True Wrestling

a unique perspective

D1, Senior Level & Power High School Schedule- Ranked Match ups In process.

Busiest weekend of year for U.S. Senior wrestlers, who compete in Russia, Brazil, France and USAJ
an 28th-The Citadel @ Campbell
Jan 28th PA District Duals
jan 28th & 29th Dave Schultz
U.S. Men’s Freestyle roster (as of January 27)
57 kg/125.5 lbs. – Alan Waters; Andrew Hochstrasser; Bradley Pataky; Christopher Dardanes; Cruse Aarhus; Dan Mitcheff; Darrius Little; Frank Perrelli; Jon Morrison; Kyle Hutter; Obenson Blanc; Stevan Micic; Zach Sanders.
65 kg/143 lbs. – BJ Futrell; Dave Habat; Ganbayar Sanjaa; Jayson Ness; Nazar Kulchtskyy; Nick Dardanes; Sawyer Farris; Steven Pami; Tony Tolbert.
74kg/163 lbs. – Andrew Sorenson; Anthony Valencia; Anthony Piva; Isaac Dukes; Kevin LeValley; Nate Miller; Nate Carr; Nestor Taffur; Robert Kokesch; Robert Zyko; Santiago Martinez; Vladyslav Dombrovskiy.
86 kg/185 lbs. – Austin Morehead; Austin Trotman; Deron Winn; Joshua Asper; Robert Hamlin; Ryan Loder;Victor Terrell; Zahid Valencia.
97 kg/213 lbs. – Braden Atwood; Cayle Byers; David Zabriskie; Enock Francois; Jacob Seely; JD Bergman; Jeffery Felix.
125 kg/275 lbs.- Benjamin Durbin; Jacob Mitchell; Justin Grant; Tyrell Fortune.
U.S. Women’s Freestyle Roster (as of January 27)
48 kg/105.5 lbs. – Arelys Valles; Candace Workman; Clarissa Chun; Cody Pfau; Erin Golston; Nicole Woody; Sarah Allen.
53 kg/116.5 lbs. – Amy Fearnside; Deanna Betterman; Jessica Medina; Katherine Fulp-Allen; Sarah Hildebrandt.
58kg/128 lbs. – Areana Villaescusa; Becka Leathers; Jenna Burkret; Jennifer Page; Kayla Miracle; Koral Sugiyama; Maya Nelson; Rachael McFarland; Rosemary Flores; Trinity Griffin.
63 kg/138.75 lbs.- Hannah Gladden (Campbellsville); Mallory Velte (Sacramento); Sally Roberts (Army);
69kg/152 lbs. – Brittney Roberts; Courteney Tompkins; Forrest Molinari; Jessika Rottier; Katerina Lobsinger Lorie Ramos; Michelle Organ; Randi Miller; Veronica Carlson.
75 kg/165 lbs. – Alyssa LaFrancis; Anastasia Lobsinger; Clarc Walker; Iris Smith; Julia Salata; Tanya Kusse; Victoria Francis.

U.S. Greco-Roman Roster (as of January 27)
59 kg/130 lbs. – Dalton Roberts; Isaiah Varona; Jacob Raymond; Jermaine Hodge; Justin LaValle; Max Nowry; Sammy Jones.
66 kg/145.5 lbs. – Alejandro Sancho; Austin Morrow; Christopher Gonzalez; Dylan Ness; Hayden Tuma; Jake Bohn; Jamel Johnson; Jullian Gunnels; Marshall Koethe; Michael Hooker; RaVaughn Perkins; SahidKargbo; Steven Thara.
75 kg/165 lbs – Alex Ortiz (Minnesota Storm); Anthonie Linares (NYAC); Barrett Stanghill (NYAC); Caleb Smith (Maurer Coughlin WC); Cheney Haight; Dillon Cown; Jesse Porter; Kamal Bey; Kendrick Sanders; Lara Marco; Robert Kokesh; Tarrence Williams.
85kg/187 lbs – Corey Hope; Courtney Myers; Jacob Clark; Kevin Radford; Khymbakhy Johnson; Mark Stenberg: Nikko Reyes; Timothy Bleau.
98 kg/215 lbs. – Deron Winn; Endhyr Meza; G Angelo Hancock; Jarod Trice; Justin Koethe; Patrick Carey; Ryan Hope.
130 kg/286 lbs. – Mathew Lamb; Toby Erickson; Tyrell Fortune; Zach Merrill.
Jan 28th Buchanan @ Clovis
Jan 29th Maryland @ Rutgers
133lbs Geoff Alexander vs Anthony Giraldo
​141lbs Alfred Bannister vs #4 Anthony Ashnault
157lbs Louis Mascola vs #19 Richie Lewis

Jan 29th-Bloomsburg @ Rider
Jan 29th-Central Michigan @ Northern Iowa
Jan 29th-Lock Haven @ Clarion
141lbs Daniel Neff vs #19 Brock Zacherl
Jan 29th-Harvard @ Columbia
Jan 29th-Northern Colorado @ Boise State
Jan 29th-Northwestern @ Michigan
149lbs #3 Jason Tsirtsis vs. #7 Alec Pantaleo

Jan 29th-Ohio State @ Indiana
125lbs #1 Nathan Tomasello vs #20 Elijah Oliver
174lbs #14 Myles Martin vs #7 Nathan Jackson
Jan 29th-Oregon State @ Arizona State
Jan 29th-West Virginia @ Virginia Tech
125lbs #14 Zeke Moisey vs #3 Joey Dance
Jan 29th-Wyoming @ South Dakota State
Jan 29th- Blair vs. St. Benedict’s
Jan 30th-All-Academy Championships (Army, The Citadel, VMI) @ Lexington, Virginia
Jan 30th-Franklin & Marshall, Penn @ Princeton
Jan 30th-Grand Canyon @ Cal Poly
Jan 30th-Minnesota @ Iowa
149lbs #16 Jake Short vs. #2 Brandon Sorensen
197lbs #4 Brett Pfarr vs. #3 Nathan Burak
285lbs #8 Michael Kroells vs. #7 Sam Stoll

Jan 30th-NC State @ Pittsburgh
141lbs #6 Kevin Jack vs. #10 Mike Racciato
285lbs #1 Nick Gwiazdowski vs. #13 Ryan Solomon
Jan 28th- February 1st- Ivan Yariguin Krasnoyarsk Russia
U.S. men’s freestyle roster
57kg/125.5 lbs. – Tony Ramos, Iowa City, Iowa (Titan Mercury WC/Hawkeye WC)
57 kg/125.5 lbs. – Daniel Dennis, Iowa City, Iowa (Titan Mercury WC/Hawkeye WC)
65kg/143 lbs. – Brent Metcalf, Iowa City, Iowa (New York AC/Hawkeye WC)
65 kg/143 lbs. – Logan Stieber, Columbus, Ohio (Titan Mercury WC/Ohio RTC)
74kg/163 lbs. – Andrew Howe, Norman, Okla. (New York AC/Sooner WC)
97kg/213 lbs. – Kyle Snyder, Woodbine, Md. (Titan Mercury WC/Ohio RTC)
97 kg/213 lbs. – Jake Varner, State College, Pa. (Nittany Lion WC)
125 kg/275 lbs. – Bobby Telford, Iowa City, Iowa (Titan Mercury WC/Hawkeye WC)

Jan 29th-31st- PARIS INTERNATIONAL
U.S. Greco-Roman roster
59 kg/130 lbs. – Aaron Kalil, Camp LeJeune, N.C. (U.S. Marine Corps)
59 kg/130 lbs. – Ruben Navejas, Camp LeJuene, N.C. (U.S. Marine Corps)
66 kg/145.5 lbs. – Brian Graham, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
75 kg/165 lbs. – Michael Brant, Camp LeJeune, N.C. (U.S. Marine Corps)
75 kg/165 lbs. – Robby Neill, Camp LeJeune, N.C. (U.S. Marine Corps)
98 kg/215 lbs. – Daniel Miller. Camp LeJeune, N.C. (U.S. Marine Corps)
130 kg/286 lbs. – Eric Fader, Camp LeJeune, N.C. (U.S. Marine Corps)
74 kg/163 lbs. – Chris Perry, Stillwater, Okla. (Titan Mercury WC)
125 kg/275 lbs. – Tervel Dlagnev, Columbus, Ohio (Sunkist Kids/Ohio RTC)

Jan 31st-American Duals (American, Columbia, Duke) @ Washington DC
Jan 31st-Bloomsburg @ Bucknell
Jan 31st-Central Michigan @ Iowa State
Jan 31st-Chattanooga @ Davidson
Jan 31st-Cleveland State @ Lock Haven
Jan 31st-Grand Canyon @ CSU-Bakersfield

Jan 31st-Illinois @ Wisconsin
133lbs #2 Zane Richards vs. #8 Ryan Taylor
165lbs #4 Steven Rodrigues vs. #3 Isaac Jordan

Jan 31st-Michigan @ Penn State
133lbs #10 Bruno vs. #5 Conaway
149lbs #7 Alec Pantaleo vs. #1 Zain Retherford
157lbs #5 Brian Murphy vs. #1 Jason Nolf
174lbs #11 Davonte Mahomes vs. #1 Bo Nickal
184lbs #12 Domenic Abounader vs #8 Matt McCutcheon (I’m guessing that he’s out of the line up)
197lbs #6 Max Huntley vs #1mMorgan McIntosh

Jan 31st-NC State @ West Virginia
157lbs #6 Thomas Gantt vs. #14 Dylan Cottrell
197lbs #17 Michael Boykin vs. #8 Jake Smith
Jan 31st-Northern Colorado @ Oregon State
Jan 31st-Northwestern @ Michigan State
Jan 31st-Ohio State @ Purdue
157lbs #12 Jake Ryan vs. #16 Doug Welch
165lbs #2 Bo Jordan vs. #6 Chad Welch

Jan 31st-Rutgers @ Princeton
174lbs #18 Phil Bakuckas vs. #14 Jonathan Schleifer
184lbs #21 Nick Gravina vs. #18 Abe Ayala

Jan 31st-Sacred Heart @ Binghamton
Jan 31st-Virginia Tech @ Virginia
197lbs #12 Jared Haught vs. #13 Zach Nye

Jan 31st-Wyoming @ North Dakota State
125lbs #12 Joshua Rodriguez vs. #13 Drew Templeman


Jan 31 Wyoming Seminary vs. Bergin Catholic NJ
Feb 3rd-Davidson @ VMI

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

True Wrestling © 2014 Frontier Theme
Plugin for Social Media by Acurax Wordpress Design Studio