True Wrestling

a unique perspective

RESULTS from across the entire spectrum of wrestling. I hate Olympic weights.

scores

D1

Lehigh 30, No. 8 Oklahoma 7 win of the week.
125: Darian Cruz (Lehigh) dec. Ryan Millhof (Oklahoma) 6-2
133: Cody Brewer (Oklahoma) major dec. Mason Beckman (Lehigh) 14-5
141: Randy Cruz (Lehigh) major dec. Trae Blackwell (Oklahoma) 8-0
149: Laike Gardner (Lehigh) dec. Davion Jeffries (Oklahoma) 6-5
157: Mitch Minotti (Lehigh) Fall Shayne Tucker (Lehigh) 6:02
165: Ryan Preisch (Lehigh) dec. Clark Glass (Oklahoma) 5-2
174: Matt Reed (Oklahoma) dec. Gordon Wolf (Lehigh) 7-5
184: Nathaniel Brown (Lehigh) tech fall Andrew Dixon (Oklahoma) 20-5, 6:10
197: Ben Haas (Lehigh) dec. Brad Johnson (Oklahoma) 6-2
285: Max Wessell (Lehigh) dec. Ross Larson (Oklahoma) 10-8

Missouri 35, Kent State 12
125: Del Vinas [Kent State] def. Barlow McGhee [Mizzou] by forfeit
133: Mack McGuire [Kent State] def. Zach Synon [Mizzou] by 8-5 decision
141: Matt Manley [Mizzou] def. Anthony Tutolo [Kent State] by 10-1 major decision
149: Lavion Mayes [Mizzou] def. Mike DePalma [Kent State] by 9-3 decision
157: Casey Sparkman [Kent State] def. Blake Pepper [Mizzou] by 7-2 decision
165: Daniel Lewis [Mizzou] def. Tyler Buckwalter [Kent State] by fall (2:30)
174: Blaise Butler [Mizzou] def. Mike Vollant [Kent State] by 14-5 major decision
184: Willie Miklus [Mizzou] def. Cole Baxter [Kent State] by fall (3:55)
197: J’den Cox [Mizzou] def. Jerald Spohn [Kent State] by fall (1:02)
HWT: James Romero [Mizzou] def. Devin Nye [Kent State] by fall (0:58)

Penn State 38, Rider 4
125: Nico Megaludis PSU tech fall Brenden Calas RID, 20-5 (TF; 7:00)  
133: Jordan Conaway PSU maj. dec. Zach Valcarce RID, 18-4                 
141: Kade Moss PSU dec. Paul Kirchner RID, 13-6                                                              
149: Zain Retherford PSU dec. B.J. Clagon RID, 2-1                                              
157: Jason Nolf PSU maj. dec. Chad Walsh RID, 18-7                                          
165: Shakur Rasheed PSU pinned Conor Brennan RID, WBF (4:28)                     
174: Bo Nickal PSU pinned Wayne Stinson RID, WBF (3:08)                                      
184: Matt McCutcheon PSU dec. Mike Fagg-Daves RID, 3-0                                   
197: Morgan McIntosh PSU maj. dec. Ryan Wolfe RID, 10-1                                      
285: Mauro Correnti RID maj. dec. Caleb Livingston PSU, 17-6

Bucknell 22, Gardner-Webb 16
125: #12 Paul Petrov (B) pin Cortez Starkes (GW), 2:55.
133: Tyler Ziegler (GW) dec Ben Bliss (B), 10-5.
141: #18 Tyler Smith (B) pin Ryan Hall (GW), 1:36.
149: Victor Lopez (B) maj dec Chris Vassar (GW), 10-0.
157: Kyle Ash (GW) dec Logan Kerin (B), 6-3.
165: Austin Trott (GW) maj dec Robert Schlitt (B), 9-0.
174: Brett Stein (GW) dec Connor Wagh (B), 8-4.
184: Tom Sleigh (B) dec Hunter Gamble (GW), 8-1.
197: Tyler Greene (B) dec Gray Jones (GW), 6-4 (sv1).
285: Boyce Cornwell (GW) dec Chuck Boddy (B), 3-1 (sv1).

Northern Illinois 29, Grand Canyon 4
125: Alijah Jeffery (Northern Illinois) over Trayton Libolt (Grand Canyon) (Dec 10-8)
133: Austin Eicher (Northern Illinois) over Juaquin Olivas (Grand Canyon) (Dec 4-1)
141: Steve Bleise (Northern Illinois) over Uzo Owuama (Grand Canyon) (MD 16-4)
149: Gabe Morse (Northern Illinois) over Blake Monty (Grand Canyon) (Dec 8-5)
157: Zackary Velasquez (Grand Canyon) over Andrew Scott (Northern Illinois) (MD 12-3)
165: Shaun`Qae McMurtry (Northern Illinois) over Bobby Reece (Grand Canyon) (Dec 12-5)
174: Trace Engelkes (Northern Illinois) over Kenneth Moore (Grand Canyon) (Dec 4-1)
184: Quinton Rosser (Northern Illinois) over Cale Wilson (Grand Canyon) (Dec 10-3)
197: Shawn Scott (Northern Illinois) over Austin Gaun (Grand Canyon) (MD 10-2)
285: Arthur Bunce (Northern Illinois) over Sean Medley (Grand Canyon) (Dec 4-1)

Appalachian State 19, Buffalo 12
174: Kee (ASU) dec. over McBryde (UB) 3-2
184: Ariola (UB) dec. over Johnson (ASU) 10-3
197: Benjamin (UB) dec. over Diabe (ASU) 16-11
285: Dejournette (ASU) maj. Dec. over Gunning 15-6
125: Akins (UB) dec. over Pasone (ASU) 11-7
133: Lantry (UB) dec. over Grigg (ASU) 5-1
141: Longo (ASU) dec. over Lapi (UB) 4-0
149: Zovistoski (ASU) dec. over Peacock (UB) 5-3
157: Najar (ASU) dec. over Ferrarie (UB) 8-3
165: Przybysz (ASU) dec. over Rill (UB) 7-3

Edinboro 25, Cleveland State 10
165: Casey Fuller (EU) dec. Nathan Wynkoop (CSU) 8-3

174: Patrick Jennings (EU) maj. dec. Gabe Stark (CSU) 9-1
184: Jacob Worthington (CSU) maj. dec. Chris Laird (EU) 16-6
197: Sam Wheeler (CSU) dec. Warren Bosch (EU) 10-4
Hwt: Billy Miller (EU) dec. #8 Riley Shaw (CSU) 3-1
125: Sean Russell (EU) fall over John Martin (CSU) 2:34
133: Alfredo Gray (CSU) dec. Anthony Rivera (EU) 3-2
141: Nate Hagan (EU) dec. Michael Carlone (CSU) 5-3
149: Patricio Lugo (EU) dec. Nick Montgomery (CSU) 9-3
157: Spencer Nagy (EU) dec. John Vaughn (CSU) 9-6

Oklahoma State 34, Wyoming 7
125: Eddie Klimara (OSU) Drew Templeman (Wyoming), 9-4
133: Kaid Brock (OSU) tech PT Garcia (Wyoming), 16-0
141: Dean Heil (OSU) dec Bryce Meredith (Wyoming), 5-4
149: Austin Breckenridge (Wyoming) maj dec. Jonce Blaylock (OSU), 13-3
157: Archie Colgan (Wyoming) dec Chance Marsteller (OSU), 2-1
165: Alex Dieringer (OSU) FALL Chaz Polson (Wyoming), 0:32
174: Chandler Rogers (OSU) FALL Ben Stroh (Wyoming), 2:41
184: Nolan Boyd (OSU) maj dec. Jace Jensen (Wyoming), 18-5
197: Austin Schafer (OSU) maj dec. Brandon Tribble (Wyoming), 12-4
285: Austin Marsden (OSU) dec. Tanner Harms (Wyoming), 5-3

Ohio State 27, Northwestern 16
125: Garrison White (NW) tech fall Mike Manuche (OSU), 17-2
133: Johnni DiJulius (OSU) maj dec. Dominik Malone (NW), 8-0
141: Jameson Oster (NW) tech fall Mike Hozan (OSU), 16-2
149: Jason Tsirtsis (NW) dec Cody Burcher (OSU), 5-3
157: Jake Ryan (OSU) wins by forfeit
165: Bo Jordan (OSU) FALL Luke Norland (NW), 2:16
174: Mitch Sliga (NW) dec Dominic Prezzia (OSU), 4-0
184: Kenny Courts (OSU) tech fall Regis Durbin (NW), 16-0
197: Mark Martin (OSU) dec Jacob Berkowitz (NW), 8-6
285: Nick Tavanello (OSU) Conan Jennings (NW)

Lock Haven 39, Bloomsburg 3
125: Jon Haas (BU) dec. Jake Field (LHU) 8-6 SV-2
133: Bobby Rehm (LHU) dec. Andy Schutz (MC) 6-2
141: Joe Ghione (LHU) wins by forfeit
149: Dan Neff (LHU) tech fall Ran Snow (BU) 20-4 (5:11)\
157: Aaron McKinney (LHU) dec. Brendon Colbert (BU) 8-1
165: Cody Cordes (LHU) dec. Matthew Carr (BU) 6-2
174: Tyler Wood (LHU) major dec. Kyle Wojtaszek (BU) 13-2
184: Tristan Sponseller (LHU) pinned Casey Glunt (BU) 2:21
197: Matt Moore (LHU) wins by injury default Dom Carfagno (BU)
285: Brad Emerick (LHU) dec. Saul Wilkins (BU) 2-0

 
NC State 26 Old Dominion 15
125: Sean Fausz (NCS) over Brandon Jeske (ODU) (Fall 5:56)
133: Emilio Saavedra (ODU) over Jamal Morris (NCS) (Dec 3-1)
141: Chris Mecate (ODU) over Kevin Jack (NCS) (SV-1 5-3)
149: Alexander Richardson (ODU) over Beau Donahue (NCS) (Dec 3-2)
157: Chad Pyke (NCS) over Austin Eads (ODU) (DQ)
165: Thomas Gantt (NCS) over Seldon Wright (ODU) (TF 21-6 5:51)
174: Brooks Climmons (ODU) over Nicky Hall (NCS) (Dec 2-1)
184: Jack Dechow (ODU) over Pete Renda (NCS) (SV-1 11-9)
197: Michael Boykin (NCS) over Austin Coburn (ODU) (Dec 9-4)
285: Nick Gwiazdowski (NCS) over Andrew Snyder (ODU) (Fall 0:51)

Beast of the East Finals scores

106: Mike Colaiocco, Blair dec. Kurt McHenry, St. Pauls, 3-1 OT
113: Patrick Glory, Delbarton dec. Jakob Campbell, Boyertown, 5-2
120: Gerard Angelo, Bergen Cath. vs Tyshawn White, CD
126: Nick Suriano, Bergen Cath. fall. Luke Karam, Beth. Cath., 1:50 wow, worth the price of admission.
132: Chris Foca, Bergen Cath. fall. Nick Farro, Delbarton, 5:40
138: Sammy Sasso, Nazareth dec. Nick Santos, St. Pauls, 5-1
145: David Carr, Mass. Perry dec. Quentin Hovis, SCP, 4-3 Carr is taking some by surprise not me.
152: Eric Hong, Kiski Prep dec. Hunter Bolen, Christiansburg, 5-3
160: Kyle Bierdumpfel, Don Bosco dec. Ryan Karoly, Blair, 3-2 UTB Harvard has a good one with Bierdumpfel.
170: Brandon Dallavia, Blair dec. Mikey Labriola, Bethlehem Cath., 6-3
182: Kyle Gentile, Pennridge dec. Michael Beard, Malvern Prep, 7-2
195: Ben Darmstadt, Elyria dec. Chase Singletary, Blair, 2-0
220: Matt Correnti, Holy Cross dec. Jordan Wood, Boyertown, 6-5
A little surprised with this one. Correnti is better than his brother but I didn’t see this being close.
285: Mansur Abdul-Malik, SVP dec. Anthony Helm, Matoaca, 5-3

 

Senior Nationals Results

 How good is Kyle Dake? Incredible. Give you an idea of just how good Burroughs is.

Men’s Freestyle Results

Finals:
57kg: Dan Dennis tf. Sam Hazewinkle, 10-0
65kg: Jimmy Kennedy dec. Logan Stieber, 9-2
74kg: Andrew Howe dec. Chris Perry, 3-2
86kg: Kyle Dake dec. David Taylor, 11-4
97kg: Wynn Michalak dec. Scott Schiller, 12-4
125kg: Dom Bradley dec. Tyrel Fortune, 5-3

Semifinals:
57kg: Dan Dennis dec. Coleman Scott, 3-2
57kg: Sam Hazewinkle tf. Joe Colon, 10-0

65kg: Jimmy Kennedy dec. Reece Humphrey, 9-0
65kg: Logan Stieber dec. Aaron Pico, 13-5

74kg: Andrew Howe dec. Adam Hall, 3-1
74kg: Chris Perry dec. Kevin LeValley, 4-0

86kg: David Taylor tf. Richard Perry, 11-0
86kg: Kyle Dake dec. Jon Reader, 6-4

97kg: Scott Schiller dec. Micah Burak, 4-3
97kg: Wynn Michalak dec. Kyven Gadson, 1-0

125kg: Dom Bradley dec. Eric Thompson, 9-1
125kg: Tyrel Fortune dec. Tony Nelson, 2-1

Quarterfinals:
57kg: Dan Dennis tf. Alan Waters, 10-0
57kg: Coleman Scott tf. Andrew Hochstrasser, 10-0
57kg: Sam Hazewinkle dec. Ali Naser, 9-6
57kg: Joe Colon fall. Nathan Tomasello, 5:22

65kg: Jimmy Kennedy dec. Jason Chamberlain, 5-0
65kg: Reece Humphrey dec. Frank Molinaro, 7-2
65kg: Aaron Pico dec. Kellen Russell, 10-3
65kg: Logan Stieber tf. BJ Futrell, 10-0

74kg: Andrew Howe tf. Mike Moreno, 11-0
74kg: Adam Hall dec. Vlad Dombrovsky, 8-4
74kg: Chris Perry tf. Anthony Valencia, 10-0
74kg: Kevin LeValley dec. Nick Marable, 4-1

86kg: David Taylor tf. Ed Ruth, 13-0
86kg: Richard Perry dec. Clayton Foster, 4-3
86kg: Jon Reader tf. Robert Hamlin, 1-0
86kg: Kyle Dake dec. Keith Gavin, 6-2

97kg: Scott Schiller fall. JT Felix, 4:48
97kg: Micah Burak dec. Deron Winn, 5-2
97kg: Wynn Michalak tf. Enock Francois, 10-0
97kg: Kyven Gadson dec. Cayle Byers, 6-1

125kg: Dom Bradley tf. Justin Grant, 10-0
125kg: Eric Thompson fall. Conor Medbery, 2:22
125kg: Tyrel Fortune fall. Bobby Telford
125kg: Tony Nelson dec. Matt Meuleners, 2-1

Women’s Freestyle Results

Finals:
48kg: Cody Pfau fall. Erin Golston, 2:26
53kg: Michaela Hutchison dec. Haley Augello, 3-0
58kg: Teshya Alo dec. Kelsey Campbell, 8-1
63kg: Amanda Hendey fall. Jennifer Page, 4:13
69kg: Tamyra Mensa dec. Randi Miller, 5-2
75kg: Jackie Surber dec. Victoria Francis, 8-4

Semifinals:
48kg: Cody Pfau inj. def. Nicole Woody
48kg: Erin Golston dec. Marina Doi, 8-0

53kg: Michaela Hutchison fall. Sarah Hildebrandt, 5:25
53kg: Haley Augello dec. Deanna Betterman, 5-2

58kg: Kelsey Campbell dec. Randi Beltz, 4-2
58kg: Teshya Alo tf. Maya Nelson, 10-0

63kg: Jennifer Page dec. Erin Clodgo, 4-0
63kg: Amanda Hendey dec. Mallory Velte, 7-6

69kg: Tamyra Mensa tf. Rachel Watters, 11-0
69kg: Randi Miller dec. Forrest Molinaro, 4-2

75kg: Jackie Surber tf. Brandy Lowe, 12-1
75kg: Victoria Francis dec. Julia Salata, 6-0

Quarterfinals:
48kg: Cody Pfau fall. Harmony Roberts, :35
48kg: Nicole Woody dec. Breonnah Neal
48kg: Marina Doi tf. Candace Workman, 10-0
48kg: Erin Golston tf. Regina Doi, 10-0

53kg: Michaela Hutchison fall. Amy Fearnside, :52
53kg: Sarah Hildebrandt dec. Katherine Fulp-Allen, 3-2
53kg: Deanna Betterman dec. Sharon Jacobson, 2-1
53kg: Haley Augello tf. Rachel Archer, 10-0

58kg: Kelsey Campbell dec. Arian Carpio, 7-0
58kg: Randi Beltz fall. Savanna Nobile, :44
58kg: Maya Nelson dec. Jenna Burkert, 9-2
58kg: Teshya Alo fall. Breanna Dudoit-Vasquez, 1:33

63kg: Erin Clodgo tf. Jessi Kee, 12-2
63kg: Jennifer Page tf. Rachel McFarland, 13-2
63kg: Mallory Velte fall. Alexis Porter, 4:35
63kg: Amanda Hendey fall. Trinity Griffin, :50

69kg: Tamyra Mensa tf. Brittany David, 10-0
69kg: Rachel Watters tf. Claudia Gallegos, 10-0
69kg: Forrest Molinaro tf. Yvonne Galindo, 12-0
69kg: Randi Miller tf. Lisa Gonzalez, 12-2

75kg: Jackie Surber fall. Nahiela McGee, 1:11
75kg: Brandy Lowe dec. Katerina Lobsinger, 7-6
75kg: Julia Salata dec. Naiuni Hill, 9-2
75kg: Victoria Francis fall. Jackie Quinones, 2:00

Greco-Roman Results

Finals:
59kg: Ildar Hafizov inj. def. Spenser Mango
66kg: Ellis Coleman dec. Pat Smith, 4-2
75kg: Geordan Speiller dec. Chaney Haight, 5-1
85kg: Jake Clark dec. Ben Provisor, 4-0
98kg: Joe Rau dec. Caylor Williams, 9-6
130kg: Adam Coon tf. Parker Betts, 8-0

Semifinal:
59kg: Spenser Mango tf. Sammy Jones, 11-1
59kg: Ildar Hafizov tf. Ryan Mango, 10-2

66kg: Pat Smith dec. Alejandro Sancho, 5-2
66kg: Ellis Coleman dec. Jesse Thielke, 3-0

75kg: Geordan Speiller dec. Justin Lester,1-0
75kg: Chaney Haight tf. Tarrence Williams, 8-0

85kg: Jake Clark dec. Luke Sheridan, 4-0
85kg: Ben Provisor dec. Patrick Martinez, 3-1

98kg: Caylor Williams tf. Orry Elor, 8-0
98kg: Joe Rau tf. D’Angelo Hancock, 9-0

130kg: Adam Coon tf. Jacob Mitchell, 8-0
130kg: Parker Betts dec. Matt Lamb, 2-1

Quarterfinals:
59kg: Spenser Mango tf. Dmitry Ryabchinskiy, 8-0
59kg: Sammy Jones tf. Max Nowry, 9-0
59kg: Ryan Mango inj. def. Jermaine Hodge
59kg: Ildar Hafizov tf. Aaron Kalil, 11-3

66kg: Alejandro Sancho dec. Devin Scott, 5-2
66kg: Pat Smith tf. Austin Marrow, 9-0
66kg: Ellis Coleman fall. Christopher Gonzalez, 5:22
66kg: Jesse Thielke tf. Jamel Johnson, 8-0

75kg: Justin Lester tf. Barrett Stanghill, 8-0
75kg: Geordan Speiller dec. Dillon Cowan, 7-6
75kg: Tarrence Williams tf. Colin Schubert, 9-0
75kg: Chaney Haight tf. Alec Ortiz, 11-0

85kg: Luke Sheridan dec. Jon Anderson, 7-4
85kg: Jake Clark dec. Mark Stenberg, 6-0
85kg: Patrick Martinez tf. Khymbakhy Johnson, 8-0
85kg: Ben Provisor tf. Courtney Myers, 8-0

98kg: Caylor Williams tf. Daniel Miller, 11-0
98kg: Orry Elor dec. Jarrod Trice, 4-2
98kg: D’Angelo Hancock dec. Marcus Finau, 6-5
98kg: Joe Rau dec. Patrick Carey, 5-0

130kg: Adam Coon fall. Jake Griggs, :45
130kg: Jacob Mitchell fall. Zach Merrill, 1:57
130kg: Parker Betts dec. Eric Fader, 9-5
130kg: Matt Lamb tf. Chris Pierce, 8-0

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

True Wrestling © 2014 Frontier Theme
Animated Social Media Icons by Acurax Wordpress Development Company