Maj 11-3
174 Wayne Stinson (Rider) over Ross Taylor (Utah Valley) Dec 10-5
184 Michale Fagg-Daves (Rider) over Will Sumner (Utah Valley) Dec 11-9
197 Derek Thomas (Utah Valley University) over Ryan Wolfe (Rider) SV-1 3-1
285 Dustin Dennison (Utah Valley University) over Greg Velasco (Rider) Dec 3-1

vt wrestling 2
Virginia Tech 32 Iowa State 3
125-Joey Dance (VT) dec Nathan Boston (ISU) 3-2
133-Earl Hall (ISU) dec Kevin Nostrem (VT) 4-2SV
141-Solomon Chishko (VT) dec John Meeks (ISU) 3-1SV
149-Sal Mastriani (VT) dec Blayne Briceno (ISU) 6-2
157-Nick Brascetta (VT) maj Logan Breitenbach (ISU) 17-6
165-David McFadden (VT) dec Tanner Weatherman (ISU) 4-3
174-Zach Epperly (VT) dec Lelund Weatherspoon (ISU) 4-1
184-Zack Zavatsky (VT) dec Dane Pestano (ISU) 13-6
197-Jared Haught (VT) FFT
285-Ty Walz (VT) maj Quean Smith (ISU) 21-7

Northern Illinois 33, Bloomsburg 3
125 – Alijah Jeffery (Northern Illinois) over Jon Haas (Bloomsburg) Dec 7-2
133 – Austin Eicher (Northern Illinois) over Andrew Schutz (Bloomsburg) Dec 9-3
141 – Steve Bleise (Northern Illinois) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
149 – Gabe Morse (Northern Illinois) over TC Warner (Bloomsburg) Dec 6-3
157 – Brendon Colbert (Bloomsburg) over Austin Culton (Northern Illinois) Dec 4-0
165 – Andrew Scott (Northern Illinois) over Michael Morris (Bloomsburg) Dec 8-2
174 – Trace Engelkes (Northern Illinois) over Kyle Wojtaszek (Bloomsburg) Dec 6-0
184 – Quinton Rosser (Northern Illinois) over Nick Depalma (Bloomsburg) Dec 7-1
197 – Shawn Scott (Northern Illinois) over Mike Mirra (Bloomsburg) Dec 10-4
285 – Arthur Bunce (Northern Illinois) over Bo Spiller (Bloomsburg) Fall 2:32

Clarion 19, Michigan State 12
125 – Patrick Dewitt (Clarion) over Mitch Rogaliner (Michigan State) SV-1 9-8
133 – Mike Bartolo (Clarion) over Garth Yenter (Michigan State) Dec 7-2
141 – Brock Zacherl (Clarion) over Kyle Abdellatif (Michigan State) Maj 11-0
149 – Josh Pennell (Michigan State) over Jake Keller (Clarion) Dec 3-2
157 – Joseph Johnson (Michigan State) over Brodie Zacherl (Clarion) Dec 8-2
165 – Evan Delong (Clarion) over Travis Curley (Michigan State) Dec 3-1
174 – Michael Pavasko (Clarion) over Shane Shadaia (Michigan State) Dec 7-2
184 – Shwan Shadaia (Michigan State) over Dominic Rigous (Clarion) Dec 3-2
197 – Jacob Cooper (Michigan State) over Dustin Conti (Clarion) Dec 5-3
285 – Evan Daley (Clarion) over Dimitrus Renfroe (Michigan State) Dec 3-2

Purdue 30, Eastern Michigan 13
125 – Ben Thornton (Purdue) over Armando Torres (Eastern Michigan) Dec 6-1
133 – Luke Welch (Purdue) over Shayne Wireman (Eastern Michigan) Dec 7-3
141 – Kyle Springer (Eastern Michigan) over Danny Sabatello (Purdue) Dec 11-6
149 – Alex Griffin (Purdue) over Nick Barber (Eastern Michigan) SV-1 3-1
157 – Devan Marry (Eastern Michigan) over Doug Welch (Purdue) Fall 1:18
165 – Chad Welch (Purdue) over Derek Davison (Eastern Michigan) Fall 2:43
174 – Jacob Morrissey (Purdue) over Jacob Davis (Eastern Michigan) Dec 6-5
184 – Derek Hillman (Eastern Michigan) over Jonathan Morales (Purdue) Maj 13-3
197 – Drake Stein (Purdue) over Anthony Abro (Eastern Michigan) Fall 4:54
285 – Tyler Kral (Purdue) over Gage Hutchison (Eastern Michigan) Fall 2:49

Illinois 32, Utah Valley 6
125 – Chasen Tolbert (Utah Valley) over Francis Edelen (Illinois) Dec 5-1
133 – Zane Richards (Illinois) over Jade Rauser (Utah Valley) Maj 14-4
141 – Brock Ervin (Illinois) over Jarod Maynes (Utah Valley) Dec 12-6
149 – Kyle Langenderfer (Illinois) over Brayden Humpherys (Utah Valley) Dec 8-3
157 – Isaiah Martinez (Illinois) over Raider Lofthouse (Utah Valley) TF 22-7
165 – Steven Rodrigues (Illinois) over Kieffer Taylor (Utah Valley) Maj 20-8
174 – Zach Brunson (Illinois) over Ross Taylor (Utah Valley) Fall 4:57
184 – Jeffrey Koepke (Illinois) over Will Sumner (Utah Valley) Maj 17-6
197 – Derek Thomas (Utah Valley) over Andre Lee (Illinois) Dec 5-2
285 – Brooks Black (Illinois) over Dustin Dennison (Utah Valley University) Dec 2-1

App State 19, CSU Bakersfield 15
125: Sergio Mendez def. Vito Pasone D, 8-6
133: Jacob Grigg def. Carlos Herrera D, 3-2
141: Michael Longo def. Ian Nickell D, 6-2
149: Coleman Hammond def. Matt Zovistoski TF, 17-1
157: David Peters-Logue def. AJ Fierro D, 6-3
165: Adam Fierro def. Forrest Przybysz D, 3-1
174: Nick Kee def. Bryce Hammond D, 6-3
184: Taylor Jackson def. Dylan Bollinger D, 8-2
197: Reuben Franklin def. Tyler Radford MD, 18-5
Hwt: Denzel Dejournette def. Matt Williams MD, 14-1

Gardner-Webb 50, Anderson 0
125: Cortez Starkes FF
133: Tyler Ziegler def. Derek Bohle TF, 17-1
141: Ryan Hull FF
149: Ryan Mosley def. Dylan Crossland TF, 18-3
157: Kyle Ash def. Daniel Ebert TF, 18-2
165: Cole Graves def. Jared Costa D, 13-8
174: Brett Stein def. Trevontay Rhodes MD, 14-4
184: Hunter Gamble def. Michael Gallagher MD, 17-7
197: Gray Jones FF
285: Boyce Cornwell pinned Ty Williams (1:32)

Illinois 34, Clarion 6
125 – Patrick Dewitt (Clarion) over Francis Edelen (Illinois) Dec 7-6
133 – Zane Richards (Illinois) over Mike Bartolo (Clarion) TF 23-5
141 – Brock Zacherl (Clarion) over Brock Ervin (Illinois) Dec 3-1
149 – Kyle Langenderfer (Illinois) over Jake Keller (Clarion) Fall 2:02
157 – Isaiah Martinez (Illinois) over Morgan Way (Clarion) TF 22-7
165 – Steven Rodrigues (Illinois) over Evan Delong (Clarion) Dec 13-7
174 – Zach Brunson (Illinois) over Michael Pavasko (Clarion) Fall 2:54
184 – Jeffrey Koepke (Illinois) over Dominic Rigous (Clarion) Dec 4-2
197 – Andre Lee (Illinois) over Dustin Conti (Clarion) Dec 7-4
285 – Brooks Black (Illinois) over Evan Daley (Clarion) Dec 9-4

Edinboro 19, Northern Illinois 12
125 – Sean Russell (Edinboro) over Alijah Jeffery (Northern Illinois) Dec 8-3
133 – Austin Eicher (Northern Illinois) over Tony Recco (Edinboro) Dec 8-2
141 – Steve Bleise (Northern Illinois) over Tyler Vath (Edinboro) Dec 14-7
149 – Patricio Lugo (Edinboro) over Gabe Morse (Northern Illinois) Dec 8-4
157 – Spencer Nagy (Edinboro) over Austin Culton (Northern Illinois) Dec 4-0
165 – Casey Fuller (Edinboro) over Andrew Scott (Northern Illinois) Maj 9-0
174 – Patrick Jennings (Edinboro) over Trace Engelkes (Northern Illinois) Dec 8-5
184 – Quinton Rosser (Northern Illinois) over Chris Laird (Edinboro) Dec 8-7
197 – Shawn Scott (Northern Illinois) over Vincent Pickett (Edinboro) Dec 5-3
285 – William Miller (Edinboro) over Arthur Bunce (Northern Illinois) Dec 8-3

Rider 18, Kent State 14
125 – Brenden Calas (Rider) over Edilberto Vinas (Kent State) Dec 3-2
133 – Mack McGuire (Kent State) over Robert Deutsch (Rider) Dec 3-1
141 – Jimmy Morris (Rider) over Chance Driscoll (Kent State) Dec 11-4
149 – Mike DePalma (Kent State) over Bryant Clagon (Rider) Dec 4-3
157 – Chad Walsh (Rider) over Casey Sparkman (Kent State) Dec 9-4
165 – Connor Brennan (Rider) over Tyler Buckwalter (Kent State) Dec 6-2
174 – Wayne Stinson (Rider) over Mike Vollant (Kent State) Dec 7-5
184 – Cole Baxter (Kent State) over Michale Fagg-Daves (Rider) Dec 3-0
197 – Kyle Conel (Kent State) over Ryan Wolfe (Rider) TF 21-6
285 – Mauro Correnti (Rider) over Stephen Suglio (Kent State) Dec 3-2

Ohio 46, Olivet 3
125 – Shakur Laney (Ohio) over Michael Schmidt (Olivet) TF 21-4
133 – Cameron Kelly (Ohio) over Evan Hoshaw (Olivet) Fall 1:31
141 – Noah Forrider (Ohio) over Dean Roberts (Olivet) Fall 0:39
149 – Cullen Cummings (Ohio) over Austin Kelley (Olivet) Dec 6-1
157 – Sparty Chino (Ohio) over Ross Pennock (Olivet) Fall 0:57
165 – Austin Reese (Ohio) over Dylan Jensen (Olivet) Fall 1:28
174 – Cody Walters (Ohio) over Nicholas Affricano (Olivet) Fall 2:40
184 – Rodney Harvey (Olivet) over Dakota Sizemore (Ohio) Dec 6-1
197 – Phil Wellington (Ohio) over Thomas Hall (Olivet) Maj 14-6
285 – Jesse Webb (Ohio) over Youseff El-Sayed (Olivet) Maj 16-3

Minnesota 19, Virginia 15
125: Petry (Minn) dec. Herrman (UVA), 9-6
133: DiCamillo (UVA) fall (4:41) Brancale (Minn)
141: Thorn (Minn) maj dec. Watson (UVA), 15-4
149: Miller (UVA) dec. Patton (Minn), 15-9
157: Atkinson (UVA) dec. (SV-1) Bass (Minn), 6-4
165: Urbach (Minn) dec. Peppelman (UVA), 3-2
174: Baldwin (Minn) dec. Wanzek (UVA), 16-15
184: C. Pfarr (Minn) dec. Askey (UVA), 13-10
197: B. Pfarr (Minn) dec. Nye (UVA) 7-4
HWT: Kroells (Minn) dec. Gillen (UVA) 12-6

Stanford 35, Cal Poly 6
125: Connor Schram (Stanford) maj dec. Yoshito Funakoshi (Cal Poly), 14-5
133: Brian Rossi (Stanford) dec Jason DelaCruz (Cal Poly), 8-4
141: Joey McKenna (Stanford) fall Glenn Farina (Cal Poly), 1:07
149: Paul Fox (Stanford) maj dec. Joshy Cortez (Cal Poly), 12-4
157: Maxwell Hvolbek (Stanford) dec Colt Shorts (Cal Poly), 5-3
165: Jim Wilson (Stanford) maj dec Xavier Johnson (Cal Poly), 12-4
174: Keaton Subjeck (Stanford) maj dec. Sohrab Movahedi (Cal Poly), 9-1
184: Peter Galli (Stanford) dec Mitch Woods (Cal Poly), 12-10 (OT)
197: J.T. Goodwin (Cal Poly) fall Michael Sojka (Stanford), 2:03
285: Josh Marchok (Stanford) maj dec. Cortes Morales (Cal Poly), 11-3

Virginia 25, North Dakota State 14
125-Josh Rodriguez (NDSU) maj Joseph Martinez (UVA) 8-0
133-George DiCamillo (UVA) maj Nicholas O’Brien (NDSU) 16-6
141-Zach Watson (UVA) dec Mitchell Friedman (NDSU) 11-5
149-Mitch Bengtson (NDSU) dec TJ Miller (UVA) 7-5SV
157-Andrew Atkinson (UVA) maj Clay Ream (NDSU) 12-3
165-Garrett Peppelman (UVA) tech Tyler McNutt (NDSU) 19-0
174-Fox Baldwin (UVA) tech Blake Thompson (NDSU) 17-1
184-Hayden Zillmer (NDSU) maj Will Schany (UVA) 20-7
197-Zach Nye (UVA) maj Logan Paxton (NDSU) 11-3
285-Ben Tynan (NDSU) dec Pat Gillen (UVA) 7-5SV

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

True Wrestling © 2014 Frontier Theme
Social Media Integration by Acurax Wordpress Developers