Notre Dame win PIAA AA State Championships

 

Finals Results

106 Louie Gill (Hickory) DEC Cooper Hornack (Burrell), 6-2

113 Jaden Pepe (Wyoming Area) DEC Gavin Bradley (Athens), 3-2

120 Brett Ungar (Notre Dame Green Pond) F Mason Gibson (Bishop McCort), 4:12

126 Joey Fischer (South Park) DEC Scott Johnson (Muncy), 3-2

132 Jackson Arrington (Forest Hills) DEC Brandan Chletsos (Notre Dame Green Pond), 10-3

138 Brock Mcmillen (Glendale) DEC Ian Oswalt (Burrell), 1-0

145 Levi Haines (Biglerville) F Nathan Higley (Sullivan County), 2:19

152 Grant Mackay (Laurel) DEC Dalton Gimbor (Hamburg), 1-0

160 A.j. Corrado (Burrell) F Avery Bassett (Midd-West), 6:20

172 Rune Lawrence (Frazier) DEC Malachi Duvall (Penns Valley), 9-7

189 Cael Crebs (Montoursville) F Ethan Finch (Sheffield), 5:00

215 Dayton Pitzer (Mount Pleasant) DEC Dylan Bennett (Montoursville), 6-1

285 Nathan Taylor (Brookville) DEC Riley Robell (Bishop McDevitt), 5-3

Semifinal Results

106 Cooper Hornack (Burrell) DEC Landon Bainey (West Branch), 2-1

106 Louie Gill (Hickory) DEC Hunter Robison (Saegertown), 5-2

113 Jaden Pepe (Wyoming Area) DEC Robert Gardner (South Williamsport), 1-0

113 Gavin Bradley (Athens) DEC Coen Bainey (Bald Eagle Area), 10-7

120 Brett Ungar (Notre Dame GP) DEC Gary Steen (Reynolds), 3-1

120 Mason Gibson (Bishop McCort) MD Owen Reinsel (Brookville), 19-8

126 Scott Johnson (Muncy) DEC Gabe Gramly (Mifflinburg), 5-0

126 Joey Fischer (South Park) DEC Gable Strickland (Benton), 2-1 TB2

132 Brandan Chletsos (Notre Dame GP) DEC Connor Pierce (Harbor Creek), 5-0

132 Jackson Arrington (Forest Hills) F Zack Witmer (St. Joseph’s Catholic), 2:43

138 Ian Oswalt (Burrell) DEC Eric Alderfer (Faith Christian), 2-0

138 Brock Mcmillen (Glendale) DEC Amonn Ohl (St. Joseph’s Catholic), 9-4

145 Levi Haines (Biglerville) MD Patrick Edmondson (Southern Columbia), 11-3

145 Nathan Higley (Sullivan County) DEC Kaeden Berger (Reynolds), 6-3 TB2

152 Dalton Gimbor (Hamburg) DEC Devon Deem (Montgomery), 9-5

152 Grant Mackay (Laurel) DEC Michael Duggan (Boiling Springs), 4-2

160 A.j. Corrado (Burrell) DEC Bailey Gimbor (Hamburg), 3-1

160 Avery Bassett (Midd-West) DEC Holden Garcia (Notre Dame Green Pond), 5-4 TB2

172 Rune Lawrence (Frazier) DEC Ben Haubert (Palisades), 1-0

172 Malachi Duvall (Penns Valley) DEC Gavin Garcia (Southern Columbia), 4-2 SV

189 Ethan Finch (Sheffield) DEC Wesley Barnes (Southern Columbia), 3-1 TB2

189 Cael Crebs (Montoursville) DEC Trent Schultheis (Freedom Area), 10-4

215 Dylan Bennett (Montoursville) F Dante Mahaffey (Saucon Valley), 5:06

215 Dayton Pitzer (Mount Pleasant) MD Nate Wickersham (Tamaqua), 12-0

285 Nathan Taylor (Brookville) DEC Hogan Swenski (Bermudian Springs), 5-1

285 Riley Robell (Bishop McDevitt) F Emmanuel Ulrich (Mifflinburg), 3:54

Quarterfinal Results

106 Landon Bainey (West Branch) DEC Chase Burke (Benton), 6-2

106 Cooper Hornack (Burrell) DEC Branden Wentzel (Montoursville), 4-3

106 Louie Gill (Hickory) DEC Ayden Smith (Notre Dame GP), 2-0

106 Hunter Robison (Saegertown) DEC Steven Harris (Conwell Egan), 3-1

113 Jaden Pepe (Wyoming Area) DEC Justin O’neill (Hickory), 3-1

113 Robert Gardner (South Williamsport) DEC Bryce Beatty (Mount Union), 10-3

113 Gavin Bradley (Athens) DEC Chris Vargo (Bentworth), 6-4

113 Coen Bainey (Bald Eagle Area) DEC Adam Schweitzer (Notre Dame GP), 4-2

120 Brett Ungar (Notre Dame GP) TF Jojo Przybycien (Ft Leboeuf), 17-0 5:11

120 Gary Steen (Reynolds) TF Parker Davidson (Hamburg), 16-1 4:57

120 Owen Reinsel (Brookville) DEC Mason Barvitskie (Southern Columbia), 5-0

120 Mason Gibson (Bishop McCort) TF Ethan Kolb (Benton), 25-10 3:11

126 Scott Johnson (Muncy) DEC Ross Dull (Chestnut Ridge), 5-2

126 Gabe Gramly (Mifflinburg) F Connor Saylor (Hickory), 3:47

126 Gable Strickland (Benton) DEC Chase Mclaughlin (Greenville), 3-2

126 Joey Fischer (South Park) DEC Nolen Zeigler (West Perry), 7-2

132 Brandan Chletsos (Notre Dame GP) TF Kyle Mccollum (Beth-Center), 16-0 6:00

132 Connor Pierce (Harbor Creek) DEC Kaiden Wagner (Lewisburg), 6-0

132 Zack Witmer (St. Joseph’s Catholic) DEC Conner Heckman (Midd-West), 5-4

132 Jackson Arrington (Forest Hills) MD Cade Wirnsberger (Meadowbrook Christian), 20-7

138 Eric Alderfer (Faith Christian) DEC Carson Filer (Mercer), 4-0

138 Ian Oswalt (Burrell) DEC Conner Harer (Montgomery), 2-1 UTB

138 Amonn Ohl (St. Joseph’s Catholic) DEC David Kreidler (Allentown Central Catholic), 4-2

138 Brock Mcmillen (Glendale) TF Logan Bartlett (Lewisburg), 16-0 4:00

106 Landon Bainey (West Branch) DEC Chase Burke (Benton), 6-2

106 Cooper Hornack (Burrell) DEC Branden Wentzel (Montoursville), 4-3

106 Louie Gill (Hickory) DEC Ayden Smith (Notre Dame Green Pond), 2-0

106 Hunter Robison (Saegertown) DEC Steven Harris (Conwell Egan), 3-1

113 Jaden Pepe (Wyoming Area) DEC Justin O’neill (Hickory), 3-1

113 Robert Gardner (South Williamsport) DEC Bryce Beatty (Mount Union), 10-3

113 Gavin Bradley (Athens) DEC Chris Vargo (Bentworth), 6-4

113 Coen Bainey (Bald Eagle Area) DEC Adam Schweitzer (Notre Dame Green Pond), 4-2

120 Brett Ungar (Notre Dame Green Pond) TF Jojo Przybycien (Fort LeBoeuf), 17-0 5:11

120 Gary Steen (Reynolds) TF Parker Davidson (Hamburg), 16-1 4:57

120 Owen Reinsel (Brookville) DEC Mason Barvitskie (Southern Columbia), 5-0

120 Mason Gibson (Bishop McCort) TF Ethan Kolb (Benton), 25-10 3:11

126 Scott Johnson (Muncy) DEC Ross Dull (Chestnut Ridge), 5-2

126 Gabe Gramly (Mifflinburg) F Connor Saylor (Hickory), 3:47

126 Gable Strickland (Benton) DEC Chase Mclaughlin (Greenville), 3-2

126 Joey Fischer (South Park) DEC Nolen Zeigler (West Perry), 7-2

132 Brandan Chletsos (Notre Dame Green Pond) TF Kyle Mccollum (Beth-Center), 16-0 6:00

132 Connor Pierce (Harbor Creek) DEC Kaiden Wagner (Lewisburg), 6-0

132 Zack Witmer (St. Joseph’s Catholic) DEC Conner Heckman (Midd-West), 5-4

132 Jackson Arrington (Forest Hills) MD Cade Wirnsberger (Meadowbrook Christian), 20-7

138 Eric Alderfer (Faith Christian) DEC Carson Filer (Mercer), 4-0

138 Ian Oswalt (Burrell) DEC Conner Harer (Montgomery), 2-1 UTB

138 Amonn Ohl (St. Joseph’s Catholic) DEC David Kreidler (Allentown Central Catholic), 4-2

138 Brock Mcmillen (Glendale) TF Logan Bartlett (Lewisburg), 16-0 4:00

145 Levi Haines (Biglerville) MD Carter Gill (Hickory), 11-2

145 Patrick Edmondson (Southern Columbia) DEC Kenny Duschek (Blackhawk), 5-1

145 Nathan Higley (Sullivan County) DEC Cooper Warshel (Richland), 3-1

145 Kaeden Berger (Reynolds) DEC Noah Frack (Brandywine Heights), 7-3

152 Devon Deem (Montgomery) MD Jack Rimpa (Fort LeBoeuf), 10-0

152 Dalton Gimbor (Hamburg) DEC Connor Yoder (North Star), 5-0

152 Michael Duggan (Boiling Springs) DEC Luke Moore (Chestnut Ridge), 7-4

152 Grant Mackay (Laurel) MD Alan Alexander (Pope John Paul II), 9-0

160 Holden Garcia (Notre Dame Green Pond) DEC Ryan Weyandt (Forest Hills), 6-2

160 Avery Bassett (Midd-West) DEC Cole Casilio (Johnsonburg), 3-0

160 Bailey Gimbor (Hamburg) MD Oleg Melnyk (Carlynton), 12-0

160 A.j. Corrado (Burrell) DEC Nolan Lear (Benton), 2-1 TB2

172 Gavin Garcia (Southern Columbia) F Timmy Church (Fort LeBoeuf), 1:00

172 Malachi Duvall (Penns Valley) MD Jacob Jones (Saucon Valley), 12-2

172 Ben Haubert (Palisades) DEC Ethan Barr (McGuffey), 7-3

172 Rune Lawrence (Frazier) F Ethan Gush (Muncy), 5:41

189 Cael Crebs (Montoursville) MD Ian Eckenrode (Cambria Heights), 16-8

189 Trent Schultheis (Freedom Area) DEC Bryce Enders (Halifax), 5-3

189 Wesley Barnes (Southern Columbia) DEC Cole Karpinski (Greenville), 2-1 TB2

189 Ethan Finch (Sheffield) F Ty Csencsits (Saucon Valley), 1:23

215 Dylan Bennett (Montoursville) F Eli Reese (Knoch), 1:36

215 Dante Mahaffey (Saucon Valley) DEC Parker Moore (Philipsburg-Osceola), 5-4

215 Nate Wickersham (Tamaqua) DEC Hayden Linkerhof (Corry), 2-0

215 Dayton Pitzer (Mount Pleasant) F Savauri Shelton (Bermudian Springs), 2:43

285 Riley Robell (Bishop McDevitt) DEC Jalen Stephens (Meyersdale), 5-1

285 Emmanuel Ulrich (Mifflinburg) DEC Marvin Beatty (Marion Center), 7-2

285 Hogan Swenski (Bermudian Springs) DEC Jordan Schell (Girard), 8-4

285 Nathan Taylor (Brookville) F Caleb Burkhart (Hughesville), 1:38

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.