True Wrestling

a unique perspective

Weekend Results

NORTH CAROLINA 20, MINNESOTA 17
125 Klump (UNC) DEC Petry (MN) 7-5
133 Brancale (MN) MAJ Headlee (UNC) 11-3
141 Henderson (UNC) DEC Thorn (MN) 5-2
149 Barber (UNC) DEC Patton (MN) 5-1
157 Kingsley (MN) MAJ Henderson (UNC) 12-2
165 Ramos (UNC) TF Urbach (MN) 5:59
174 Michael (UNC) DEC Wanzek (MN) 6-3
184 Utley (UNC) DEC Pfarr (MN) 6-3
197 Pfarr (MN) DEC Ness (UNC) 11-5
285 Kroells (MN) WBF Daniel (UNC) 4:56

NC STATE 32, ARMY 6
125 Fausz (NCST) TF Badua (ARMY) 5:48
133 Morris (NCST) MAJ Harry (ARMY) 11-3
141 Jack (NCST) DEC Everett (ARMY) 9-2 3
149 Melikian (NCST) MAJ Rodriguez (ARMY) 16-6
157 Gantt (NCST) MAJ Parsons (ARMY) 14-4
165 Davis (NCST) DEC Mendel (ARMY) 14-7
174 Harvey (ARMY) DEC Hall (NCST) 7-2
184 Renda (NCST) MAJ Imonodoe (ARMY) 15-3
197 Barnes (ARMY) DEC Macdonald (NCST) 5-3
285 Gwiazdowski (NCST) TF Farr (ARMY) 5:00

NEBRASKA 41, LOCK HAVEN
125 Lambert (NEB) MAJ Sheesley (LHU) 12-1
133 Mccrystal (NEB) DEC Rehm (LHU) 11-7
141 Abidin (NEB) DEC Neff (LHU) 8-1
149 Sueflohn (NEB) MAJ Hammond (LHU) 16-2
157 Berger (NEB) DEC Mckinney (LHU) 10-5
165 Wilson (NEB) MAJ Cordes (LHU) 13-2
174 Barnes (NEB) MAJ Moyer (LHU) 14-4
184 Dudley (NEB) WBF Sponsellar (LHU) 5:56
197 Studebaker (NEB) MAJ Sprenklel (LHU) 14-5
285 Jensen (NEB) BY FORFEIT 6 0 41-0

BINGHAMTON 46, LIU POST 0
125 Diallo (BING) MAJ Walsh (LIU) 13-4
133 Nicholson (BING) DEC Calderone (LIU) 9-4
141 Caruana (BING) WBF Fabian (LIU) 6:16
149 Garcia (BING) DEC Langan (LIU) 5-1 3
157 Deprez (BING) MAJ Morente (LIU) 14-3
165 Deprez (BING) WBF Ramirez (LIU) 2:20
174 Mckeever (BING) WBF Arkow (LIU) 0:39
184 Schneider (BING) MAJ Mcginn (LIU) 12-1
197 Tracy (BING) MAJ Horton (LIU) 13-5 4
285 Cvijanovich (BING) WBF Mcdonald (LIU) 4:45

NORTHERN IOWA 39, HOFSTRA 3
125 Peters (UNI) WBF Damon (HOFS) 2:55
133 Alber (UNI) BY FORFEIT
141 Jauch (UNI) WBF Hudson (HOFS)
149 Wolfensperger (UNI) TF Hartmann (HOFS) 6:38
157 Steiert (UNI) MAJ Callander (HOFS) 11-1 4
165 Berger (UNI) DEC Fehr (HOFS) 5-2
174 Affronti (HOFS) DEC Foster (UNI) 8-3
184 Caldwell (UNI) DEC Damiana (HOFS) 12-6
197 Bartel (UNI) DEC Haddad (HOFS) 4-1
285 Cabell (UNI) DEC Hughes (HOFS) 9-5

MICHIGAN 47, SACRED HEART 3
125 Youtsey (MICH) TF Skinner (SHU) 7:00
133 Bruno (MICH) TF Johnson (SHU) 3:41
141 Fisher (MICH) WBF (SHU) 1:23
149 Pantaleo (MICH) WBF Velez (SHU) 2:02
157 Fisher (SHU) DEC Amine (MICH) 10-6
165 Sutton (MICH) MAJ Vrasidas (SHU) 16-4
174 Mahomes (MICH) DEC Schuster (SHU) 9-5
184 Abounder (MICH) WBF Antler (SHU) 1:06
197 Huntley (MICH) WBF Oliinyk (SHU) 3:47
285 Coon (MICH) WBF Sherwood (SHU) 1:26

OKLAHOMA 51, NASSAU 0
125 Milhoff (OU) DEC Antoine (NASS) 2-0
133 Brewer (OU) TF Meloni (NASS) 3:00
141 Blackwell (OU) WBF Miller (NASS) 2:31
149 Jefferies (OU) WBF Hopkins (NASS) 1:23
157 Wingerbermuehle (OU) TF Dusold (NASS) 3:00
165 Glass (OU) BY FORFEIT
174 Reed (OU) TF Canzetta (NASS) 3:09
184 Dixon (OU) DEC Espinal (NASS) 4-2
197 Johnson (OU) WBF Rodriquez (NASS) 3:33
285 Larson (OU) WBF Rosemond (NASS) 2:35

OKLAHOMA 19, RUTGERS 18
125 Mccabe (RUT) DEC Milhoff (OU) 2-1
133 Brewer (OU) WBF Giraldo (RUT) 2:42
141 (OU) DEC (RUT) 9-2
149 Ashnault (RUT) TF Blackwell (OU) 5:14
157 Lewis (RUT) MAJ Wingerbermuehle (OU) 15-6
165 Glass (OU) DEC Perrotti (RUT) 6-4
174 Reed (OU) DEC Bakuckas (RUT) 7-6
184 Gravina (RUT) DEC Dixon (OU) 3-2
197 Johnson (OU) MAJ Hrymack (RUT) 14-6
285 Smith (RUT) DEC Brown (OU) 8-1

MICHIGAN 21, WEST VIRGINIA 12
125 Moisey (WVU) DEC Youtsey (MICH) 4-3
133 Bruno (MICH) DEC Stainbrook (WVU) 6-4
141 Fisher (MICH) DEC Deangelo (WVU) 11-5
149 Pantaleo (MICH) MAJ Smith (WVU) 18-5
157 Cottrell (WVU) WBF Amine (MICH) 2:26
165 Sutton (MICH) DEC Renzi (WVU) 3-1
174 Vonegidy (WVU) DEC Mahomes (MICH) 9-7
184 Abounder (MICH) DEC Scheffel (WVU) 5-1
197 Huntley (MICH) DEC Smith (WVU) 5-3
285 Coon (MICH) DEC Vizcarrondo (WVU) 3-0

NEBRASKA 25, OREGON STATE 6
125 Rios (OSU) DEC Lambert (NEB) 4-3
133 Montoya (NEB) DEC Palmer (OSU) 3-2
141 Abidin (NEB) DEC Hathaway (OSU) 4-0
149 Sueflohn (NEB) DEC Delgado (OSU) 9-6
157 Berger (NEB) DEC Rodriguez (OSU) 4-1
165 Wilson (NEB) DEC Thomas (OSU) 9-6
174 Barnes (NEB) MAJ Chay (OSU) 12-4
184 Dudley (NEB) DEC Griego (OSU) 8-4 3
197 Studebaker (NEB) DEC Crawford (OSU) 6-3
285 Dhesi (OSU) DEC Jensen (NEB) 13-7

NC STATE 32, SACRED HEART 13
125 Fausz (NCST) MAJ Skinner (SHU) 18-4
133 Daly (SHU) MAJ Bowen (NCST) 15-5
141 Clark (NCST) DEC Harnsberger (SHU) 8-7
149 Donahue (NCST) TF Velez (SHU) 6:49
157 Melikian (NCST) MAJ Fisher (SHU) 20-8
165 Pyke (NCST) TF Vrasidas (SHU) 4:23
174 Schuster (SHU) DEC Davis (NCST) 10-4
184 Renda (NCST) TF Boyle (SHU) 2:46 5
197 Oliinyk (SHU) WBF Mcbeonable (NCST) 1:03
285 Gwiazdowski (NCST) WBF Hartnett (SHU) 2:09

LOCK HAVEN 24, HOFSTRA 12
133 Rehm (LHU) BY FORFEIT
141 Hudson (HOFS) DEC Neff (LHU) 9-2
149 Wheeler (LHU) DEC Hartmann (HOFS) 5-2
157 Callander (HOFS) DEC Mckinney (LHU) 3-1
165 Cordes (LHU) DEC Fehr (HOFS) 11-5
174 Affronti (HOFS) DEC Wood (LHU) 3-0
184 Sponsellar (LHU) MAJ Damiana (HOFS) 14-5
197 Sprenklel (LHU) TF Haddad (HOFS) 4:16
285 Hughes (HOFS) DEC Emerick (LHU) 4-0

LEHIGH 22, MINNESOTA 12
125 Cruz (LEH) WBF Petry (MN) 1:43
133 Brancale (MN) DEC Beckman (LEH) 4-1
141 Thorn (MN) DEC Cruz (LEH) 3-0
149 Gardner (LEH) MAJ Patton (MN) 12-3
157 Minotti (LEH) DEC Kingsley (MN) 4-2
165 Preisch (LEH) DEC Urbach (MN) 5-2
174 Wanzek (MN) DEC Riddick (LEH) 3-2
184 Brown (LEH) DEC Pfarr (MN) 9-5
197 Pfarr (MN) DEC Bolich (LEH) 7-3
285 Wessell (LEH) DEC Kroells (MN) 10-9

BUFFALO 51, SPRINGFIELD 0
125 Akins (BUFF) WBF Nirchio (SPRG) 2:15
133 Lantry (BUFF) WBF Keane (SPRG) 1:15
141 Lapi (BUFF) DEC Colvin (SPRG) 10-3
149 Cotten (BUFF) TF Pinto (SPRG) 5:24
157 Schaefer (BUFF) TF Morgan (SPRG) 1:40
165 Rill (BUFF) WBF Henson (SPRG) 4:12 6
174 Mcbryde (BUFF) DEC Bohringer (SPRG) 8-5
184 Ariola (BUFF) TF Burgos (SPRG) 4:36
197 Benjamin (BUFF) WBF Williams (SPRG) 2:58
285 Gunning (BUFF) WBF Kakauridze (SPRG) 4:42

Virginia 21, Old Dominion 16
184: Jack Dechow (ODU) maj dec. Tyler Askey (ODU), 14-2
197: Zach Nye (UVA) dec. Austin Coburn (ODU, 5-2
285: Pat Gillen (UVA) fall John D’Agostino (ODU), 3:22
125: Nick Herrmann (UVA) dec. Brandon Jeske (ODU), 5-2
133: George DiCamillo (UVA) dec. Emilio Saavedra (ODU), 8-2
141: Chris Mecate (ODU) dec. Zach Watson (UVA), 4-0
149: Alexander Richardson (ODU) fall Chris Yankowich (UVA), 4:07)
157: Andrew Atkinson (UVA) dec. Ausitn Eads (ODU), 10-4
165: Seldon Wright (ODU) dec. Garrett Peppelman (UVA), 9-5
174: Fox Baldwin (UVA) dec. Brooks Climmons (ODU), 6-1

Penn State 21, Virginia Tech, 15 Penn State looks tough even missing 285 Nick Nevills.
125: Joey Dance VT dec. Nico Megaludis PSU, 4-3 (TB)
133: Jordan Conaway PSU dec. Kevin Norstrem VT, 4-1
141: Solomon Chishko VT dec. Jimmy Gulibon PSU, 3-1
149: Zain Retherford PSU tech fall Sal Mastriani VT, 15-0 (TF; 4:25)
157: Jason Nolf PSU dec. Nick Brascetta VT, 4-1
165: Dave McFadden VT dec. (sv) Shakur Rasheed PSU, 10-8 (sv)
174: Bo Nickal PSU dec. Zach Epperly VT, 6-2
184: Matt McCutcheon PSU maj. dec. Zack Zavatsky VT, 18-4
197: Morgan McIntosh PSU dec. Jared Haught VT, 9-2
285: Ty Walz VT win by forfeit

VMI 27, F&M 9
125: Dalton Henderson (VMI) over Edgar Garcia (F&M) (MD 8-0)
133: Scott Stevens (F&M) over Dominick Gallo (VMI) (Dec 3-0)
141: Patrick Quinlan (F&M) over John Reed (VMI) (Dec 12-8)
149: Emmitt Kelly (VMI) over Jason Bing (F&M) (Dec 5-3)
157: Neal Richards (VMI) over Andy Francos (F&M) (Fall 1:57)
165: Shabaka Johns (VMI) over Gordon Bolig (F&M) (MD 9-0)
174: Mark Darr (VMI) over Colin Gironda (F&M) (MD 11-3)
184: Derek Thurman (VMI) over Anthony Mancini (F&M) (Dec 7-2)
197: Urayoan Garcia (VMI) over Charles Kerkesner (F&M) (Dec 6-4)
285: Antonio Pelusi (F&M) over Sivaatasi Mathias (VMI) (Dec 3-2)

NEBRASKA 24, LEHIGH 6
125 Lambert (NEB) DEC Cruz (LEH) 10-6
133 Montoya (NEB) DEC Beckman (LEH) 6-1
141 Cruz (LEH) DEC Abidin (NEB) 6-4
149 Sueflohn (NEB) DEC Gardner (LEH) 8-5
157 Berger (NEB) DEC Minotti (LEH) 7-5
165 Wilson (NEB) DEC Preisch (LEH) 3-1
174 Barnes (NEB) DEC Riddick (LEH) 3-2
184 Dudley (NEB) DEC Brown (LEH) 5-3
197 Bolich (LEH) DEC Studebaker (NEB) 3-1
285 Jensen (NEB) DEC Wessell (LEH) 5-0

OREGON STATE 23, NORTHERN IOWA 12
125 Peters (UNI) DEC Rios (OSU) 3-2
133 Alber (UNI) DEC Palmer (OSU) 8-4
141 Jauch (UNI) DEC Hathaway (OSU) 5-1
149 Delgado (OSU) DEC Wolfensperger (UNI) 7-3
157 Rodriguez (OSU) DEC Steiert (UNI) 8-5
165 Thomas (OSU) TF Berger (UNI) 5:57
174 Lux (UNI) DEC Chay (OSU) 5-2 0
184 Griego (OSU) DEC Caldwell (UNI) 11-6
197 Crawford (OSU) WBF Bartel (UNI) 6:18
285 Dhesi (OSU) DEC Cabell (UNI) 11-5

WEST VIRGINIA 19, BUFFALO 13
125 Moisey (WVU) DEC Akins (BUFF) 5-3
133 Lantry (BUFF) DEC Stainbrook (WVU) 10-4
141 Lapi (BUFF) DEC Deangelo (WVU) 3-1
149 Cotten (BUFF) MAJ Smith (WVU) 11-1
157 Cottrell (WVU) MAJ Schaefer (BUFF) 12-3
165 Wheeling (WVU) DEC Rill (BUFF) 7-3
174 Vonegidy (WVU) DEC Mcbryde (BUFF) 7-5
184 Scheffel (WVU) DEC Ariola (BUFF) 7-5
197 Smith (WVU) DEC Benjamin (BUFF) 9-8
285 Gunning (BUFF) DEC Vizcarrondo (WVU) 4-2

NC STATE 31, MINNESOTA 3
125 Fausz (NCST) DEC Petry (MN) 8-6
133 Morris (NCST) DEC Brancale (MN) 5-2
141 Jack (NCST) DEC Thorn (MN) 10-4
149 Donahue (NCST) DEC Patton (MN) 8-4
157 Gantt (NCST) MAJ Kingsley (MN) 12-3
165 Roshkopf (NCST) DEC Urbach (MN) 6-0
174 Hall (NCST) DEC Wanzek (MN) 8-6
184 Renda (NCST) WBF Pfarr (MN) 5:29
197 Pfarr (MN) DEC Boykin (NCST) 7-3 0
285 Gwiazdowski (NCST) DEC Kroells (MN) 10-6

RUTGERS 19, NORTH CAROLINA 13
125 Mccabe (RUT) DEC Klump (UNC) 10-3
133 Giraldo (RUT) DEC Headlee (UNC) 5-4
141 Ashnault (RUT) DEC Henderson (UNC) 6-4
149 Barber (UNC) DEC Dippery (RUT) 1-0
157 Lewis (RUT) DEC Clark (UNC) 5-3
165 Perrotti (RUT) DEC Ramos (UNC) 6-4
174 Michael (UNC) DEC Bakuckas (RUT) 6-2
184 Utley (UNC) DEC Gravina (RUT) 7-4
197 Ness (UNC) MAJ Hrymack (RUT) 14-6
285 Smith (RUT) MAJ Daniel (UNC) 12-4

ARMY 44, LIU POST 0
125 Badua (ARMY) DEC Paterno (LIU) 9-3
133 Harry (ARMY) DEC Calderone (LIU) 4-2
141 Everett (ARMY) DEC Turano (LIU) 11-5
149 Marchetti (ARMY) MAJ Langan (LIU) 11-3
157 Parsons (ARMY) TF Morente (LIU) 3:08
165 Mendel (ARMY) TF Ramirez (LIU) 4:35
174 Harvey (ARMY) WBF Sinclair (LIU) 4:17
184 Mclees (ARMY) TF Grillo (LIU) 4:56
197 Barnes (ARMY) TF King (LIU) 4:35 5
285 Smith (ARMY) TF Mcdonald (LIU) 6:45

BINGHAMTON 46, NASSAU 0
125 Bulzomi (BING) MAJ Antoine (NASS) 12-1
133 Nicholson (BING) MAJ Meloni (NASS) 12-2
141 Dellavechia (BING) WBF Miller (NASS) 2:38
149 Garcia (BING) DEC Hopkins (NASS) 6-3
157 Deprez (BING) WBF Dusold (NASS) 1:19
165 Deprez (BING) BY FORFEIT
174 Mckeever (BING) MAJ Adon (NASS) 10-2
184 Williams (BING) WBF Espinal (NASS) 2:44
197 Tracy (BING) MAJ Rodriquez (NASS) 18-7
285 Cvijanovich (BING) DEC Rosemond (NASS) 6-2

Clarion 24, Bloomsburg 19
125 Jon Haas (BU) over Patrick Dewitt (CU) (Dec 3-1)
133 Andy Schutz (BU) over Mike Bartolo (CU) (Dec 6-5)
141 Brock Zacherl (CU) won by forfeit
149 Ryan Snow (BU) over Brodie Zacherl (CU) (Dec 5-3)
157 Brendon Colbert (BU) over Jake Keller (CU) (MD 15-6)
165 Evan Delong (CU) over Matt Carr (BU) (DQ)
174 Michael Pavasko (CU) over Kyle Wojtaszek (BU) (Dec 7-3)
184 Dominic Rigous (CU) over Casey Glunt (BU) (Fall 1:59)
197 Dominic Carfagno (BU) over Dustin Conti (CU) (Fall 3:08)
285 Evan Daley (CU) over Saul Wilkins (BU) (Dec 3-0)
Chattanooga 50, Southeastern 0
125: Alonzo Allen (UTC) MD 15-5 Olson Delisca (Southeastern)
133: Chris Debien (UTC) Fall (1:39) Ethan Owen (Southeastern)
141: Alex Ward (UTC) Tech Fall 17-2 (7:00) – Aaron Wiechel (Southeastern)
149: Jacob Murphy (UTC) Tech Fall 16-0 (4:12) T.J. Hasz (Southeastern)
157: Kamaal Shakur (UTC) Tech Fall 17-1 (3:00) Zack Wood (Southeastern)
165: Dominic Lampe (UTC) Tech Fall 17-1 (2:52) Frankie Jaramillo (Southeastern)
174: Justin Lampe (UTC) Fall (2:55) Zech Rives (Southeastern)
184: John Lampe (UTC) Fall (2:06) Nicco Lightfoot (Southeastern)
197: Rodney Jones (UTC) MD 19-6 Aris Knight (Southeastern)
285: Connor Tolley (UTC) MD 15-3 Ben Cruz (Southeastern)

Chattanooga 49, Cumberland 0
125: Alonzo Allen (UTC) Fall (2:16) Sean Nguyen (Cumberland)
133: Chris Debien (UTC) MD 10-2 Sammy Rosario (Cumberland)
141: Roman Boylen (UTC) Fall (1:52) Austin Meyn (Cumberland)
149: Andrew Webb (UTC) Fall (1:42) Evan Cole (Cumberland)
157: Kamaal Shakur (UTC) MD 13-3 Nate Croley (Cumberland)
165: Dominic Lampe (UTC) MD 12-3 Orlando Nawade (Cumberland)
174: Sean Mappes (UTC) MD 18-7 Kyle Delaune (Cumberland)
184: Justin Lampe (UTC) MD 21-8 Dustin Harris (Cumberland)
197: John Lampe (UTC) Tech Fall 23-7 (7:00) – Corey Daniels (Cumberland)
285: Jared Johnson (UTC) Fall (2:23) Tyler Smith (Cumberland)

American 27, Campbell 11
157: John Boyle (AU) fall Grant Blumenthal, 2:24
165: Paul Duggan (CU) dec. Mitchell Wightman, 7-5 (SV1)
174: Jason Grimes (AU) dec. Matthew Olauson, 6-3
184: Ville Heino (CU) maj. dec. Joe Salvi, 17-5
197: Jeric Kasunic (AU) maj. dec. Austin McNeil, 13-0
HWT: Jere Heino (CU) maj. dec. Jake Scanlan, 14-1
125: David Terao (AU) maj. dec. Tyler Walker, 14-3
133: Esteban Gomez-Rivera (AU) dec. Nathan Kraisser, 5-1
141: Tyler Scotton (AU) dec. Zack Barker, 11-5
149: Michael Dahlstrom (AU) maj. dec. Quentin Perez, 13-3

Iowa 18, Oklahoma St. 16 – Attendance – 42,287 | Coverage Here
125: Thomas Gilman (I) md. Eddie Klimara (OSU), 9-1
133: Corey Clark (I) dec. Gary Wayne Harding (OSU), 8-2
141: Dean Heil (OSU) dec. Logan Ryan (I), 7-1
149: Brandon Sorenson (I) dec. Anthony Collica (OSU), 6-1
157: Chance Marsteller (OSU) dec. Edwin Cooper (I), 14-11
165: Alex Dieringer (OSU) md. Patrick Rhodes (I), 16-5
174: Kyle Crutchmer (OSU) dec. Alex Meyer (I), 11-109
184: Sam Brooks (I) tf. Jordan Rogers (OSU), 17-2
197: Nathan Burak (I) dec. Nolan Boyd (OSU), 5-3
HWT: Austin Marsden (OSU) dec. Sam Stoll (I), 6-1

Drexel (DU) 28, Cal Poly (CP) 12
125: Zack Fuentes (DU) MAJ David Gonzalez (CP), 8-0
133: Jason Delacruz (CP) DEC Franco Ferraina (DU), 4-2 (SV-1)
141: No. 22 Kevin Devoy Jr. (DU) MAJ Colton Schilling (CP), 13-2
149: No. 14 Matthew Cimato (DU) TF Joshua Cortez (CP), 21-3
157: Colt Shorts (CP) DEC Richard Viruet (DU), 8-4
165: Austin Rose (DU) DEC Xavier Johnson (CP), 6-1
174: Nick Elmer (DU) DEC Sohrab Movahedi (CP), 3-2
184: Stephen Loiseau (DU) DEC Mitchell Woods (CP), 8-4
197: JT Goodwin (CP) WBF Joshua Murphy (DU) @ 1:32
285: Joey Goodhart (DU) wins by forfeit

Wyoming 22, Air Force 16
125: Drew Templman (UW) Dec Drew Romero, 8-1, 0-3
133: John Twomey (AF) Dec Gunnar Woodburn , 6-2, 3-3
141: Cole Meredith (UW) Fall David Walker, 1:27, 3-9
149: Jerry McGinty (AF) Dec Austin Breckenridge, 6-4, 6-9
157: Archie Colgan (UW) Dec Zach Stepan, 6-5, 6-12
165: Alex Lopouchanski (AF) MD Chaz Polson, 11-1, 10-12
174: Ben Stroh (UW) Dec Michael Billingsley, 12-3, 10-16
184: Anthony McLaughlin (AF) Dec Jace Jensen, 7-4, 13-16
197: Parker Hines (AF) Dec Brandon Tribble, 5-4, 16-16
285: Tanner Harms (UW) Fall Marcus Malecek, 0:57, 22-16

No. 5 Ohio State 34, No. 23 Virginia 6
125: No. 1 Nathan Tomasello (OSU) major decision over Nick Herrmann (UVA) 14-6 | OSU 4, UVA 0
133: No. 5 Johnni DiJulius (OSU) decision over No. 10 George DiCamillo (UVA) 8-7 | OSU 7, UVA 0
141: No. 19 Micah Jordan major decision over Zach Watson (UVA) 19-8 | OSU 11, UVA 0
149: Cody Burcher (OSU) won by fall over Thomas Miller (UVA) 4:06 | OSU 17, UVA 0
157: Jake Ryan (OSU) won by decision over No. 19 Andrew Atkinson (UVA) 3-2 | OSU 20, UVA 0
165: Garrett Peppelman (UVA) won by decision over Justin Kresevic (OSU) 5-3 | OSU 20, UVA 3
174: No. 1 Bo Jordan (OSU) won by tech fall over Fox Baldwin (UVA) 17-2 | OSU 25, UVA 3
184: No. 5 Kenny Courts (OSU) won by decision over Tyler Askey (UVA) 11-5 | OSU 28, UVA 3
197: No. 10 Zach Nye (UVA) won by decision over Matthew O’Hara (OSU) 10-6 | OSU 28, UVA 6
285: No. 18 Nick Tavanello won by fall over Patrick Gillen (UVA) 5:45 | OSU 34, UVA 6

#1 Penn State 50, Lock Haven 0
125: #2 Nico Megaludis PSU pinned Jake Field LHU, WBF (6:07) 6-0
133: #8 Jordan Conaway PSU tech fall Bobby Rehm LHU, 19-4 (TF; 7:00) 11-0
141: #2 Jimmy Gulibon PSU dec. #12 Dan Neff LHU, 3-1 14-0
149: #2 Zain Retherford PSU pinned Kyle Hammond LHU, WBF (2:15) 20-0
157: #6 Jason Nolf PSU pinned Aaron McKinney LHU, WBF (2:42) 26-0
165: Shakur Rasheed PSU inj. def. Dillon Gavlock LHU, inj. def. :35 (up 2-0) 32-0
174: #14 Bo Nickal PSU tech fall Tyler Wood LHU, 21-6 (TF; 7:00) 37-0
184: #14 Matt McCutcheon PSU pinned Tristan Sponseller LHU, WBF 5:56 43-0
197: #1 Morgan McIntosh PSU maj. dec. Phil Sprenkle LHU, 13-2 47-0
285: Jan Johnson PSU dec. Brad Emerick LHU, 3-2 50-0

Bucknell 33, F&M 3
125: Paul Petrov (BUCK) over Edgar Garcia (F&M) (MD 16-3)
133: Grimaldi Gonzalez (BUCK) over Scott Stevens (F&M) (Dec 8-2)
141: Tyler Smith (BUCK) over Rick Durso (F&M) (Dec 11-10) Durso is having a tough start tot he season at his new weight of 141lbs
149: Victor Lopez (BUCK) over Jason Bing (F&M) (Dec 6-5)
157: Logan Kerin (BUCK) over Andy Francos (F&M) (MD 17-8)
165: Robert Schlitt (BUCK) over Gordon Bolig (F&M) (MD 11-3)
174: Rustin Barrick (BUCK) over Colin Gironda (F&M) (Fall 6:59)
184: Anthony Mancini (F&M) over Nick Stephani (BUCK) (Dec 3-2)
197: Tyler Greene (BUCK) over Charles Kerkesner (F&M) (Dec 15-8)
285: Chuck Boddy (BUCK) over Antonio Pelusi (F&M) (Dec 4-1)

Arizona State 21, Northern Colorado 14
125: Trey Andrews (UNC) def. Mikel Perales (ASU): Dec 8-2 (ASU 0, UNC 3)
133: Rico Montoya (UNC) def. Cord Coronado (ASU): Tech (15-0) (ASU 0, UNC 8)
141: Robbie Mathers (ASU) def. Sonny Espinosa (UNC): Dec 12-8 (ASU 3, UNC 8)
149: Matt Kraus (ASU) def. Timmy Box (UNC): Maj 12-3 (ASU 7, UNC 8)
157: Eleazar De Luca (UNC) def. Oliver Pierce (ASU): Dec 5-4 (ASU 7, UNC 11)
165: Jacen Petersen (ASU) def. Joe Grable (UNC): Dec 9-4 (ASU 10, UNC 11)
174: Zachary Smith (ASU) def. Horacio Vialpando (UNC): Dec 6-4 (ASU 13, UNC 11)
184: Blake Stauffer (ASU) def. Dylan Gabel (UNC): Dec 3-1 (ASU 16, UNC 11)
197: Trent Noon (UNC) def. Josh DaSilveira (ASU): Dec 3-1 (ASU 16, UNC 14)
HWT: Tanner Hall (ASU) def. Jack Kuck (UNC): Tech 16-0 (ASU 21, UNC 14) Hall is looking tough.

Iowa State – Midland
125: Kyle Larson (ISU) dec. Hugo Perez (MU), 8-2. (2:40 RT)
133: Earl Hall (ISU) fall. Joe Berg (MU) (2:26)
141: John Meeks (ISU) fall. Daniel Martiniez (MU) (1:35)
149: Blayne Briceno (ISU) fall. Luis Sifuentes (MU) (1:42)
157: Renaldo Rodriguez-Spencer (ISU) fall. Tyler Willis (MU) (1:05)
165: Tanner Weatherman (ISU) tech-fall. Cooper Self (MU), 22-6. (4:24)
174: Lelund Weatherspoon (ISU) maj. dec. Tyler McMichael (MU), 14-1. (1:30)
184: Dane Pestano (ISU) fall. Asaiah Dyer (MU) (3:58)
197: Duke Egli (ISU) fall. Adam Ball (MU) (0:32)
285: Joe Scanlan (ISU) dec. Aaron Rafalko (MU), 6-0. (2:34 RT)

Iowa State – Boise State
125: Rami Haddadin (BSU) dec. Kyle Larson (ISU), 5-4.
133: Earl Hall (ISU) maj. dec. Josh Newberg (BSU), 13-0. (3:07 RT)
141: Dante Rodriguez (ISU) fall. Jake Velarde (BSU) (0:28)
149: Gabe Moreno (ISU) dec. Geo Martinez (BSU), 4-2.
157: Logan Breitenbach (ISU) dec. Chris Castillo (BSU), 6-4.
165: Tanner Weatherman (ISU) dec. Taylor West (BSU), 10-5. (1:26 RT)
174: Lelund Weatherspoon (ISU) dec. Austin Dewey (BSU), 6-1. (1:59 RT)
184: Colin Strickland (ISU) win by forfeit.
197: Dane Pestano (ISU) dec. Harley DiLulo (BSU), 8-3. (1:15 RT)
285: Quean Smith (ISU) dec. Gaylen Edmo (BSU), 8-3. (1:26)

Davidson 51, Greensboro 3
125: Gabriel Wilson (Greensboro) decision over Zachary Jones (Davidson), 5-2
133: Dustin Runzo (Davidson) fall over Andrew Moorefield (Greensboro), 4:02
141: Billy McClelland (Davidson) fall over Jonathan Bennett (Greensboro), 1:08
149: Aidan Conroy (Davidson) fall over Isaac Burt (Greensboro), 0:14
157: Tony Palumbo (Davidson) fall over Ricardo Cunha (Greensboro), 2:49
165: Zach Colangelo (Davidson) decision over Andrew Chappell (Greensboro), 8-3
174: Nathaniel Powers (Davidson) fall over AJ Palmer (Greensboro)
184: Konner Pritchard (Davidson) win by forfeit
197: Ryan Devlin (Davidson) fall over Emmanuel Garcia (Greensboro) 5:58
285: Will Cooley (Davidson) fall over Thomas Propst (Greensboro) 2:05

Citadel, 35 Anderson, 13
125: Caleb Smith (The Citadel) (For.)
133: Derek Bohle (Anderson) over Andrew Clayton (The Citadel) (MD, 8-0)
141: Ty Buckiso (The Citadel) over Tyler Fitzpatrick (Anderson) (TF, 17-0 2:49)
149: Matt Frisch (The Citadel) over Dylan Crossland (Anderson) (F, 1:55)
157: Aaron Walker (The Citadel) over Dan Ebert (Anderson) (F, 1:18)
165: Jared Costa (Anderson) over Zach Appleby (The Citadel) (Dec. 9-6)
174: Trevontay Rhodes (Anderson) over Timothy Knipl (The Citadel) (Dec. 8-2)
184: Sawyer Root (The Citadel) Michael Gallagher (Anderson) (Dec. 6-2)
197: Marshall Haas (The Citadel) over Stephen Washington (Anderson) (F, 1:12)
HWT: Joe Bexley (The Citadel) over Ty Williams (Anderson) (F, 2:45)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

True Wrestling © 2014 Frontier Theme
Animated Social Media Icons by Acurax Wordpress Development Company