True Wrestling

a unique perspective

2016 PAISWT Results & Finals Videos + some semi’s

paiswt001001
Wyoming Seminary won for the 10th straight year. There’s a lot of separation between #1 Sem and #2 Malvern but almost the same separation between #2 Malvern and #3 Haverford. Such is the world of prep wrestling. Otherwise it was a great event. Prep Nationals are this coming weekend at Stabler Arena check it out.
Interview with Coach Green
Warm up with Verallis & Manville
Interviews

Team Scores
1. Wyoming Seminary 378.5
2. Malvern Prep 277.5
3. The Haverford School 189.5
4. The Hill School 150
5. William Penn Charter School 131
6. Academy of the New Church 102.5
7. Westtown School 91
8. The Kiski School 89
10. Springside Chestnut Hill Academy 86.5
11. Germantown Friends School 79.5
12. Mercersburg Academy 56
13. The Phelps School 52
14. Episcopal Academy 43
15. Abington Friends School 27
16. Friends Central 26
17. Western Reserve Academy 26
18. West-mont Academy 25
19. George School 21

PAISWT
Click hyper links for match video
106 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Shane Hanson-Ashworth of Malvern Prep
2nd Place – Brandon Seidman of Germantown Academy
3rd Place – Justin Hoyle of Wyoming Seminary
4th Place – Blair Orr of Episcopal Academy
5th Place – Ryan Shephard of The Haverford School
6th Place – Ted Kennedy of The Hill School
7th Place – Simon Kioko of Springside Chestnut Hill Academy
8th Place – Jordan Steinhouse of William Penn Charter School
1st Place Match
Shane Hanson-Ashworth (Malvern Prep) 38-7, Fr. over Brandon Seidman (Germantown Academy) 27-9, So. (TF-1.5 0:00 (16-1)).
3rd Place Match
Justin Hoyle (Wyoming Seminary) 34-11, Fr. over Blair Orr (Episcopal Academy) 31-7, So. (Fall 1:46).
5th Place Match
Ryan Shephard (The Haverford School) 29-14, Fr. over Ted Kennedy (The Hill School) 21-12, So. (TF-1.5 0:00 (16-0)).
7th Place Match
Simon Kioko (Springside Chestnut Hill Academy) 14-18, Fr. over Jordan Steinhouse (William Penn Charter School) 25-15, So. (Fall 3:30).

113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Benny Baker of Wyoming Seminary
2nd Place – Henry Hague of Malvern Prep
3rd Place – Jack Bruce of The Kiski School
4th Place – Connor Tracy of The Haverford School
5th Place – Eric Appenzeller of The Phelps School
6th Place – Mark Fasciocco of Germantown Academy
7th Place – TJ Henry of William Penn Charter School
8th Place – Luke Purcell of Springside Chestnut Hill Academy
1st Place Match
Benny Baker (Wyoming Seminary) 27-7, Fr. over Henry Hague (Malvern Prep) 35-9, Fr. (Dec 7-2).
3rd Place Match
Jack Bruce (The Kiski School) 9-6, Fr. over Connor Tracy (The Haverford School) 23-7, Fr. (Inj. 0:00).
5th Place Match
Eric Appenzeller (The Phelps School) 22-12, So. over Mark Fasciocco (Germantown Academy) 14-8, Fr. (Dec 3-2).
7th Place Match
TJ Henry (William Penn Charter School) 26-6, Fr. over Luke Purcell (Springside Chestnut Hill Academy) 22-11, So. (Dec 1-0).

120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jack Davis of Wyoming Seminary
2nd Place – Brian Jamison of Germantown Academy
3rd Place – Gene Naumovsky of William Penn Charter School
4th Place – John (J.D.) Pallante of The Haverford School
5th Place – Brian Gola of Malvern Prep
6th Place – Miguel Montoya of Westtown School
7th Place – Alex Helpin of Friends` Central
8th Place – Jordan Bell of Springside Chestnut Hill Academy
1st Place Match
Jack Davis (Wyoming Seminary) 40-5, So. over Brian Jamison (Germantown Academy) 25-10, Sr. (MD 13-4).
3rd Place Match
Gene Naumovsky (William Penn Charter School) 32-6, Jr. over John (J.D.) Pallante (The Haverford School) 21-19, So. (Dec 6-0).
5th Place Match
Brian Gola (Malvern Prep) 21-10, Jr. over Miguel Montoya (Westtown School) 21-10, Sr. (MD 13-4).
7th Place Match
Alex Helpin (Friends` Central) 21-7, Jr. over Jordan Bell (Springside Chestnut Hill Academy) 13-12, So. (Fall 5:19).

126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jake Riegel of Wyoming Seminary
2nd Place – Nicholas Lattanze of Malvern Prep Lattanze vs.Gadra Semi Finals
3rd Place – Michael Clymer of The Haverford School
4th Place – Ethan Gadra of Westtown School
5th Place – Zach Brock of Academy Of The New Church
6th Place – Steve Min of Mercersburg Academy
7th Place – Guston Lowe of Germantown Friends School
8th Place – Kevin Li of Episcopal Academy
1st Place Match
Jake Riegel (Wyoming Seminary) 31-11, . over Nicholas Lattanze (Malvern Prep) 41-6, Sr. (Dec 3-0).
3rd Place Match
Michael Clymer (The Haverford School) 30-12, So. over Ethan Gadra (Westtown School) 28-10, So. (Fall 4:40).
5th Place Match
Zach Brock (Academy Of The New Church) 29-10, Sr. over Steve Min (Mercersburg Academy) 11-11, Jr. (MD 11-3).
7th Place Match
Guston Lowe (Germantown Friends School) 13-8, So. over Kevin Li (Episcopal Academy) 7-24, Fr. (Dec 8-1).

132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Trent Olson of Wyoming Seminary Olson vs. Crane Semi Final
2nd Place – Freddy Corradetti of The Haverford School
3rd Place – PJ Crane of Malvern Prep
4th Place – Kyle Gorant of The Hill School
5th Place – Kyle Williams of Springside Chestnut Hill Academy
6th Place – Max Brenner of George School
7th Place – Brian Nelson of Mercersburg Academy
8th Place – Peirce Edredge of Westtown School
1st Place Match
Trent Olson (Wyoming Seminary) 39-7. over Freddy Corradetti (The Haverford School) 30-6, Sr. (MD 16-6).
3rd Place Match
PJ Crane (Malvern Prep) 41-11, So. over Kyle Gorant (The Hill School) 34-7, So. (Dec 6-3).
5th Place Match
Kyle Williams (Springside Chestnut Hill Academy) 30-6, So. over Max Brenner (George School) 21-9, So. (Fall 4:17).
7th Place Match
Brian Nelson (Mercersburg Academy) 20-12, Sr. over Peirce Edredge (Westtown School) 3-3, So. (Fall 1:10).

138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Patrick Munn of Wyoming Seminary Munn vs Koenig Semi Final
2nd Place – Zach Sheehan of The Hill School
3rd Place – Chase McCollum of The Haverford School
4th Place – Alex Koenig of William Penn Charter School
5th Place – Nicholas Wells of Germantown Friends School
6th Place – Michael Sadowski of Abington Friends School
7th Place – Myles Hugee of Springside Chestnut Hill Academy
8th Place – Carter Dear of Westtown School
1st Place Match
Patrick Munn (Wyoming Seminary) 25-4, . over Zach Sheehan (The Hill School) 22-8, Sr. (Dec 3-1).
3rd Place Match
Chase McCollum (The Haverford School) 30-13, So. over Alex Koenig (William Penn Charter School) 36-11, So. (Fall 5:50).
5th Place Match
Nicholas Wells (Germantown Friends School) 19-16, Sr. over Michael Sadowski (Abington Friends School) 18-12, Jr. (Fall 3:09).
7th Place Match
Myles Hugee (Springside Chestnut Hill Academy) 12-15, So. over Carter Dear (Westtown School) 15-21, So. (Fall 0:23).

145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Eric Hong of The Kiski School Hong vs Taylor Semi Final
2nd Place – Jake Hendricks of Wyoming Seminary
3rd Place – Benjamin Tuohey of Malvern Prep
4th Place – Alex Taylor of Westtown School
5th Place – Gareth Allen of Academy Of The New Church
6th Place – James Frye of William Penn Charter School
7th Place – Chris Kroese of Mercersburg Academy
8th Place – Andrew Cramer of Springside Chestnut Hill Academy
1st Place Match
Eric Hong (The Kiski School) 25-3, Jr. over Jake Hendricks (Wyoming Seminary) 30-14, . (Dec 1-0)
3rd Place Match
Benjamin Tuohey (Malvern Prep) 37-13, Sr. over Alex Taylor (Westtown School) 21-7, So. (MD 16-4).
5th Place Match
Gareth Allen (Academy Of The New Church) 34-6, Jr. over James Frye (William Penn Charter School) 40-11, Sr. (Dec 8-2).
7th Place Match
Chris Kroese (Mercersburg Academy) 13-13, Jr. over Andrew Cramer (Springside Chestnut Hill Academy) 15-18, So. (Dec 4-2).

152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Mason Manville of Wyoming Seminary Manville vs. Giorno Semi FInals
2nd Place – Albert Ciccitto of The Phelps School
3rd Place – Jason Strange of The Kiski School
4th Place – David Giorno of William Penn Charter School
5th Place – Austin Hallman of West-mont Christian Academy
6th Place – Christopher Hisey of Malvern Prep
7th Place – Joel Trucksess of The Haverford School
8th Place – Zander Kramer of Westtown School
1st Place Match
Mason Manville (Wyoming Seminary) 32-0, . over Albert Ciccitto (The Phelps School) 16-4, Sr. (TF-1.5 1:03 (18-3)).
3rd Place Match
Jason Strange (The Kiski School) 12-4, Jr. over David Giorno (William Penn Charter School) 23-6, Jr. (Fall 1:04).
5th Place Match
Austin Hallman (West-mont Christian Academy) 18-7, So. over Christopher Hisey (Malvern Prep) 32-15, So. (Inj. 0:00).
7th Place Match
Joel Trucksess (The Haverford School) 18-18, Jr. over Zander Kramer (Westtown School) 19-17, So. (Inj. 0:00).
Mason Manville over Zachary Cohen

160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Will Verallis of Wyoming Seminary Verallis vs Vogrig Semi Finals
2nd Place – Matthew Lattanze of Malvern Prep
3rd Place – Nolan Butcher of The Hill School
4th Place – Bruno Vogrig of Friends` Central
5th Place – Bryson McCurdy of Academy Of The New Church
6th Place – Chris Hervada of The Haverford School
7th Place – Matthew Rhile of Westtown School
8th Place – Andrew Sandifer of Germantown Academy
1st Place Match
Will Verallis (Wyoming Seminary) 38-8 over Matthew Lattanze (Malvern Prep) 18-2, Sr. 3-2
3rd Place Match
Nolan Butcher (The Hill School) 26-6, Sr. over Bruno Vogrig (Friends` Central) 17-4, Sr. (Fall 1:00).
5th Place Match
Bryson McCurdy (Academy Of The New Church) 25-5, Jr. over Chris Hervada (The Haverford School) 21-23, Jr. (Dec 5-4).
7th Place Match
Matthew Rhile (Westtown School) 17-10, So. over Andrew Sandifer (Germantown Academy) 8-16, So. (Fall 0:28).

170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Gregory Kleinsmith of Wyoming Seminary
2nd Place – Nicholas Florschutz of Malvern Prep
3rd Place – Patrick Salmon of Germantown Academy
4th Place – Michael Spirito of Springside Chestnut Hill Academy
5th Place – Max Starr of Westtown School
6th Place – Graham Johnson of Academy Of The New Church
7th Place – William Roeshot of The Kiski School
8th Place – Douglas Watford of Abington Friends School
1st Place Match
Gregory Kleinsmith (Wyoming Seminary) 23-0. over Nicholas Florschutz (Malvern Prep) 33-7, Fr. (Dec 7-3).
3rd Place Match
Patrick Salmon (Germantown Academy) 19-14, So. over Michael Spirito (Springside Chestnut Hill Academy) 21-9, Jr. (Dec 5-2).
5th Place Match
Max Starr (Westtown School) 20-10, Jr. over Graham Johnson (Academy Of The New Church) 30-7, Sr. (Fall 2:59).
7th Place Match
William Roeshot (The Kiski School) 10-7, Jr. over Douglas Watford (Abington Friends School) 22-8, Jr. (Fall 5:12).
Mason Manville over Zachary Cohen
182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Michael Beard of Malvern Prep
2nd Place – Christian Dietrich of Wyoming Seminary
3rd Place – Richard Souders of The Haverford School
4th Place – Hakim Coles of The Hill School
5th Place – Gaberiel Buyske-Friedberg of Germantown Friends School
6th Place – Jameel Coles of The Phelps School
7th Place – Jamie Earle of Academy Of The New Church
8th Place – Tim Carr of Westtown School
1st Place Match
Michael Beard (Malvern Prep) 46-3, So. over Christian Dietrich (Wyoming Seminary) 35-5. (MD 10-1).
3rd Place Match
Richard Souders (The Haverford School) 31-7, Jr. over Hakim Coles (The Hill School) 10-3, Jr. (Fall 5:58).
5th Place Match
Gaberiel Buyske-Friedberg (Germantown Friends School) 35-6, Sr. over Jameel Coles (The Phelps School) 19-11, Fr. (Dec 7-4).
7th Place Match
Jamie Earle (Academy Of The New Church) 26-9, Sr. over Tim Carr (Westtown School) 27-11, So. (OT 6-4).

195 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Nick Reenan of Wyoming Seminary
2nd Place – RaShon Lusane of Malvern Prep
3rd Place – Chris Kober of The Haverford School
4th Place – Dash Buyske-Friedberg of Germantown Friends School
5th Place – Brayden Boyesen of Academy Of The New Church
6th Place – Slater Laird of Mercersburg Academy
7th Place – Dan Smith of Germantown Academy
8th Place – Max Shomber of The Hill School
1st Place Match
Nick Reenan (Wyoming Seminary) 20-1. over RaShon Lusane (Malvern Prep) 38-6, Sr. 9-2
3rd Place Match
Chris Kober (The Haverford School) 36-6, Jr. over Dash Buyske-Friedberg (Germantown Friends School) 29-10, Sr. (Fall 2:16).
5th Place Match
Brayden Boyesen (Academy Of The New Church) 27-9, Jr. over Slater Laird (Mercersburg Academy) 15-13, So. (Dec 8-4).
7th Place Match
Dan Smith (Germantown Academy) 17-19, Jr. over Max Shomber (The Hill School) 15-20, Sr. (TF-1.5 0:00 (16-0)).

220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Seth Janney of Malvern Prep
2nd Place – Will Hilliard of Wyoming Seminary
3rd Place – Dymir Davis-Carruth of The Hill School
4th Place – Mickey Kober of The Haverford School
5th Place – Harold Anderson of William Penn Charter School
6th Place – Kwasi Ampomah of Germantown Academy
7th Place – Kyle Cole of Academy Of The New Church
8th Place – Ayo Aloko of Western Reserve Academy
1st Place Match
Seth Janney (Malvern Prep) 39-6, Jr. over Will Hilliard (Wyoming Seminary) 36-4. 3-1.
3rd Place Match
Dymir Davis-Carruth (The Hill School) 29-7, Jr. over Mickey Kober (The Haverford School) 28-8, Sr. (Dec 3-1).
5th Place Match
Harold Anderson (William Penn Charter School) 28-8, Jr. over Kwasi Ampomah (Germantown Academy) 27-9, Sr. (Dec 4-3).
7th Place Match
Kyle Cole (Academy Of The New Church) 22-10, Sr. over Ayo Aloko (Western Reserve Academy) 10-4, Sr. (Fall 0:33).

285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Michael Rogers of Wyoming Seminary
2nd Place – Billy Costello of William Penn Charter School
3rd Place – Will Hare of The Hill School
4th Place – Tunde Sogo of Germantown Friends School
5th Place – Stefano Antoniazzi of Mercersburg Academy
6th Place – Dallas Taylor of Episcopal Academy
7th Place – Sean McCann of Springside Chestnut Hill Academy
8th Place – Anthony Cechinni of Western Reserve Academy
1st Place Match
Michael Rogers (Wyoming Seminary) 21-0 fall over Billy Costello (William Penn Charter School) 33-8, Jr. :44
3rd Place Match
Will Hare (The Hill School) 31-9, Jr. over Tunde Sogo (Germantown Friends School) 13-4, Jr. (Fall 3:06).
5th Place Match
Stefano Antoniazzi (Mercersburg Academy) 16-6, Sr. over Dallas Taylor (Episcopal Academy) 35-7, Jr. (Fall 1:35).
7th Place Match
Sean McCann (Springside Chestnut Hill Academy) 22-10, So. over Anthony Cechinni (Western Reserve Academy) 9-3, Jr. (Fall 3:50)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

True Wrestling © 2014 Frontier Theme
Animated Social Media Icons by Acurax Responsive Web Designing Company