True Wrestling

a unique perspective

Super 32 Results 2016

super32Well the Super 32, the premiere preseason high school wrestling event, didn’t disappoint this year. Top seeded wrestlers fell, won and overcame challenges during the two-day event. Pennsylvania wrestlers did well but didn’t have the success they experienced in previous years earning 4 championships and 21 medals. Last year PA had a bumper crop of medals: 31, two years ago PA had 22. New Jersey had the 2nd best state performance, two Champions and 13 Medalists. A pair of wrestlers repeated as champions, Adam Busiello at 113lbs and Joey Silva at 126 pounds.
Full brackets can be seen at Flo Arena
Placement Matches
106lbs: Antonio Lorenzo (CA) DEC Greg Diakomihalis (NY), 1-0
3rd Brandon Kaylor (WA) DEC Lucas Byrd (OH), 6-1
5th Ryan Chauvin (FL) DEC Elijah Varona (FL), 5-3
7th Logan Agin (OH) DEC Cody Craig (ME), 7-6
Semifinals
106: Greg Diakomihalis (NY) DEC Ryan Chauvin (FL), 3-1 SV
106: Antonio Lorenzo (CA) DEC Elijah Varona (FL), 5
Quarterfinals Results
106: Greg Diakomihalis (NY) DEC Cody Craig (ME), 5-2
106: Ryan Chauvin (FL) DEC Brandon Kaylor (WA), 3-1 SV
106: Elijah Varona (FL) DEC Lucas Byrd (OH), 5-3 UTB
106: Antonio Lorenzo (CA) MD Sammy Alvarez (NJ), 11-0

Placement matches
113lbs: No. 6 Adam Busiello (NY) DEC No. 12 Robert Howard (NJ), 5-2
3rd Patrick Mckee (MN) DEC Antonio Mininno (NJ), 4-3
5th Logan Macri (PA) FOR Joseph Harrison (NE)
7th Benyamin Kamali (MI) DEC Matthew Cardello (OH), 5-3
Semifinals
113: Adam Busiello (NY) MD Joseph Harrison (NE), 10-2
113: Robert Howard (NJ) DEC Logan Macri (PA), 5-3 SV
Quarterfinals Results
113: Adam Busiello (NY) F Antonio Mininno (NJ), 1:51
113: Joseph Harrison (NE) F Matthew Cardello (OH), 0:00
113: Logan Macri (PA) DEC Benyamin Kamali (MI), 8-5
113: Robert Howard (NJ) F Colton Yapoujian (CO), 7:30

Placement Matches
120: Patrick Glory (NJ) DEC No. 13 Andrew Alirez (CO), 4-2
3rd Julian Chlebove (PA) DEC Jakob Camacho (CT), 4-2 SV
5th Joshua Saunders (MO) DEC Killian Cardinale (VA), 3-1
7th Ryan Anderson (NJ) FOR Connor Mcgonagle (NH
Semifinals
120: Andrew Alirez (CO) DEC Joshua Saunders (MO), 3-1
120: Patrick Glory (NJ) MD Killian Cardinale (VA), 9-1
Quarterfinals Results
120: Joshua Saunders (MO) DEC Jakob Camacho (CT), 8-2
120: Andrew Alirez (CO) DEC Connor Mcgonagle (NH), 8-2
120: Patrick Glory (NJ) DEC Julian Chlebove (PA), 7-4
120: Killian Cardinale (VA) DEC Ryan Anderson (NJ), 4-2 SV

Placement Matches
126: No. 7 Joseph Silva (FL) DEC No. 9 Austin Desanto (PA), 7-2
3rd Jacori Teemer (NY) DEC Isaiah Perez (CA), 5-3 UTB
5th Alex Thomsen (IA) DEC Rylee Molitor (MN), 9-4
7th Kj Fenstermacher (PA) FOR Weston Diblasi (MO)
Semifinals
126: Joey Silva (FL) DEC Isaiah Perez (CA), 14-7
126: Austin Desanto (PA) DEC Jacori Teemer (NY), 7-5
Quarter Finals
126: Joseph Silva (FL) DEC Dan Moran (PA), 11-6
126: Isaiah Perez (CA) DEC Colin Valdiviez (MO), 9-5
126: Jacori Teemer (NY) DEC Shane Metzler (NJ), 2-0
126: Austin Desanto (PA) TF Elan Heard (OH), 22-7 4:15

Placement Matches
132: No. 1 (at 138) Vitali Arujau (NY) DEC No. 3 Mitch Moore (OH), 11-4
3rd Brian Courtney (PA) DEC Breyden Bailey (IN), 4-2
5th Devin Schwartzkopf (MO) DQ Zack Trampe (PA), 3:22
7th Grant Willits (CO) DEC Franco Valdes (FL), 6-2
Semifinals
132: Vitali Arujau (NY) MD Breyden Bailey (IN), 12-4
132: Mitch Moore (OH) DEC Brian Courtney (PA), 4-3
Quarterfinals
132: Vitali Arujau (NY) DEC Zack Donathan (OH), 3-0
132: Breyden Bailey (IN) F John Burger (NJ), 3:51
132: Brian Courtney (PA) DEC Franco Valdes (FL), 7-0
132: Mitch Moore (OH) TF Zack Trampe (PA), 16-1 2:36

Placement Matches
138: No. 3 Sammy Sasso (PA) MD Jakob Bergeland (MN), 15-1
3rd Corey Shie (OH) F Grant Aronoff (FL), 0:29
5th Ryan Vulakh (PA) DEC Colin Cronin (PA), 3-2
7th Jake Silverstein (NY) DEC Jake Martinez (OH), 3-1
Semifinals
138: Sammy Sasso (PA) F Corey Shie (OH), 1:31
138: Jakob Bergeland (MN) DEC Colin Cronin (PA), 6-2
Quarterfinals
138: Sammy Sasso (PA) MD Nate Keim (OK), 11-3
138: Corey Shie (OH) DEC Robbie Cleary (NJ), 12-6
138: Colin Cronin (PA) DEC Joshua Humphreys (WV), 2-1
138: Jakob Bergeland (MN) DEC Christopher Sandoval (CO), 5-4

Placement Matches
145: No. 3 Jarod Verkleeren (PA) DEC Josiah Rider (CO), 5-2
3rd Brayton Lee (IN) DEC Justin Ruffin (GA), 5-1
5th Connor Brady (OH) MD Joe Lee (IN), 11-3
7th Joey Blumer (PA) DEC Peter Pappas (NY), 7-6
Semifinals
145: Josiah Rider (CO) DEC Joe Lee (IN), 9-4
145: Jarod Verkleeren (PA) DEC Brayton Lee (IN), 7-1
Quarterfinals
145: Joe Lee (IN) DEC Connor Brady (OH), 5-2
145: Josiah Rider (CO) DEC Peter Pappas (NY), 4-3
145: Brayton Lee (IN) MD Denton Spencer (GA), 12-3
145: Jarod Verkleeren (PA) DEC Ryan Leisure (IA), 9-4

Placement Matches
152: No. 1 (at 160) Brady Berge (MN) DEC No. 4 Quentin Hovis (CA), 5-3
3rd Stephan Glasgow (NJ) DEC Jaden Mattox (OH), 8-5
5th Austin Oconnor (IL) DEC Hunter Willits (CO), 3-2
7th Erich Byelick (FL) DEC Nathan Atienza (MI), 4-1
Semifinals
152: Brady Berge (MN) DEC Stephan Glasgow (NJ), 10-6
152: Quentin Hovis (CA) DEC Austin O’Connor (IL), 5-3
Quarterfinals
152: Brady Berge (MN) DEC Aaron Brooks (MD), 10-3
152: Stephan Glasgow (NJ) DEC Jaden Mattox (OH), 13-11
152: Quentin Hovis (CA) DEC Matt Grippi (NY), 5-2
152: Austin Oconnor (IL) DEC Hunter Willits (CO), 3-1

Placement Matches
160: No. 11 Kyle Cochran (NJ) DEC No. 17 Emille dj Shannon (IL), 3-2 UTB
3rd Trent Hidlay (PA) DEC Bradley Laughlin (IN), 3-1 SV
5th Christopher Foca (NJ) F Mekhi Lewis (NJ), 1:00
7th Tristan Brady (OH) DEC Skitch Light (PA), 1-0
Semifinals
160: DJ Shannon (IL) DEC Mekhi Lewis (NJ), 2-1 UTB
160: Kyle Cochran (NJ) DEC Trent Hidlay (PA), 3-1
Quarterfinals
160: Mekhi Lewis (NJ) DEC Isaiah Johnson (NC), 12-5
160: DJ Shannon (IL) DEC Sammy Cokeley (KS), 3-2
160: Trent Hidlay (PA) DEC Bradley Laughlin (IN), 5-1
160: Kyle Cochran (NJ) DEC Dale Tiongson (MD), 3-1

Placement Matches
170: No. 14 Bryce Rogers (FL) DEC No. 3 (at 160) Jake Allar (MN), 7-3
3rd Ethan Smith (MD) DEC Bryan Mclaughlin (NJ), 6-4 SV
5th Myles Wilson (CO) FOR Anthony Mantanona (CA)
7th Emil Soehnlen (OH) F George Walton iii (NJ), 4:14
Semifinals
170: Jake Allar (MN) DEC Ethan Smith (MD), 7-5 SV
170: Bryce Rogers (FL) DEC Anthony Mantanona (CA), 10-3
Quarterfinals
170: Jake Allar (MN) MD Ashton Eyler (OH), 14-2
170: Ethan Smith (MD) DEC Zachary Ancewicz (NY), 1-0
170: Bryce Rogers (FL) DEC Myles Wilson (CO), 4-3
170: Anthony Mantanona (CA) DEC George Walton (NJ), 11-8

Placement Matches
182: No. 4 Louie Deprez (NY) DEC No. 3 Nino Bonaccorsi (PA), 6-0
3rd Drew Peck (PA) DEC Jelani Embree (MI), 2-1
5th Khamari Whimper (TN) DEC Matthew Waddell (GA), 5-2
7th Kendall Elfstrum (NY) DEC Cliffton Wang (NY), 4-3
Semifinals
182: Louie Deprez (NY) DEC Drew Peck (PA), 3-1
182: Nino Bonaccorsi (PA) DEC Jelani Embree (MI), 5-3 SV
Quarterfinals
182: Louie Deprez (NY) F Kaden Russell (OH), 2:43
182: Drew Peck (PA) DEC Matthew Waddell (GA), 6-2
182: Jelani Embree (MI) MD Lucas Davison (IN), 13-3
182: Nino Bonaccorsi (PA) F Khamari Whimper (TN), 4:17

Placement Matches
195: No. 7 John Borst (VA) DEC No. 10 Gavin Hoffman (PA), 4-3
3rd Andrew Davison (IN) DEC Daniel Gregory Kerkvliet (MN), 6-2
5th Brandon Whitman (MI) F Jacob Raschka (WI), 3:21
7th Jake Woodley (PA) MD Joseph Doyle (PA), 11-2
Semifinals
195: Gavin Hoffman (PA) DEC Brandon Whitman (MI), 5-4
195: John Borst (VA) DEC Jacob Raschka (WI), 14-9
Quarterfinals
195: Brandon Whitman (MI) DEC Daniel gregory Kerkvliet (MN), 7-3
195: Gavin Hoffman (PA) DEC Jake Woodley (PA), 3-2
195: John Borst (VA) DEC Andrew Davison (IN), 7-2
195: Jacob Raschka (WI) DEC Noah Bushman (VA), 8-7

Placement Matches
220: Brian Kennerly (PA) DEC No. 15 Cole Nye (PA), 5-4 UTB
3rd Ryan Vasbinder (MI) DEC Peter Acciardi (NJ), 6-0
5th Eric Keosseian (NJ) DEC Joe Soreco (NJ), 3-1
7th Diata Drayton (IL) DEC Jeffrey Allen (VA), 7-3
Semifinals
220: Cole Nye (PA) DEC Joe Soreco (NJ), 3-2?
220: Brian Kennerly (PA) DEC Ryan Vasbinder (MI), 13-6
Quarterfinals
220: Cole Nye (PA) DEC Max Darrah (MO), 3-1
220: Joe Soreco (NJ) DEC Diata Drayton (IL), 6-3
220: Ryan Vasbinder (MI) DEC Colin Lawler (TX), 6-5
220: Brian Kennerly (PA) DEC Jeffrey Allen (VA), 4-3

Placement Matches
285: Brendan Furman (PA) DEC Sammy De seriere (CO), 3-1
3rd Zach Muller (IL) F Mansur Abdul-malik (MD), 2:52
5th Keaton Kluever (WI) DEC Michael Kramer (TN), 8-2
7th Blake Zalapi (IL) F Paul Robinson (GA), 1:53
Semifinals
285: Sammy De seriere (CO) F Michael Kramer (TN), 0:58
285: Brendan Furman (PA) DEC Mansur Abdul-malik (MD), 10-3
Quarterfinals

285: Michael Kramer (TN) DEC Evan Ellis (IN), 3-1
285: Sammy De seriere (CO) DEC Will Hare (PA), 3-2
285: Brendan Furman (PA) DEC Zach Muller (IL), 5-3
285: Mansur Abdul-malik (MD) DEC Evan Surgeon (NC), 3-1

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

True Wrestling © 2014 Frontier Theme
Social Media Integration by Acurax Wordpress Developers