True Wrestling

a unique perspective

Nine Olympic Trials champs to compete in Olympics World Qualifying Tournament in Mongolia, April 22-24

more here
U.S. Greco-Roman roster (competes April 22)
59 kg/130 lbs. – Jesse Thielke, Germantown, Wis. (New York AC/OTC)
66 kg/145.5 lbs. – RaVaughn Perkins, Omaha, Neb. (New York AC/OTC)
98 kg/215 lbs. – Joe Rau, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
National Greco-Roman Coach – Matt Lindland, Colorado Springs, Colo.
Assistant National Greco-Roman Coach – Momir Petkovic, Colorado Springs, Colo.

U.S. Women’s freestyle roster (competes April 23)
48 kg/105.5 lbs. – Haley Augello, Lockport, Ill. (New York AC/OTC)
53 kg/116.5 lbs. – Helen Maroulis, Huntington Beach, Calif. (Sunkist Kids)
58 kg/128 lbs. – Kelsey Campbell, Tempe, Ariz. (Sunkist Kids)
69 kg/152 lbs. – Tamyra Mensah, Katy, Texas (Titan Mercury WC/OTC)
National Women’s Coach – Terry Steiner, Colorado Springs, Colo.
Coach – Maxim Molonov, Colorado Springs, Colo.
Coach – Afsoon Johnston, San Diego, Calif.
Coach – Valentin Kalika, Aliso Viejo, Calif.

U.S. Men’s freestyle roster (competes April 24)
65 kg/143 lbs. – Frank Molinaro, State College, Pa. (Nittany Lion WC)
86 kg/189 lbs. – J’Den Cox, Columbia, Mo. (Missouri Wrestling Federation)
National Freestyle Coach – Bruce Burnett, Colorado Springs, Colo.
Assistant National Freestyle Coach – Bill Zadick, Colorado Springs, Colo.
Coach – Cody Sanderson, State College, Pa.
Coach – Joe Johnston, Columbia, Mo.

Event Schedule
(times are in Ulaan Bataar, which is 13 hours ahead of U.S. Eastern time zone)

Friday, April 22
Greco-Roman (59 kg, 66 kg, 75 kg, 85 kg, 98 kg, 130 kg)
U.S. contestants: Jesse Thielke (59kg), RaVaughn Perkins (66kg), Joe Rau (98 kg)

9:00 a.m. – Qualification rounds and repechage
5:30 p.m. – Opening Ceremony
6:00 p.m. – Finals and Award Ceremonies

Saturday, April 23
Women’s Freestyle (48 kg, 53 kg, 58 kg, 63 kg, 69 kg, 75 kg)
U.S. contestants: Haley Augello (48kg), Helen Maroulis (53kg), Kelsey Campbell (58kg), Tamyra Mensah (69kg)

9:00 a.m. – Qualification rounds and repechage
6:00 p.m. – Finals and Award Ceremonies

Sunday, April 24
Men’s Freestyle (57 kg, 65 kg, 74 kg, 86 kg, 97 kg, 125 kg)
U.S. entries: Frank Molinaro (65 kg), J’Den Cox (86 kg)

9:00 a.m. – Qualification rounds and repechage
6:00 p.m. – Finals and Award Ceremonies

Updated: April 19, 2016 — 8:54 pm

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

True Wrestling © 2014 Frontier Theme
Social Media Integration by Acurax Wordpress Developers