True Wrestling

a unique perspective

D1, Senior Level & Power High School Results

flo wrestling
WHo’s #1 Duals
Championship Dual
BLAIR 36, BETHLEHEM CATHOLIC 18 .
3rd Place
BERGEN CATHOLIC 46, CLOVIS 15
5th Place
LAKE HIGHLAND PREP 41, DELBARTON 30
7th Place
ST. AUGUSTINE PREP 43, HOLY CROSS 16

escape the rock
Escape the Rock Finals
106: Brandon Kassis, Parkland dec. Jaret Lane, Southern Columbia, 4-2
113: Julian Chlebove, Northampton dec. Matty Parker, Pennridge, 1-0
120: Danny Moran, Northampton dec. Joey Prata, St. Christopher, 6-4
126: KJ Fenstermacher, Liberty dec. Lucas Miller, Boyertown, 5-3
138: Riley Palmer, CRS dec. Will Kaldes, Cumberland Valley, 8-4
145: Jarod Verkleeren, Belle Vernon dec. Eric Hong, Kiski Prep, 6-4
152: Dominick Mandarino, DBP dec. Dylan Schwartz, CRS, 6-5
160: Kyle Bierdumpfel, DBP dec. Mitchell Hartman, Belle Vernon, 5-0
170: Austin Bell, Belle Vernon inj. def. Jacob Oliver, Huntingdon, 0:28
182: Michael Beard, Malvern Prep dec. Antontio Agee, Hayfield, 14-5
195: John Jakobsen, Stroudsburg dec. Rashon Lusane, Malvern Prep, 3-1
220: Jordan Wood, Boyertown dec. Seth Janney, Malvern Prep, 5-0
285: Andrew Gunning, Liberty dec. Eric Chakonis, DBP, 3-2

GUELPH OPEN
At Guelph, Canada, January 16

psu wrestling
Penn State 24, Nebraska 10 see my highlights article
125: Nico Megaludis (Penn State) dec Tim Lambert (Nebraska), 8-5
133: Jordan Conaway (Penn State) dec Eric Montoya (Nebraska), 5-3
141: Anthony Abidin (Nebraska) dec Kade Moss (Penn State), 4-1
149: Zain Rutherford (Penn State) maj dec Jake Sueflohn (Nebraska), 12-3
157: Jason Nolf (Penn State) tech fall Tyler Berger (Nebraska), 19-3
165: Austin Wilson (Nebraska) dec Gino Morelli (Penn State), 3-2
174: Bo Nickal (Penn State) dec Micah Barnes (Nebraska), 10-3
184: Matt McCutcheon (Penn State) dec TJ Dudley (Nebraska), 8-7
197: Morgan McIntosh (Penn State) dec Aaron Studebaker (Nebraska), 2-1
285: Collin Jensen (Nebraska) maj dec Wes Phipps (Penn State), 10-1
lehigh
Lehigh 40, Franklin & Marshall 6
125 – Darian Cruz (Lehigh) tech fall Aaron Moldoff (F&M) 23-4
133 – Scott Stevens (F&M) dec. Dean Somers (Lehigh) 4-1, tb
141 – Rick Durso (F&M) dec. Randy Cruz (Lehigh) 2-1 Durso is making strides.
149 – Cortlandt Schuyler (Lehigh) major dec. Jason Bing (F&M) 14-6
157 – Ian Brown (Lehigh) Fall Sharron Townsend (F&M) 1:29
165 – Drew Longo (Lehigh) tech fall Gordon Bolig (F&M) 20-5
174 – Gordon Wolf (Lehigh) tech fall Colin Gironda (F&M) 18-3
184 – Nathaniel Brown (Lehigh) tech fall Josh Young (F&M) 18-0
197 – Ben Haas (Lehigh) tech fall Charles Kerkesner (F&M) 16-1
285 – Max Wessell (Lehigh) tech fall Antonio Pelusi (F&M) 21-3
rider
Rider 27, Lock Haven 6
165: Curt Delia (RU) dec. Cody Cordes (LHU) 6-3
174: Wayne Stinson (RU) dec. Tyler Wood (LHU) 6-2
184: Tristan Sponseller (LHU) dec. Michale Fagg-Daves 8-4
197: Ryan Wolfe (RU) tech fall Adam Mackie (LHU) 19-4
285: Mauro Correnti (RU) dec. Phil Sprenkle (LHU) 3-1
125: Zach Valcare (RU) dec. David Sheesley (LHU) 6-3
133: Rob Deutsch (RU) dec. Bobby Rehm (LHU) 6-3
141: Paul Kirchner (RU) dec. Joe Ghione (LHU) 8-2
149: Dan Neff (LHU) dec. Jesse Rodgers (RU) 10-3
157: Chad Walsh (RU) major dec. Aaron McKinney (LHU) 14-5
edinboro
Edinboro 31, George Mason 7
125: Sean Russell (Edinboro) over Ibrahim Banduka (George Mason) (Dec 8-1)
133: Vince Rodriguez (George Mason) over Anthony Rivera (Edinboro) (MD 12-2)
141: Tejon Anthony (George Mason) over Tyler Vath (Edinboro) (Dec 5-2)
149: Patricio Lugo (Edinboro) over Konbeh Koroma (George Mason) (TF 18-2 6:35)
157: Austin Matthews (Edinboro) over Gregory Flournoy (George Mason) (Dec 6-1)
165: Casey Fuller (Edinboro) over Patrick Davis (George Mason) (Dec 4-0)
174: Patrick Jennings (Edinboro) over Ryan Forrest (George Mason) (Dec 10-4)
184: Victor Avery (Edinboro) over Luke Ludke (George Mason) (TF 23-7 6:29)
197: Vincent Pickett (Edinboro) over Cameron Houston (George Mason) (Fall 1:43)
285: William Miller (Edinboro) over Matt Voss (George Mason) (Dec 10-3)
vt wrestling
Virginia Tech Hokies 27, UNC Tarheels 13
125 – Joey Dance (Virginia Tech) over Anthony Bosco (UNC), Fall
133 – Dennis Gustafson (Virginia Tech) over James Szymanski (UNC), 9-1
141 – Solomon Chishko (Virginia Tech) over Joey Ward (UNC), 7-3
149 – Evan Henderson (UNC) over Sal Mastriani (Virginia Tech), Fall
157 – Nick Brascetta (Virginia Tech) over Robert Henderson (UNC), MD 16-5
165 – John Miichael Staudenmayer (UNC) over David McFadden (Virginia Tech), Dec. 6-0
174 – Ethan Ramos (UNC) over David Bergida (Virginia Tech), MD 14-5
184 – Zack Zavatsky (Virginia Tech) over Alex Utley (UNC), Dec. 6-2
197 – Austin Gabel (Virginia Tech) over Chip Ness (UNC), Dec. 7-6
285 – Ty Walz (Virginia Tech) over Cory Daniel (UNC), MD 14-5
Oklahoma State
Oklahoma State 36, Pitt 0
125 – No. 5 Eddie Klimara (O) maj. dec. LJ Bentley (P), 15-3
133 – Gary Wayne Harding (O) dec. No. 16 Dom Forys (P), SV- 1, 13-11
141 – No. 1 Dean Heil (O) dec. No. 5 Mikey Racciato (P), 7-2
149 – No. 16 Anthony Collica (O) maj. dec. Nick Zanetta (P), 13-5
157 – No. 7 Joe Smith (O) dec. Ronnie Garbinsky (P), 11-4
165 – No. 1 Alex Dieringer (O) pins Cody Wiercioch (P), 0:24
174 – No. 3 Kyle Crutchmer (O) maj. dec. TeShan Campbell (P), 12-2
184 – No. 19 Nolan Boyd (O) dec. Zach Bruce (P), 4-1
197 – Andrew Marsden (O) dec. Nick Bonaccorsi (P), 6-4
285 – No. 5 Austin Marsden (O) dec. No. 20 Ryan Solomon (P), 4-2
drexel dragons
Drexel 21, American 16
125: No. 8 David Terao (AU) WBF Zack Fuentes (DU) 5:13
133: Esteban Gomez-Rivera (AU) DEC Franco Ferraina (DU), 9-5
141: Tyler Scotton (AU) DEC Kevin Devoy Jr. (DU), 4-3 (TB-2)
149: No. 13 Matthew Cimato (DU) MAJ Cole Moseley (AU), 14-1
157: No. 10 John Boyle (AU) MAJ Ryan O’Connor (DU), 13-4
165: Austin Rose (DU) DEC Mitchell Wightman (AU), 11-4
174: Nick Elmer (DU) DEC Jason Grimes (AU), 5-4
184: Stephen Loiseau (DU) TF Joe Salvi (AU), 15-0
197: Nezar Haddad (DU) DEC Jeric Kasunic (AU), 8-6
285: Joey Goodhart (DU) DEC Jake Scanlan (AU), 2-0
minnasota
Minnesota 17, Rutgers 16 Upset of the week! Tommy Thorn on the rise.
197: Brett Pfarr (Minnesota) over Anthony Messner (Rutgers) (TF 23-8 6:38)
285: Billy Smith (Rutgers) over Michael Kroells (Minnesota) (TB-1 2-1)
125: Sean McCabe (Rutgers) over Skyler Petry (Minnesota) (Dec 7-6)
133: Anthony Giraldo (Rutgers) over Samuel Brancale (Minnesota) (Dec 3-1)
141: Thomas Thorn (Minnesota) over Anthony Ashnault (Rutgers) (Dec 8-1)
149: Jake Short (Minnesota) over Tyson Dippery (Rutgers) (Dec 6-1)
157: Brandon Kingsley (Minnesota) over John Van Brill (Rutgers) (Dec 4-2)
165: Anthony Perrotti (Rutgers) over Brandon Krone (Minnesota) (Dec 8-6)
174: Nicholas Wanzek (Minnesota) over Phil Bakuckas (Rutgers) (Dec 8-4)
184: Nicholas Gravina (Rutgers) over Christopher Pfarr (Minnesota) (MD 11-3)
penn
Penn 31, Sacred Heart 6
285: Patrik Garren (Penn) defeats John Hartnett (SHU), 9-3
125: Gerard Daly (SHU) defeats Jeremy Schwartz (Penn), 11-6
133: Caleb Richardson (Penn) defeats Timothy Johnson (SHU), 7-6
141: Alex Harnsberger (SHU) defeats A.J. Vindici (Penn), 2-0
149: No. 11 C.J. Cobb (Penn) defeats Brandon Levesque (SHU), 22-6
157: May Bethea (Penn) defeats Casey Mitchell (SHU), 10-7
165: Ray Bethea (Penn) defeats Paul Curtin (SHU), 16-5
174: No. 15 Casey Kent (Penn) defeats Johnny Vrasidas (SHU), 18-2 (4:39)
184: No. 10 Lorenzo Thomas (Penn) defeats Elliot Antler (SHU), 17-4
197: Joe Heyob (Penn) defeats Sasha Olyniik (SHU), 18-9

Columbia 16, Brown 15
125 – Michael Russo (B) decision over Vince Pallone, 8-1
133 – Zeke Salvo (B) decision over Angelo Amenta, 9-6
141 – Joe Moita (C) decision over Charlie Banaszak, 3-0
149 – Steven Galiardo (B) decision over Dan Reed, 7-3
157 – Justin Staudenmayer (B) decision over Markus Scheidel, 3-1
165 – Tyrel White (C) decision over John Viruet, 2-1 – SV1 (2nd Stall Call)
174 – Zack Hernandez (C) decision over Andrew LaBrie, 10-4
184 – Austin Pfarr (B) decision over Mike Fetchet, 5-4
197 – Troy Hembury (C) decision over Gus Marker, 10-6
HWT – Garrett Ryan (C) decision over Josh Durso-Finley, 7-3

Binghamton 31, Hofstra 10
125: Bryan Damon (H) dec. Steven Bulzomi (BU), 4-1
133: Jacob Nicholson (BU) pin Marcus Begay (H), 0:58
141: Dylan Caruana (BU) pin Connor Mull (H), 1:27
149: Frankie Garcia (BU) dec. Kyle Krasavage (H), 11-6
157: Vincent DePrez (BU) pin Cory Goshkagarian (H), 2:25
165: Bobby Fehr (H) dec. Anthony DePrez (BU), 9-6
174: Jack McKeever (BU) dec. Frank Affronti (H), 2-0
184: Steve Schneider (BU) maj. dec. Cory Damiana (H), 12-4
197: Mark Tracy (BU) dec. Omar Haddad (H), 8-3
285: Mike Hughes (H) maj. dec. Connor Calkins (BU), 11-0

North Carolina State 35, Virginia 7
285: Nick Gwiazdowski (NCSU) technical fall Patrick Gillen; 19-3
125: Sean Fausz (NCSU) dec. Will Mason; 8-4
33: George DiCamillo (UVA) technical fall Jamal Morris; 7-2 – 8-5
141: Kevin Jack (NCSU) major dec. Zach Watson; 10-0 (-1pt UVA – unsportsmanlike)
149: Beau Donahue (NCSU) dec. TJ Miller; 9-6
157: Tommy Gantt (NCSU) dec. Andrew Atkinson; 11-9
165: Max Rohskopf (NCSU) fall Drew Hull; 2:22
174: Nicky Hall (NCSU) technical fall Fox Baldwin; 17-2
184: Pete Renda (NCSU) fall Tyler Askey; 2:09
197: Zach Nye (UVA) dec. #17 Michael Boykin; 5-3

Ohio State 21, Nebraska 17 Mark Manning scheduled PSU & OSU back to back. Crazy man!
125: Nathan Tomasello (Ohio State) over Tim Lambert (Nebraska) (MD 16-5)
133: Johnni DiJulius (Ohio State) over Eric Montoya (Nebraska) (Dec 9-4)
141: Micah Jordan (Ohio State) over Anthony Abidin (Nebraska) (MD 13-4)
149: Jake Sueflohn (Nebraska) over Sal Marandino (Ohio State) (TF 21-5 6:32)
157: Jake Ryan (Ohio State) over Tyler Berger (Nebraska) (TB-1 6-4)
165: Austin Wilson (Nebraska) over Unknown (For.)
174: Myles Martin (Ohio State) over Micah Barnes (Nebraska) (Dec 7-4)
184: Timothy Dudley (Nebraska) over Kenny Courts (Ohio State) (Dec 7-1)
197: Aaron Studebaker (Nebraska) over Josh Fox (Ohio State) (Dec 3-0)
285: Kyle Snyder (Ohio State) over Collin Jensen (Nebraska) (MD 20-9)

Wyoming 33, Boise State 6
133: Drake Foster (Wyoming) over Josh Newburg (Boise State) (MD 16-8)
141: Bryce Meredith (Wyoming) over Jake Velarde (Boise State) (Fall 1:27)
149: Geo Martinez (Boise State) over Cole Mendenhall (Wyoming) (Dec 11-6)
157: Archie Colgan (Wyoming) over Chris Castillo (Boise State) (Dec 3-2)
165: Chaz Polson (Wyoming) over Taylor West (Boise State) (Dec 9-5)
174: Austin Dewey (Boise State) over Jace Jensen (Wyoming) (Dec 4-1)
184: Ben Stroh (Wyoming) over Keavon Buckley (Boise State) (MD 13-3)
197: Brandon Tribble (Wyoming) over Harley DiLulo (Boise State) (Dec 8-4)
285: Tanner Harms (Wyoming) over Gaylen Edmo (Boise State) (MD 12-0)
125: Drew Templeman (Wyoming) over Unknown (For.)

Oklahoma 23, West Virginia 11
125: Ryan millhof (Oklahoma) over Zeke Moisey (West Virginia) (Dec 2-1)
133: Cody brewer (Oklahoma) over Cory Stainbrook (West Virginia) (MD 13-3)
141: Trae blackwell (Oklahoma) over Anthony DeAngelo (West Virginia) (Dec 7-4)
149: Davion jeffries (Oklahoma) over Zachary Moore (West Virginia) (MD 11-1)
157: Dylan Cottrell (West Virginia) over brock wingbermuehle (Oklahoma) (MD 12-3)
165: Clark glass (Oklahoma) over Connor Flynn (West Virginia) (Dec 4-0)
174: Matt reed (Oklahoma) over Ross Renzi (West Virginia) (Dec 4-0)
184: Jakob `Bubba` Scheffel (West Virginia) over lance dixon (Oklahoma) (Dec 5-0)
197: Jacob A. Smith (West Virginia) over brad johnson (Oklahoma) (MD 13-4)
285: Ross Larson (Oklahoma) over Anthony Vizcarrondo (West Virginia) (Dec 7-1)

Purdue 32, Maryland 6
125: Ben Thornton (Purdue) over Michael Beck (Maryland) (MD 18-4)
133: Tyler Goodwin (Maryland) over Cody Pae (Purdue) (Dec 11-7)
141: Danny Sabatello (Purdue) over Billy Rappo (Maryland) (Dec 9-3)
149: Alex Griffin (Purdue) over Wade Hodges (Maryland) (MD 9-1)
157: Doug Welch (Purdue) over Louis Mascola (Maryland) (Dec 10-5)
165: Chad Welch (Purdue) over Brendan Burnham (Maryland) (MD 14-3)
174: Jacob Morrissey (Purdue) over Derrick Evanovich (Maryland) (TF 15-0 0:00)
184: Tanner Lynde (Purdue) over Jaron Smith (Maryland) (Dec 8-1)
197: Drake Stein (Purdue) over Garrett Wesneski (Maryland) (Fall 3:14)
285: Dawson Peck (Maryland) over Tyler Kral (Purdue) (Dec 8-4)

Penn 24, Army 12
285: Patrik Garren (Penn) defeats David Farr (AWP), 7-4
125: Sean Badua (AWP) defeats Jeremy Schwartz (Penn), 10-4
133: Caleb Richardson (Penn) defeats Austin Harry (AWP), 14-5
141: Marc Mastropietro (Penn) defeats Logan Everett (AWP), 8-5 (TB)
149: No. 11 C.J. Cobb (Penn) defeats Mark Marchetti (AWP), 16-5
157: May Bethea (Penn) defeats No. 14 Russell Parsons (AWP), 2-1 (SV),
165: Ray Bethea (Penn) defeats Andrew Mendel (AWP), 9-7
174: Brian Harvey (AWP) defeats No. 15 Casey Kent (Penn), 10-7
184: No. 11 Lorenzo Thomas (Penn) defeats Samson Imonode (AWP), 13-5
197: Bryce Barnes (AWP) wins by forfeit

Missouri 26, Central Michigan 9
125: Barlow McGhee (Mizzou) def. Brent Fleetwood (Central Michigan) by 9-4 decision
133: Zach Synon (Mizzou) def. Corey Keener (Central Michigan) by 5-4 TB-1
141: Matt Manley (Mizzou) def. Zach Horan (Central Michigan) by 2-1 TB-1
149: Lavion Mayes (Mizzou) def. Colin Heffernan (Central Michigan) by 5-4 decision
157: Lucas Smith (Central Michigan) def. Le’Roy Barnes (Mizzou) by 3-2 decision
165: Daniel Lewis (Mizzou) def. Jordan Atienza (Central Michigan) by 11-0 major decision
174: Mike Ottinger (Central Michigan) def. Blaise Butler (Mizzou) by 3-2 decision
184: Willie Miklus (Mizzou) Jordan Ellingwood (Central Michigan) by fall (2:50)
197: J’den Cox (Mizzou) def. Jackson Lewis (Central Michigan) by 16-3 major decision
HWT: Newton Smerchek (Central Michigan) def. James Romero (Mizzou) by 3-0 decision

North Dakota State 29, Northern Colorado 13
125—Josh Rodriguez (NDSU) tech fall Jesse Reed (UNC), TF 18-3
133—Rico Montoya (UNC) dec Nico Colunga (NDSU), 14-9
141—Colton Orrino (UNC) dec Tommy Walton (NDSU), 10-5
149—Timmy Box (UNC) dec Clay Ream (NDSU), 9-6
157—Kyle Gliva (NDSU) sudden victory-2 dec Joe Grable (UNC), 7-5
165—Grant Nehring (NDSU) fall Keilan Torres (UNC), 0:55
174—Blake Thompson (NDSU) dec Tanner Davis (UNC), 3-1
184—Hayden Zillmer (NDSU) fall Horacio Vialpando (UNC), 2:23
197—Trent Noon (UNC) major dec Logan Paxton (NDSU), MD 14-1
285—Ben Tynan (NDSU) fall Brian Macchione (UNC), 2:35

SOUTH DAKOTA STATE 34, NORTHERN COLORADO 3
125: Ben Gillette (SDSU) tech. fall Jesse Reed (UNC), 18-3
133: #18 Brance Simms (SDSU) dec. Rico Montoya (UNC), 6-4
141: Seth Gross (SDSU) major dec. Colton Orrino (UNC), 9-1
149: Timmy Box (UNC) dec. Alex Kocer (SDSU), 16-12
157: #6 Cody Pack (SDSU) dec. Joseph Grable (UNC), 9-3
165: Luke Zilverberg (SDSU) dec. Keilan Torres (UNC), 7-4
174: David Kocer (SDSU) tech. fall Tanner Davis (UNC), 21-4
184: Brady Ayers (SDSU) tech. fall Horacio Vialpando (UNC), 25-10
197: #14 Nate Rotert (SDSU) dec. #17 Trent Noon (UNC), 9-5
285: Alex Macki (SDSU) dec. Jack Kuck, 4-2 TB-2

Arizona State 23, Iowa State 18
157: Oliver Pierce (ASU) maj dec Logan Breitenbach (ISU), 12-4
165: Tanner Weatherman (ISU) FALL Jacen Petersen (ASU), 4:27
174: Lelund Weatherspoon (ISU) maj dec. Preston McCalmon (ASU), 11-3
184: Blake Stauffer (ASU) dec Dane Pestano (ISU), 8-2
197: Josh DaSilveria (ASU) FALL Marcus Harrington (ISU), 2:35
285: Tanner Hall (ISU) maj dec. Joe Scanlan (ISU), 10-0
125: Kyle Larson (ISU) dec Mikel Perales (ASU), 6-2
133: Earl Hall (ISU) tech fall Tyree Owens (ISU), 20-4
141: Robbie Mathers (ASU) dec John Meeks (ISU), 8-3
149: Matt Krause (ASU) dec Gabe Moreno (ISU), 5-4

Iowa 31, Wisconsin 3
197: Nathan Burak (Iowa) maj dec Peissig (Wisconsin), 20-7
285: Sam Stoll (Iowa) dec Brock Horwath (Nebraska), 4-1
125: Thomas Gilman (Iowa) tech fall Johnny Jimenez (Wisconsin), 23-7
133: Cory Clark (Iowa) dec Ryan Taylor (Wisconsin), 7-3
141: Topher Carton (Iowa) dec Grahek (Wisconsin), 4-2
149: Brandon Sorensen (Iowa) dec Andrew Crone (Wisconsin), 6-3
157: Edwin Cooper (Iowa) dec TJ Ruschell (Wisconsin), 8-2
165: Isaac Jordan (Wisconsin) dec Patrick Rhoads (Iowa), 5-1
174: Alex Meyer (Iowa) dec Ricky Robertson (Wisconsin), 2-0
184: Sammy Brooks (Iowa) maj dec. Christensen (Wisconsin), 14-6

Cornell 31, Harvard 14
125: Dalton Macri (Cornell) over Noloan Hellickson (Harvard) (Fall 6:45)
133: Jeffrey Ott (Harvard)
141: Todd Preston (Harvard) over Mark Grey (Cornell) (Dec 2-0)
149: Joseph Galasso (Cornell) over Patrick Hogan (Harvard) (Dec 8-2)
157: Tyler Tarsi (Harvard) over Kyle Simaz (Cornell) (TF 20-3 0:00)
165: Christopher Dowdy (Cornell) over Peter Bearse (Harvard) (MD 12-3)
174: Brian Realbuto (Cornell) over Josef Johnson (Harvard) (TF 16-0 0:00)
184: Gabriel Dean (Cornell) over Michael Mocco (Harvard) (Fall 6:43)
197: Owen Scott (Cornell) over Josh Popple (Harvard) (MD 15-3)
285: Jeramy Sweany (Cornell) over Nick Gajdzik (Harvard) (Dec 5-2)

Navy 25, Drexel 14
125: Zachary Fuentes (Drexel) over Brant Leadbeter (Navy) (Dec 5-2)
133: Zachary Davis (Navy) over Franco Ferraina (Drexel) (Fall 4:32)
141: Nicholas Gil (Navy) over Kevin Devoy (Drexel) (Dec 5-3)
149: Matthew Cimato (Drexel) over Corey Wilding (Navy) (MD 8-0)
157: Drew Daniels (Navy) over Richard Viruet (Drexel) (Dec 3-2)
165: Austin Rose (Drexel) over Michael Coleman (Navy) (MD 10-2)
174: Jadaen Bernstein (Navy) over Nicholas Elmer (Drexel) (MD 15-5)
184: Mathew Miller (Navy) over Stephen Loiseau (Drexel) (Fall 4:06)
197: Michael Woulfe (Navy) over Nezar Haddad (Drexel) (Dec 9-4)
285: Joseph Goodhart (Drexel) over Nicholas Mabry (Navy) (Dec 6-4)

Michigan 25, Illinois 14
125: Conor Youtsey (MICH) tech fall Francis Edelen (ILL) 25-10
133: Zane Richards (ILL) dec. Rossi Bruno (MICH), 4-1
141: Brock Ervin (ILL) dec. George Fisher (MICH), 4-1
149: Alex Pantaleo (MICH) dec. Kyle Langenderfer (ILL), 5-2
157: Isaiah Martinez (ILL) tech fall #9 Brian Murphy (MICH),18-3 (3:34)
165: Steven Rodrigues (ILL) dec Garrett Sutton, 10-3
174: Davonte Mahomes (MICH) major dec. Emery Parker (ILL), 11-3
184: Domenic Abounader (MICH) dec. Jeff Koepke (ILL), 7-2
197: Max Huntley (MICH) fall dec. Andre Lee (ILL), 2:39
HWT: Adam Coon (MICH) major dec. Brooks Black (ILL), 11-2

Oklahoma State 37, West Virginia 3
125: Eddie Klimara (OSU) dec Zeke Moisey (WVU), 6-0
133: Gary Wayne Harding (OSU) inj def. Keegan Moore (WVU)
141: Dean Heil (OSU) tech fall Tony DeAngelo (WVU), 17-2
149: Anthony Collica (OSU) tech fall Zach Moore (WVU), 23-8
157: Joe Smith (OSU) dec Dylan Cottrell (WVU), 11-4
165; Alex Dieringer (OSU) tech fall Connor Flynn (WVU), 17-1
174: Kyle Crutchmer (OSU) maj dec Ross Renzi (WVU), 12-4
184: Nolan Boyd (OSU) dec Bubba Scheffel (WVU), 11-4
197: Jake Smith (WVU) dec Preston Weigel (OSU), 4-2 SV
285: Austin Marsden (OSU) maj dec AJ Vizcarrondo (WVU), 8-0

Oklahoma 23, Bucknell 21
125: Ryan Millhof (Oklahoma) fall Paul Petrov (Bucknell), 5:15
133: Ben Bliss ?(Bucknell) forfeit
141: Trae Blackwell (Oklahoma) maj. dec.Grim Gonzales (Bucknell), 15-4
149: Davion Jeffries (Oklahoma) dec.Victor Lopez (Bucknell), 4-2
157: Brock Wingbermuehle (Oklahoma) dec. Zach Kelly (Bucknell), 3-2
165: Clark Glass (Oklahoma) maj. dec. Robert Schlitt (Bucknell), 10-1
174: Rustin Barrick (Bucknell) dec. Matt Reed (Oklahoma), 7-5
184: Tom Sleigh (Bucknell) DQ Lance Dixon, (Oklahoma) 6:27
197: Brad Johnson (Oklahoma) dec.Tyler Greene (Bucknell), 8-4
HWT: Joe Stolfi (Bucknell) fall Ross Larson (Oklahoma), 2:25

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

True Wrestling © 2014 Frontier Theme
Social Network Integration by Acurax Social Media Branding Company