Bearcat Open Results & Videos

Check out my coverage of yesterday’s Bearcat Open for some early season excitement.
True-Wrestling YouTube
or watch tweeter feed on right side of the page
look for an overview tomorrow
lehigh
Team scores:
1. Lehigh 792-Lehigh didn’t wrestle Beckman, Minotti or Brown!
2. Cornell University 707 brought a full line up
3. Navy 556 looking very tough
4. Binghamton University 548 has a young scrappy and tough team
5. Maryland 540
6. Princeton 526
7. Army West Point 449
8. University of Pennsylvania 433
9. Lock Haven 398
10. Rutgers 389
11. Sacred Heart 327
12. Hofstra 280
12. Harvard 280
14. F&M 266
15. Buffalo 243
16. Penn State 239
17. Old Dominion 185
18. Bucknell University 173
19. Navy Prep 172
20. FLWC-Prep 171
21. Cortland 139
22. Drexel 132
23. Army Prep 130
24. Brockport State 118
25. University of Pittsburgh 97
26. Bloomsburg University 60
27. Unattach 52
28. SUNY Sullivan 42
29. Johnson & Wales 40
30. Nassau 20
31. SUNY – Brockport 14
32. Pennsylvania RTC 13
33. AIC 10
34. Alfred State College 1

darian cruz
125lbs
1st Place – Darian Cruz of Lehigh
2nd Place – Gerard Daly of Sacred Heart
3rd Place – Pat D`Arcy of Princeton
4th Place – Kenny Yanovich of Penn State
5th Place – Steven Bulzomi of Binghamton University
6th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
Finals
D Cruz (Lehigh) decision G Daly (Sacred Heart) 5-3.
3rd
Pat D’Arcy (Princeton) MFF over Kenny Yanovich (Penn State)
5th
Steven Bulzomi (Binghamton University) won by medical forfeit over Forfeit Forfeit (Unattached) (MFF)
nahshon garrett
133lbs
1st Place – Nahshon Garrett of Cornell University
2nd Place – Scott DelVecchio of Rutgers
3rd Place – Scott Parker of Lehigh
4th Place – Zach Davis of Navy
5th Place – Jake Nicholson of Binghamton University
6th Place – Jeff Ott of Harvard

Finals
NahShon Garrett (Cornell) decision S DelVecchio (Rutgers) 6-1.
3rd
Scotty Parker (Lehigh) decision Zach Davis (Navy) 9-4
5th
Jake Nicholson (Binghamton University) won by medical forfeit over Jeff Ott (Harvard) (MFF)
randy cruz
141lbs
1st Place – Randy Cruz of Lehigh
2nd Place – Jared Prince of Navy Prep
3rd Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
4th Place – Jordan Laster of Princeton
4th Place – Matthew Kolodzik of Unattach
5th Place – William Koll of Cornell University
6th Place – Todd Preston of Harvard
Finals
Randy Cruz (Lehigh) decision Jared Prince (Navy Prep) 4-0. Prince had some big upsets along the way to the finals.
3rd
Matt Kolodzik DFF Jordan Laster
5th
William Koll (Cornell University) won by medical forfeit over Todd Preston (Harvard) (MFF)

cj cobb
149lbs
1st Place – Cj Cobb of University of Pennsylvania
2nd Place – Laike Gardner of Lehigh
3rd Place – Joseph Galasso of Cornell University
4th Place – Kent Lane of Lehigh
5th Place – Chris Perez of Princeton
6th Place – Ken Theobold of Rutgers
Finals
CJ Cobb (Penn) over Laike Gardner (Lehigh) 7-4.
3rd
Joey Galasso (Cornell) decision Kent Lane (Lehigh) 6-4. Lane had the longest day of anyone I saw. He lost his first round match and made it to 4th with the help of some forfeits.
5th
Chris Perez (Princeton) won by medical forfeit over Ken Theobold (Rutgers) (MFF) Perez has a major knee brace and lots of pain but finished the tounament.

157lbs
1st Place – Chris Dowdy of Cornell University
2nd Place – Cole Walter of Lehigh
4th Place – Vincent Deprez of Binghamton University
4th Place – Ian Brown of Lehigh
5th Place – Brendan Dent of Cortland
6th Place – Brooks Martino of University of Pennsylvania
Finals
Chris Dowdy (Cornell University) won by decision over Cole Walter (Lehigh) (Dec 3-2)
3rd
Ian Brown (Lehigh) fall Vincent Deprez (Binghamton U) 2:10
5th
Brendan Dent (Cortland) won by medical forfeit over Brooks Martino (University of Pennsylvania) (MFF)

165lbs
1st Place – Duke Pickett of Cornell University
2nd Place – Geno Morelli of Penn State
4th Place – Dillon Artigliere of Cornell University
4th Place – Anthony Deprez of Binghamton University
5th Place – Jud Ziegler of Princeton
6th Place – Devon Gobbo of Harvard
Finals
1st Place Match – Duke Pickett (Cornell University) won by decision over Geno Morelli (Penn State) (Dec 9-3)
3rd
Anthony Deprez (Binghamton U) decision Dillon Artigliere (Cornell Univ) 8-6
5th
Jud Ziegler (Princeton) won by medical forfeit over Devon Gobbo (Harvard) (MFF)

brian realbuto
174lbs
1st Place – Brian Realbuto of Cornell University
2nd Place – Jon Schleifer of Princeton
3rd Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
4th Place – Elliot Riddick of Lehigh
4th Place – Ben Haas of Lehigh
5th Place – Jadaen Berstein of Navy
6th Place – Casey Kent of University of Pennsylvania
Finals
Brian Realbuto (Cornell University) won by decision over Jon Schleifer (Princeton) (Dec 7-2)
3rd
Elliot Riddick (Lehigh) and Ben Haas (Lehigh) (DFF)
5th
Jadaen Berstein (Navy) won by medical forfeit over Casey Kent (University of Pennsylvania) (MFF)

gabe_dean
184
1st Place – Gabe Dean of Cornell University
2nd Place – Lorenzo Thomas of University of Pennsylvania
3rd Place – Steven Schneider of Binghamton University
4th Place – Mat Miller of Navy
5th Place – Scott Gibbons of Princeton
6th Place – Kellan Stout of Penn State
Finals
Gabe Dean (Cornell University) won by major decision over Lorenzo Thomas (University of Pennsylvania) (Maj 13-4) It’s early in the season but Dean looks like a menace. Wow is he physical and looks bigger than last season.
3rd
Steven Schneider (Binghamton University) won by medical forfeit over Mat Miller (Navy) (MFF)
5th
Scott Gibbons (Princeton) won by medical forfeit over Kellan Stout (Penn State) (MFF)

197
1st Place – Brett Harner of Princeton
2nd Place – Jake Taylor of Cornell University
3rd Place – Joe Giaramita of Cortland
4th Place – Nate Dow of Army West Point
5th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
6th Place – Steban Cervantes of Navy
6th Place – Frank Mattiace of University of Pennsylvania
Finals
Brett Harner (Princeton) won by decision over Jake Taylor (Cornell University) (Dec 4-3)
3rd
Joe Giaramita (Cortland) won by medical forfeit over Nate Dow (Army West Point) (MFF)
5th
Frank Mattiace (University of Pennsylvania) and Steban Cervantes (Navy) (DFF)

285
1st Place – Mike Hughes of Hofstra
2nd Place – Nick Gadjzik of Harvard
4th Place – Jeramy Sweany of Cornell University
4th Place – Ray O`Donnell of Princeton
5th Place – Mike Markulec of Princeton
6th Place – Patrik Garren of University of Pennsylvania
Finals
Mike Hughes (Hofstra) won by decision over Nick Gadjzik (Harvard) (Dec 6-0)3rd

5th
Mike Markulec (Princeton) won by medical forfeit over Patrik Garren (University of Pennsylvania) (MFF)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.